USAWP Girls National Junior Olympic Results

(Final Results) The results for Southwest Zone girls teams playing this week in the USA Water Polo National Junior Olympics in Orange County, CA on July 30-Aug 2 are included below. This page will be updated regularly this week as results come in.

18&Under Girls Championship:
Northwood 21, Thunder WPC 2
Shaq A 12, Thunder WPC 5
Thunder WPC Advances to Gold Bracket
Oregon Empire WP Academy 7, Thunder WPC 6
Thunder WPC 9, Kingfish WPF 5
Thunder WPC 8(3), Moose Water Polo 8(2)-(OT)
Thunder WPC 5, Tualatin Hills 4
Shaq A 10, Thunder WPC 8
Thunder WPC Places 18th in 18U Girls Gold

Stanford A 18, Viper Pigeons Northwest 1
Team Vegas 10, Viper Pigeons Northwest 6
VP Northwest Advances to Gold Bracket
Moose Water Polo 6(4), VP Northwest 6(3)- (OT)
VP Northwest 13, VP West 1
VP Northwest 14, Oregon Empire WP Academy 1
Shaq A 8(4), VP Northwest 8(2)-(OT)
VP Northwest 16, Tualatin Hills 7
Viper Pigeons Northwest Places 19th in 18U Girls Gold

680 Drivers Red 25, Viper Pigeons West 1
Coronado Aquatics 19, Viper Pigeons West 2
Viper Pigeons West Advances to Gold Bracket
VP Northwest 13, VP West 1
Moose Water Polo 15, VP West 3
VP West 6, Kingfish WPF 4
South County Herriman WP 17, VP West 9
Northwest Blue Crush Aquatics 11, VP West 1
Viper Pigeons West Places 23rd in 18U Girls Gold

18&Under Girls Classic:
Rebel Water Polo 16, HOLA 0
Arroyo Grande 14, HOLA 0
HOLA Advances to 18U Bronze Bracket
Narrows WP 7, HOLA 2
Westside Aquatics 9, HOLA 5
Orcutt Water Polo 10, HOLA 4
Puget Sound Polo 8, HOLA 5
HOLA 8, SOAK Water Polo B 5
HOLA Places 11th in 18U Girls Bronze

16&Under Girls Championship:
Del Mar WP A 15, Thunder WPC 5
Thunder WPC 21, Pierce County WP 1
Thunder WPC 15, Team Vegas Water Polo 11
Thunder WPC Advances to Platinum Bracket
Thunder WPC 7, Riverside WP 5
Clovis WPC A 12, Thunder WPC 6
Greenwich Aquatics 10, Thunder WPC 8
Thunder WPC 7, Huntington Beach Blue 5
Thunder WPC vs. Santa Barbara 805 B 9, Thunder WPC 4
Thunder WPC Places 18th in 16U Girls Platinum

Team Vegas Water Polo 10, Viper Pigeons Northwest 9
Viper Pigeons Northwest 5, NXT Water Polo 2
Del Mar WP A 11, Viper Pigeons Northwest 6
Viper Pigeons Northwest Advances to Gold Bracket
Big Valley A 5(3), VP Northwest 5(1)-(OT)
Viper Pigeons Northwest 10, 680 Drivers Blue 3
Foothill Red 7, VP Northwest 4
VP Northwest 6, Big Valley A 1
Team Vegas Water Polo 9(4), VP Northwest 9(3)-(OT)
(3rd Place Gold Game) VP Northwest 5, Alliance 3
Viper Pigeons Northwest Earns Bronze Medal in 16U Girls Gold

16&Under Girls Classic:
Sacramento Polo 6, Viper Pigeons South 3
Viper Pigeons South 9, OC Riptide 4
Viper Pigeons South 11, CA Republic SC 8
Viper Pigeons South Advances to Silver Bracket
Coronado Aquatics 5, VP South 4
VP South 5, Santa Barbara 805 C 4
VP South 11, Northwood 8
Corona Del Mar 10, VP South 6
SOAK Water Polo 12, VP South 6
Viper Pigeons South Places 16th in 16U Girls Silver

