All posts by admin

USAWP Referees School in Houston – January 5-6

Reminder that a USA Water Polo Referee School will be held on Saturday-Sunday, January 5-6, 2019 at the CFISD Pridgeon Stadium Natatorium (in conjunction with the SWZ ODP Camp #3).  This Referee School is not just for new and returning USA Water Polo Referees.  Coaches, High School Referees, and brand new referees are welcome to attend.  Collegiate and high school aged athletes interested in becoming referees are encouraged to attend (No experience necessary!!!).  Levon Dermendjian, USA Water Polo’s Director of Referees, will be administering the clinic.  Again, all are welcome to participate in the Referee School.  All Referee School information is listed below.  Please register online (see link below).  NOTE:  ATTENDANCE MEETS INSTRUCTIONAL CERTIFICATION CRITERIA FOR NEW AND RETURNING USA WATER POLO REFEREES.

Southwest Zone – USA Water Polo Referee School:

  • Date:  Saturday-Sunday, January 5-6, 2019
  • Location:  CFISD Pridgeon Stadium Natatorium, 12550 Windfern Rd B, Houston, TX 77064
  • Referee Clinician:  Levon Dermendjian, USA Water Polo Director of Referees
  • Online Registration:  Please use the following link to pre-register for the clinic.  You do NOT need to be a USA Water Polo member to attend the clinic.
  • Online Registration Link:  https://webpoint.usawaterpolo.com/wp15/Events2/Registrations/Register.wp?rgs_EventID=24054 
  • Cost:  $10 USAWP Members / $20 Non-Members
  • Saturday, January 5th Timeline:  10:00 am – 6:00 pm (Classroom Instruction)
  • Sunday, January 6th Timeline:  10:00 am – 1:00 pm (Classroom & On Deck Training)
  • USA Water Polo Referee School Contact:  Levon Dermendjian, ldermendjian@usawaterpolo.org
  • Want to become a USA Water Polo Referee..How to Get Started:  USAWP Referee Certification Guidelines (click here)

2018 Southwest Zone Award Winners

The 2019 version of the Southwest Zone annual award winners has been announced and are listed below:

ELITE MEN’S COACH – Mark Lawrence of Austin College,
ELITE WOMEN’S COACH / SCHOLASTIC WOMEN’S COACH – Chris Cullen of North Texas Thunder Water Polo Club
SCHOLASTIC MEN’S COACH – Sabrina Carlisle of North Texas Thunder Water Polo Club
DEVELOPMENTAL WOMEN’S COACH – Spencer Dornin of Pegasus Water Polo Academy
DEVELOPMENTAL WOMEN’S COACH – Allie Hill of Longhorn Aquatics
ELITE REFEREE – Dustin Devaney
SCHOLASTIC REFEREE – Angela Uno
DEVELOPMENTAL REFEREE – Jessie Hurd
MASTERS MALE PLAYER – Nick Barnett of HOPS
MASTERS FEMALE PLAYER – Vanessa Kerr of HOPS
MASTERS CLUB – TOTEX
VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR - Dr. Nikola Zivaljevic of Pegasus Water Polo Academy

USAWP Texas Development Summit Update – Dec 16 in Austin

The second annual USA Water Polo Texas Development Summit will be held Sunday, Dec 16th, please sign up online at the Texas Development Summit Online Registration (Click Here) by Sunday, December 9th.  If you have not already registered online, please register as soon as possible.  On Tuesday, December 11th, the final list of participants, a list of discussion topics, and a specific meeting agenda will be sent out.  Below are the basics for the Texas Development Summit that has been included in previous emails.  There is no cost for registering and lunch will be provided.  Participants can submit suggested items to discuss via email to  joelinehan@usawaterpolo.org.  All updated information is below for the Texas Development Summit – 2018.

USA Water Polo – Texas Development Summit – 2018

Texas Development Summit Online Registration (Click Here):  Please register for the Texas Development Summit by Sunday, December 9th.  There is no cost for registering.  Sunday participants can submit suggested items to discuss via email to joelinehan@usawaterpolo.org.

Embassy Suites Hotel Reservation – Saturday night (click here):  A special rate of $139/night for the Embassy Suites – Austin Central can be found at this link for Saturday night, December 15th.  The rate includes free parking, free cook to order breakfast, free wifi, and the Manager’s Special on Saturday evening.

