Southwest Zone Championship – 2015

Uncategorized

Date & Location: June 13-14 at the Strake Jesuit College Prep, 8900 Bellaire Boulevard, Houston, Texas 77036-4699.

Age Determination/Eligibility: An athlete’s age is determined as their age on August 1, 2015

Divisions & Teams:

• 18U Girls (4): HOLA, Thunder, Viper Pigeons Northwest, Viper Pigeons West
• 18U Boys (7):
Ø A Bracket: Viper Pigeon West, Longhorn, HOLA, Viper Pigeon South
Ø B Bracket: Thunder, Jesuit, Viper Pigeon Southwest
• 16U Girls (4): Thunder, Viper Pigeons Northwest, Viper Pigeons South, Viper Pigeons West
• 16U Boys (7): Jesuit, Thunder, Viper Pigeons Northwest, Viper Pigeons Southeast, Viper Pigeons North, Viper
Pigeons South, Viper Pigeons West
Ø Red Bracket: Viper Pigeons Northwest, Jesuit, Viper Pigeons North, Viper Pigeons South
Ø Blue Bracket: Thunder, Viper Pigeon Southeast, Viper Pigeons West

Format: All games will be six-minute quarters and use USA Water Polo rules, including tiebreakers for bracket standings. There will be two minutes between periods, two timeouts per game, and games tied after four quarters will go directly to a shootout until a winner is determined. The schedule/results will be posted at http://www.southwestwaterpolo.org. Team listed first wears white caps and starts to the left of the table.

Saturday, June 13th: Pool #1 – Diving Boards
9:00 Pool Open for Warm-Up
9:40 Jesuit v. Viper Pigeons North (16U Boys)
10:30 Viper Pigeons Southeast v. Viper Pigeon West (16U Boys)
11:20 Viper Pigeons West v. Viper Pigeons South (18U Boys)
12:10 Longhorn v. HOLA (18U Boys)
1:00 Jesuit v. Viper Pigeons Southwest (18U Boys)
1:50 Los 9:40 P#1 v. Los 9:40 P#2 (16U Boys–Red Bracket 3rd/4th)
2:40 Win 9:40 P#1 v. Win 9:40 P#2 (16U Boys–Red Bracket 1st/2nd)
3:30 Thunder v. Viper Pigeons West (16U Boys)
4:40 Thunder v. Viper Pigeons Southwest (18U Boys)
5:30 Los 11:20 v. Los 12:10 (18U Boys – A Bracket 3rd/4th)
6:20 Win 11:20 v. Win 12:10 (18U Boys – A Bracket 1st/2nd)
7:10 Thunder v. Viper Pigeons Southeast (16U Boys)
8:00 Thunder v. Jesuit (18U Boys)

Saturday, June 13th: Pool #2 – Offices
9:00 Pool Open for Warm-Up
9:40 Viper Pigeons Northwest v. Viper Pigeons South (16U Boys)
10:30 Viper Pigeons Northwest v. Viper Pigeons West (16U Girls)
11:20 Thunder v. Viper Pigeons South (16U Girls)
12:10 HOLA v. Viper Pigeons Northwest (18U Girls)
1:00 Thunder v. Viper Pigeons West (18U Girls)
1:50 Viper Pigeons Northwest v. Viper Pigeons South (16U Girls)
2:40 Thunder v. Viper Pigeons West (16U Girls)
3:30 Viper Pigeons Northwest v. Viper Pigeons West (18U Girls)
4:40 HOLA v. Thunder (18U Girls)
5:30 Viper Pigeons South v. Viper Pigeons West (16U Girls)
6:20 Thunder v. Viper Pigeons Northwest (16U Girls)
7:10 HOLA v. Viper Pigeons West (18U Girls)
8:00 Thunder v. Viper Pigeons Northwest (18U Girls)

Sunday, June 14th: Pool #1 – Diving Boards
7:00 Pool Open for Warm-Up
7:30 3rd Blue v. 4th Red (16U Boys, RR 5th-7th)
8:20 3rd B v. 4th A (18U Boys, RR 5th-7th)
9:10 1st Red v. 2nd Blue (16U Boys Semi Final)
10:00 1st Blue v. 2nd Red (16U Boys Semi Final)
10:50 3rd Blue v. 3rd Red (16U Boys, RR 5th-7th)
11:40 3rd B v. 3rd A (18U Boys, RR 5th-7th)
12:30 1st A v. 2nd B (18U Boys Semi Final)
1:20 1st B v. 2nd A (18U Boys Semi Final)
2:10 3rd A v. 4th A (18U Boys, RR 5th-7th)
3:00 Win 9:10 v. Win 10:00 (16U Boys – 1st Place)
3:50 Win 12:30 v. Win 1:20 (18U Boys – 1st Place)

Sunday, June 14th: Pool #2 – Offices
7:00 Pool Open for Warm-Up
7:30 2nd Seed v. 3rd Seed (16U Girls Semi Final)
8:20 1st Seed v. 4th Seed (16U Girls Semi Final)
9:10 2nd Seed v. 3rd Seed (18U Girls Semi Final)
10:00 1st Seed v. 4th Seed (18U Girls Semi Final)
10:50 Los 7:30 v. Los 8:20 (16U Girls – 3rd Place)
11:40 Win 7:30 v. Win 8:20 (16U Girls – 1st Place)
12:30 Los 9:10 v. Los 10:00 (18U Girls – 3rd Place)
1:20 Win 9:10 v Win 10:00 (18U Girls – 1st Place)
2:10 3rd Red v. 4th Red (16U Boys, RR 5th-7th)
3:00 Los 9:10 v. Los 10:00 (16U Boys – 3rd Place)
3:50 Los 12:30 v. Los 1:20 (18U Boys – 3rd Place