CHAWP Blue 16, Viper Pigeons West 7
Rebel Water Polo 6, Viper Pigeons West 2
Santa Barbara 805 C 10, VP West 3
Viper Pigeons West Advances to Bronze Bracket
Northern SD Neptune 9, VP West 4
CA Republic SC 10, VP West 1
OC Riptide 14, VP West 3
Del Mar WP B 8, VP West 3
Chelsea Piers WP 9, Viper Pigeons South 5
Viper Pigeons South Places 12th in 16U Girls Bronze

14&Under Girls Championship:
Commerce Aquatics 17, Thunder WPC 1
Big Valley 11, Thunder WPC 7
Thunder WPC Advances to Gold Bracket
Thunder WPC 19, Napa Premier Aquatics 7
Thunder WPC 11, Stanford B 4
Soquel Waxem 10(3), Thunder WPC 10(0)-(OT)
Thunder WPC 12, Valley Water Polo 6
Tualatin Hills WP 10, Thunder WPC 6
International 9, Thunder WPC 8
Thunder WPC Places 16th in 14U Girls Gold

SOCAL Gold 14, Viper Pigeons 8
Navy Aquatics 10, Viper Pigeons 1
Viper Pigeons Advances to Gold Bracket
Viper Pigeons 9, Shaq A 8
C Cal Water Polo 6, Viper Pigeons 4
Viper Pigeons 8, Puget Sound Polo 7
Viper Pigeons 12, Stanford B 4
Viper Pigeons 10, Santa Clara Swim Club A 5
Viper Pigeons Places 21st in 14U Girls Gold

12&Under Girls Championship:
SET 6, Viper Pigeons 2
Viper Pigeons 5, American River 3
Corona Del Mar 8, Viper Pigeons 5
Viper Pigeons Advances to Gold Bracket
Santa Clara Swim Club 7, Viper Pigeons 3
Viper Pigeons 3(2), Laguna Beach B 3(1)-(OT)
Viper Pigeons 7, Elite Riverside 6
Shore Aquatics 5(5), Viper Pigeons 5(4)-(OT)
Viper Pigeons 7, SET 5
Viper Pigeons Places 5th in 12U Girls Gold

10&Under Mixed Championship:
Laguna Beach A 18, Viper Pigeons 1
Viper Pigeons vs. Bakersfield WPC 6, Viper Pigeons 2
American River 8, Viper Pigeons 5
Viper Pigeons Advances to Gold Bracket
Irvine Kahuna 12, Viper Pigeons 7
Viper Pigeons 16, Huntington Beach Orange 6
Elite 19, Viper Pigeons 1
Viper Pigeons 12, Del Mar WP 6
Rocky Mountain Neptunes 9, Viper Pigeons 4
Viper Pigeons 11, Central Coast Sharks 8
Viper Pigens Places 11th in 10U Mixed Gold

USAWP BOYS NATIONAL JUNIOR OLYMPICS RESULTS

(Final Results) The results for Southwest Zone boys teams playing this week in the USA Water Polo National Junior Olympics in Orange County, CA  on July 25-28 are included below. This page will be updated regularly this week as results come in.

18&Under Boys Championship:
Newport Beach WP 13, Thunder WPC 9
Thunder WPC 14, Colorado WP 8
Thunder WPC 12, SHAQ A 9
Thunder WPC Advances to Platinum Bracket
Clovis WPC 18, Thunder WPC 6
SET 18, Thunder WPC 5
Thunder WPC 7, Carlsbad WP 6
Corona Del Mar Blue 12, Thunder WPC 5
Stanford B 9, Thunder WPC 3
Thunder WPC Places 24th in 18U Boys Platiumn

SOCAL Black 23, VP Southeast 6
Bakersfield WP 15, VP Southeast 7
Viper Pigeons Southeast Advances to Gold Bracket
NSD Stars 13, VP Southeast 5
VP Southeast 16, Miami Riptides Water Polo 3
VP Southeast 10, Pierce County Water Polo 7
Jungle Cat WP 10, VP Southeast 5
Tualatin Hills WP 12, VP Southeast 7
VP Southeast 15, Pierce County 6
VP Southeast Places 19th in 18U Boys Gold

Orange County WPC 21, VP West 2
Corona Del Mar Blue 15, VP West 2
Viper Pigeons West Advances to Gold Bracket
Pugent Sound Polo 10, VP West 9
Chicago Park District 20, VP West 6
Kearns 9, VP West 7
VP West 7, Colorado WP 6
VP West 14, Miami Riptides WP 5
VP West Places 23rd in 18U Boys Gold