Texas Development Summit Dates/Location:  Sunday, December 16th at the Embassy Suites – Austin Central, 5901 S IH 35 Frontage Rd., Austin, TX 78723, 512-454-8004.

Texas Development Summit Schedule – Sunday, December 16th:

  • 9:00-9:30 am:  Southwest Zone Coach, Club Admin, and Referee Registration/Check-In
  • 9:30 am-11:30 am:  Coach/Club Admin Meeting (Referees are welcome to attend)
  • 11:30-12:00 pm:  Lunch Provided for All Participants
  • 12:00 am-2:00 pm:  Referee Meeting (Coaches/Club Admins are welcome to attend)
  • 2:00-3:30 pm: Joint Coach/Club Admin/Referee Meeting
  • Participants can submit suggested items to discuss via email to joelinehan@usawaterpolo.org by Sunday, December 9th.

Texas Development Summit Online Registration (Click Here):  Please register for the Texas Development Summit by Sunday, December 9th.  There is no cost for registering.  Sunday participants can submit suggested items to discuss via email to joelinehan@usawaterpolo.org.

USA Water Polo Referee School

The Southwest Zone and USA Water Polo will be hosting a USA Water Polo Referee School on Saturday-Sunday, January 5-6, 2019 at the CFISD Pridgeon Stadium Natatorium (in conjunction with the SWZ ODP Camp #3).  This Referee School is not just for new and returning USA Water Polo Referees.  Coaches, High School Referees, and brand new referees are welcome to attend.  Collegiate and high school aged athletes interested in becoming referees are encouraged to attend (No experience necessary!!!).  Levon Dermendjian, USA Water Polo’s Director of Referees, will be administering the clinic.  Again, all are welcome to participate in the Referee School.  All Referee School information is listed below.  Please register online (see link below).   NOTE:  ATTENDANCE MEETS INSTRUCTIONAL CERTIFICATION CRITERIA FOR NEW AND RETURNING USA WATER POLO REFEREES.

Southwest Zone – USA Water Polo Referee School:

  • Date:  Saturday-Sunday, January 5-6, 2019
  • Location:  CFISD Pridgeon Stadium Natatorium, 12550 Windfern Rd B, Houston, TX 77064
  • Referee Clinician:  Levon Dermendjian, USA Water Polo Director of Referees
  • Online Registration:  Please use the following link to pre-register for the clinic.  You do NOT need to be a USA Water Polo member to attend the clinic.
  • Online Registration Link:  https://webpoint.usawaterpolo.com/wp15/Events2/Registrations/Register.wp?rgs_EventID=24054 
  • Cost:  $10 USAWP Members / $20 Non-Members
  • Saturday, January 5th Timeline:  10:00 am – 6:00 pm (Classroom Instruction)
  • Sunday, January 6th Timeline:  10:00 am – 1:00 pm (Classroom & On Deck Training)
  • USA Water Polo Referee School Contact:  Levon Dermendjian, ldermendjian@usawaterpolo.org
  • Want to become a USA Water Polo Referee..How to Get Started:  USAWP Referee Certification Guidelines (click here)

Texas Dare To Dream Festival – January 19-20, 2019 in Houston

Dare To Dream is a new event for our youngest athletes and is designed to be a fun, developmental tournament for 12 & Under Mixed teams and 10 & Under Mixed teams (no qualification required, no club affiliation required).  The Age as of Date for both divisions will be August 1, 2018 which should increase the number of eligible athletes and hopefully increase the number of teams entered into the tournament.  The hope is all clubs throughout the Southwest Zone will enter/support this event as well as teams from outside of Texas coming to Houston to join in on the fun.  Online Team RegistrationTexas Dare to Dream Festival - Online Registration (Click Here)

The Texas Dare to Dream Festival is a Positive Coaching Alliance (PCA) based tournament for athletes 12 & Under and 10 & under.  Developing confidence and having fun will be the focus.  Athletes who take part will be invited to share their “dream” on our “I have a Dream” wall. Teams are invited to come to the Spring Branch ISD Natatorium ready to play, grow and enjoy the game.  There will be an athlete social Saturday evening.  Additionally, there will be FREE SplashBall Clinics as part of the Texas Dare to Dream Festival.  The clinic will have two sessions, Saturday 12pm – 1pm and Sunday 12pm – 1pm.  Splashball Online Registration:  Texas Dare to Dream Splashball Clinic Registration (Click Here).

