HOPS and Austin Wahoos Win Houston Summer Open

Results, Uncategorized

HOPS won the open division and the Austin Wahoos won the women’s divison at this weekend’s Houston Summer Open in Pearland, TX.

Saturday – 
Small Pool:
7:30 – 18U- VP Blue (8); VP White (6)
8:20 – 18U- Thunder White (14); VP Magenta (12)
9:10 – 18U- Thunder Yellow (4); VP Brown (9)
10:00 – Women- Thunder Red (10); VP Silver (12)
10:50 – Women- HOPS (15); Gator Gals (1)
11:40 – Women- VP Black (10); VP Gold (9)
12:30 – Women- Austin (13); Thunder Blue (6)
1:20 – 18U- VP Blue (16); Thunder White (10)
2:10 – 18U- Thunder Yellow (6); VP White (12)
3:00 – 18U- VP Magenta (4); VP Brown (9)
3:50 – Women- HOPS (7); VP Silver (16)
4:40 – Women- Thunder Red (12); Gator Gals (2)
5:30 – Women- Austin (15); VP Gold (4)
6:20 – Women- VP Black (4); Thunder Blue (9)
7:10 – 18U- Thunder Yellow (2); VP Blue (10)
8:00 – 18U- VP Magenta (2); VP White (9)

Big Pool: 
7:30 – Totex (17); VP Green (3)
8:20 – Thunder Black (13); Jesuit (1)
9:10 – HOPS (5); Thunder Silver (0)
10:00 – Thunder Masters (11); VP West (7)
10:50 – VP Green (2); Dallas Masters (12)
11:40 – Thunder Black (12); VP Gulf Coast (10)
12:30 – HOPS (10); Thunder Masters (5)
1:20 – Thunder Silver (0); VP West (5)
2:10 – Jesuit (4); VP Gulf Coast (11)
3:00 – Dallas Masters (8); Totex (7)
3:50 – VP West (12); VP Green (1)
4:40 – Thunder Silver (0); Jesuit (5)
5:30 – Totex (9); Thunder Black (10)
6:20 – HOPS (14); VP Gulf Coast (4)
7:10 – Dallas Masters (10); Thunder Masters (6)
8:00 – 18U- Thunder White (6); VP Brown (15)

Sunday – 
Small pool: 
7:30 – Women- Gator Gals (2); VP Silver (12)
8:20 – Women- Thunder Blue (12); VP Gold (6)
9:10 – Women- HOPS (10); Thunder Red (12)
10:00 – Women- Austin (13); VP Black (5)
10:50 – 18U- Thunder White (7); VP White (9)
11:40 – 18U- Thunder Yellow (6); VP Magenta (8)
12:30 – (7th Place Women) VP Gold (13); Gator Gals (5)
1:20 – (1st Place Women) Austin (7); VP Silver (6)
2:10 – Women- Thunder Blue (7); HOPS (8)
3:00 – Women- VP Black (0); Thunder Red (5)

Big Pool: 
7:30 – (4th-6th RR) Totex (9); VP Gulf Coast (5)
8:20 – (1st-3rd RR) Thunder Black (6); HOPS (9)
9:10 – VP West (2); Jesuit (7)
10:00 – Thunder Silver (9); VP Green (5)
10:50 – (4th-6th RR) Totex (18); Thunder Masters (3)
11:40 – (1st-3rd RR) Thunder Black (4); Dallas Masters (11)
12:30 – VP West (5); Thunder Silver (9)
1:20 – VP Green (3); Jesuit (6)
2:10 – (4th-6th RR) VP Gulf Coast (12); Thunder Masters (9)
3:00 – (1st-3rd RR) HOPS (11); Dallas Masters (10)
3:50 – 18U- VP Blue (7); VP Brown (5)

Final Standings:
Open:
1. HOPS
2. Dallas
3. Thunder Black
4. Totex/Longhorn
5. VP Gulf Coast
6. Thunder Masters
7. Jesuit Water Polo
8. VP West
9. VP Green
10. Thunder Silver

Women:
1. Austin Wahoos
2. Viper Pigeons Silver
3. Thunder Red
4. Thunder Blue
5. HOPS
6. VP Black
7. VP Gold
8. Gator Gals

18U/Coed:
1. VP Blue
2. (tie) VP Brown and VP White
4. Thunder White
5. VP Magenta
6. Thunder Yellow

The Connor Cup standings for Open and Women have been updated: http://www.southwestwaterpolo.org/?page_id=16