18&Under Boys Classic:
West Valley Red 17, VP South 4
VP South 5, South County Herriman WP 4
Alameda WP A 12, VP South 7
Viper Pigeons South Advances to Bronze Bracket
Westside Aquatics 14, VP South 3
San Diego Shores B 11, VP South 1
Chelsea Piers 12, VP South 3
VP South 15, HOLA 6
Merced WP 10, VP South 4
PV Water Polo Blue 13, VP South 7
VP South Places 16th in 18U Boys Bronze

International A 19, Jesuit Water Polo 4
FLO WP 9, Jesuit Water Polo 6
Jesuit Water Polo Advances to Bronze Bracket
Jesuit 7, West Valley Blue 5
Legacy WP 13, Jesuit 2
Merced WP 11, Jesuit 6
Jesuit Water Polo 14, HOLA 3
Modesto Stanislaus 12, Jesuit Water Polo 10
Jesuit Water Polo Places 18th in 18U Boys Bronze

Orca WP A 18, HOLA 2
Sharks 10, HOLA 4
HOLA Advances to Bronze Bracket
HOLA 10, Narrows WP 8
Modesto Stanislaus 16, HOLA 4
VP South 15, HOLA 6
Jesuit Water Polo 14, HOLA 3
Escondido Riptides 15, HOLA 5
HOLA Places 20th in 18U Boys Bronze

18&Under Boys Invitational:
Valley Falcons 20, Longhorn Aquatics 3
Bruin B 19, Longhorn Aquatics 2
Northern California Aquatics 12, Longhorn Aquatics 4
Northwest Chicago 10, Longhorn Aquatics 5
South Bay Penninsula 17, Longhorn Aquatics 2
International B 11, Longhorn Aquatics 6
Sacramento Polo Orange 15, Longhorn Aquatics 2
Longhorn Aquatics Places 12th in 18U Boys Invitational

16&Under Boys Championship:
CHAWP White 10, Thunder WPC 7
Thunder WPC 18, Rockford Aquatics B 7
ORWP 12, Thunder WPC 8
Thunder WPC Advances to Gold Bracket
Thunder WPC 9, CC United Black 8
American River A 10(4), Thunder WPC 10(2)-OT
Thunder WPC 12, Raider WP 7
Thunder WPC 14, Wolverine 5
Rain City 8, Thunder WPC 7
CC United Black 14, Thunder WPC 8
Thunder WPC Places 6th in 16U Boys Gold

Rose Bowl Red 14, VP Northwest 2
CC United Black 13, VP Northwest 2
VP Northwest Advances to Gold Bracket
Rockford Aquatics B 10, VP Northwest 2
VP Northwest 9, Mesa WP Academy 7
Albuquerque WP 11, VP Northwest 9
Greenwich Aquatics 9, VP Northwest 5
Rockford Aquatics B 13, VP Northwest 10
VP Northwest Places 20th in 16U Boys Gold

Santa Barbara Premier A 15, VP Southeast 3
Clovis WPC A 16, VP Southeast 6
VP Southeast Advances to Gold Bracket
Spartan Water Polo A 8, VP Southeast 6
Greenwich Aquatics 7, VP Southeast 5
Sacramento Polo 9, VP Southeast 5
Mesa WP Academy 9(3), VP Southeast 9(1)- (OT)
VP Southeast 8, Kearns 4
VP Southeast Places 23rd in 16U Boys Gold

16&Under Boys Classic:
International A 12, VP North 4
Newport Beach WP 12, VP North 4
Viper Pigeons North Advances to Bronze Bracket
VP North 11, Jesuit Water Polo 5
VP North 8, VP South 6
Ball Under A 8, VP North 2
Rockford Aquatic Club A 10, VP North 5
VP North 11, Academy WP 5
VP North 8, Jesuit Water Polo 0
VP North Places 17th in 16U Boys Bronze