USA Water Polo – Texas Dare to Dream Festival – Details:

  • Dates/Location:  Saturday, January 19th – Sunday, January 20th at the Spring Branch ISD Natatorium in Houston, TX
  • Divisions:  12U Mixed and 10U Mixed
  • Age as of Date:  August 1, 2018
  • Entry Fee: $450 per team. Payments will be collected when completing the online registration.
  • Registration Deadline:  Friday, January 4, 2019 at 9pm (PT).
  • Online Team RegistrationTexas Dare to Dream Festival - Online Registration (Click Here)
  • Roster Deadline: Monday, January 7, 2019 at 9pm (PT)
  • Roster Lockdown:  Friday, January 11, 2019 at 9pm (PT).  No changes will be permitted after the roster lockdown.
  • Tournament Requirements:
    • Age as of Date:  August 1, 2018
    • Bronze level membership and birth date verification is required for all athletes
    • There is no club affiliation rule for this national event
    • There is no qualification required for this tournament
    • Athletes can only play on one roster per division for the duration of the tournament
    • USAWP Rules: 5 minute quarters and :35 shot clock
    • Teams will play no more than 3 games per day
  • FREE Splashball Clinics:  There will be FREE SplashBall Clinic as part of the Texas Dare to Dream Festival.  The clinic will have two sessions, Saturday 12pm – 1pm and Sunday 12pm – 1pm. Athlete Splashball Online Registration:  Texas Dare to Dream Splashball Clinic Registration (Click Here).

Dallas Fall Invite Results; Connor Cup Winners

The Dallas Fall Invite concluded today at the SMU Natatorium in Dallas with the Dallas Masters defeating Viper Pigeons and Viper Pigeons defeating Wahoos to win the Open and Women’s divisions respectively.  Full results can be found here: https://docs.google.com/document/d/17NhFIIs3LTFKtadKo5AheXqBkjPUvSY0pKaRFgur7Qk/edit

Longhorn Aquatics earned enough Connor Cup Series points during 2018 to retain the Open Division Connor Cup for the second year in a row.  In addition, Longhorn Aquatics earned the Women’s Division Connor Cup for the first time and earlier this month North Texas Thunder WPC retained the Age Group Connor Cup for the third year running.  The complete Connor Cup Series scoring and standings can be found at the CONNOR CUP SERIES link on the menu of this page or here: http://www.southwestwaterpolo.org/?page_id=16

2018 Zone Awards – Call For Nominations

It is the time of year where all zone members are given an opportunity to recognize coaches, referees, masters members, and volunteers for the 2018 Annual USA Water Polo Zone Awards. If you feel one of your fellow members is deserving of recognition for one of the awards, please be sure to nominate them using the online form below.

The awards are special recognition to those who exemplify the criteria set for each person the award is named after.

Coaching Awards:
Monte Nitzkowski Award – Men’s Elite level (ex: collegiate and above)
Sandy Nitta Award  - Women’s Elite level (ex: collegiate and above)
Bill Barnett Award – Men’s Scholastic level (ex: 18&U or high school aged)
Doc Hunkler Award – Women’s Scholastic level (ex: 18&U or high school aged)
Ted Newland Award – Boys Developmental level (ex: youth or 14&U)
Brent Bohlender Award – Girl’s Developmental level (ex: youth or 14&U)

Referee Awads: 
Bret Bernard -Elite Referee (collegiate and above)
Tom Hermstad – Scholastic Referee (18&U)
Aaron Chaney – Developmental Referee (youth- 14&U)

Zone Volunteer:
Barbara Kalbus Award – Volunteer of the Year

Masters Awards:
Bryan Weaver Male Master of the Year
Bryan Weaver Female Master of the Year
Masters Club of the Year

ZONE AWARD NOMINATION FORM

Note: You do not need to nominate all categories. The form will give you the ability to skip sections and only nominate for the categories of your choosing.

 

Deadline to Submit Zone Award Nominations: November 6, 2018 11pm (PST)

CWPA Men’s Texas Division Results

Saturday, October 13 9:00AM Texas A & M University – Pool A (Student Rec Center), College Station, TX Texas A&M University “A” vs. Texas Tech University 17 1

Saturday, October 13 10:10AM Texas A & M University – Pool A (Student Rec Center), College Station, TX Texas A&M University “B” vs. Texas State University 24 3

Saturday, October 13 10:10AM Texas A & M University – Pool B (Student Rec Center), College Station, TX Louisiana State University vs. University of Texas “B” 8 7

Saturday, October 13 11:20AM Texas A & M University – Pool A (Student Rec Center), College Station, TX University of Texas “A” vs. Rice University 14 9

Saturday, October 13 11:20AM Texas A & M University – Pool B (Student Rec Center), College Station, TX University of Houston vs. Texas Tech University 11 10

Saturday, October 13 12:30PM Texas A & M University – Pool A (Student Rec Center), College Station, TX Texas A&M University “A” vs. Southern Methodist University 5 0 Forfeit

Saturday, October 13 12:30PM Texas A & M University – Pool B (Student Rec Center), College Station, TX Baylor University vs. Louisiana State University 16 6

Saturday, October 13 1:40PM Texas A & M University – Pool A (Student Rec Center), College Station, TX Texas State University vs. Rice University 0 11

Saturday, October 13 1:40PM Texas A & M University – Pool B (Student Rec Center), College Station, TX University of Houston vs. University of Texas “B” 12 6

Saturday, October 13 2:50PM Texas A & M University – Pool A (Student Rec Center), College Station, TX Texas A&M University “B” vs. University of Texas “A” 5 15

Saturday, October 13 4:00PM Texas A & M University – Pool A (Student Rec Center), College Station, TX Texas Tech University vs. Texas State University 11 8

Saturday, October 13 4:00PM Texas A & M University – Pool B (Student Rec Center), College Station, TX Louisiana State University vs. Southern Methodist University 5 0 Forfeit

Saturday, October 13 5:10PM Texas A & M University – Pool A (Student Rec Center), College Station, TX University of Texas “B” vs. Rice University 3 13

Saturday, October 13 5:10PM Texas A & M University – Pool B (Student Rec Center), College Station, TX Baylor University vs. University of Houston 6 8

Saturday, October 13 6:20PM Texas A & M University – Pool A (Student Rec Center), College Station, TX Texas A&M University “A” vs. University of Texas “A” 9 12

Sunday, October 14 10:00AM Texas A & M University – Pool A (Student Rec Center), College Station, TX Texas A&M University “B” vs. Baylor University 5 0 Forfeit

Sunday, October 14 10:00AM Texas A & M University – Pool B (Student Rec Center), College Station, TX Southern Methodist University vs. Rice University 0 Forfeit 5

Sunday, October 14 11:10AM Texas A & M University – Pool A (Student Rec Center), College Station, TX Texas A&M University “A” vs. Texas State University 10 1

Sunday, October 14 11:10AM Texas A & M University – Pool B (Student Rec Center), College Station, TX Texas Tech University vs. Louisiana State University 5 7

Sunday, October 14 12:20PM Texas A & M University – Pool A (Student Rec Center), College Station, TX University of Texas “A” vs. University of Houston 12 3

Sunday, October 14 1:30PM Texas A & M University – Pool A (Student Rec Center), College Station, TX Southern Methodist University vs. Baylor University 0 Forfeit 5

Sunday, October 14 2:40PM Texas A & M University – Pool A (Student Rec Center), College Station, TX Texas A&M University “B”vs. University of Texas “B” 15 4

Current Standings:

 

H-Town Showdown Results

The H-Town Showdown was hosted by HOPS last weekend in Pearland, TX with the University of Texas defeating Rice to take the Open Division and the Wahoos defeating HOPS to take the Women’s Division.

Open Division:
1. University of Texas A
2. Rice
3. 12th Man A
4. Thunder Black
5. Totex
6. Viper Pigeons
7. HOPS Blue
8. Southside
9. Houston Storm
10. Longhorn Aquatics
11. HOPS White
12. San Antonio
13. 12th Man B
14. Gator Guys
15. University of Texas B
16. Thunder Silver

Women’s Division:
1. Wahoos
2. HOPS
3. Thunder Silver
4. Viper Pigeons
5. University of Texas
6. Gator Gals
7. Southside
8. Thunder Black

Complete game scores results can be found here:
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/14eKcxotp68XBetYy-8peS6j0FNPA1WucjZThgm7s2Dw/edit#gid=0