Santa Barbara Premier B 19, Jesuit Water Polo 3
Modesto Stanislaus 13, Jesuit Water Polo 8
Jesuit Water Polo Advances to Bronze Bracket
VP North 11, Jesuit Water Polo 5
Jesuit Water Polo 8, VP South 5
Pride WP Academy 12, Jesuit Water Polo 3
Jesuit Water Polo 8, Kingfish WPF 7
VP North 8, Jesuit Water Polo 0
Jesuit Water Polo Places 18th in 16U Boys Bronze

West Valley 18, VP South 0
Jungle Cat Water Polo, 12, VP South 3
Viper Pigeons South Advances to Bronze Bracket
VP North 8, VP South 6
Jesuit Water Polo 8, VP South 5
VP South 13, Eugene City WP 5
Davis WP B 12, VP South 6
COPS 9, VP South 6
VP South Places 23rd in 16U Boys Bronze

14&Under Boys Championship:
Clovis WPC A 14, Thunder WPC 5
SC Tritons Red 11, Thunder WPC 4
Thunder WPC Advances to Gold Bracket
Thunder WPC 17, Puget Sound Polo 0
YCF Water Polo 9(7), Thunder WPC 9(6)-(OT)
Thunder WPC 13, Tualatin Hills WP 8
American River A 5(4), Thunder WPC 5(2)-(OT)
Thunder WPC 14, Sacramento Polo 7
Thunder WPC Places 15th in 14U Boys Gold

San Diego Shores A 28, Longhorn Aquatics 2
NSD Stars 15, Longhorn Aquatics 1
Longhorn Aquatics Advances to Gold Bracket
Tualatin Hills 9, Longhorn Aquatics 3
Longhorn Aquatics 10, Rain City 7
Sacramento Polo 16, Longhorn Aquatics 10
Kearns 11, Longhorn Aquatics 3
Spartan WP 11, Longhorn Aquatics 9
Longhorn Aquatics Places 20th in 14U Boys Gold

Vanguard Blue 14, Viper Pigeons 0
Stanford B 16, Viper Pigeons 2
Viper Pigeons Advances to Gold Bracket
Spartan Water Polo, 11, Viper Pigeons 4
LaMorinda Gold 18, Viper Pigeons 1
Colorado Water Polo 15, Viper Pigeons 5
Pugent Sound Polo 16, Viper Pigeons 11
Rain City 9, Viper Pigeons 8
Viper Pigeons Places 24th in 14U Boys Gold

12&Under Boys Championship:

Corona Del Mar 15, Viper Pigeons 3
Viper Pigeons 3(8), CC United Blue 3(7)-(OT)
Trojan WP 11, Viper Pigeons 1
Viper Pigeons Advances to Gold Bracket
Pacific Polo A 14, Viper Pigeons 3
Viper Pigeons 6, PV Water Polo Red 5
Los Angeles Premier 15, Viper Pigeons 5
Viper Pigeons 5, Stanford B 4
680 Blue 8, Viper Pigeons 7
Viper Pigeons Places 10th in 12U Boys Gold

Mid Valley WP 20, Longhorn Aquatics 1
American River 9, Longhorn Aquatics 2
Longhorn Aquatics Advances to Gold Bracket
680 Blue 21, Longhorn Aquatics 8
Longhorn Aquatics 18, Thunder WPC 6
Lamorinda Gold 15, Longhorn Aquatics 4
Chelsea Piers 11, Longhorn Aquatics 5
Longhorn Aquatics 13, Spartan Water Polo 8
Longhorn Aquatics Places 19th in 12U Boys Gold

Northwood Navy 15, Thunder WPC 3
Newport Beach B 15, Thunder WPC 5
Thunder WPC Advances to Gold Bracket
680 Blue 16, Thunder WPC 7
Longhorn Aquatics 18, Thunder WPC 6
680 White 15, Thunder WPC 9
Clovis WPC 25, Thunder WPC 14
C Cal WP 11, Thunder WPC 8
Thunder WPC Places 24th in 12U Boys Gold

USAWP National Junior Olympics

The USA Water Polo National Junior Olympics begins tomorrow in Orange County, CA and runs July 25-28 for Boys and July 30-Aug 2 for Girls.

Offical website is here: http://www.usawaterpolo.org/juniorolympics/

Teams competing from the Southwest Zone are listed below.  Track there progress on this site starting Saturday.

18U Boys (7): Thunder, Viper Pigeon Southeast, Jesuit, Viper Pigeon West, HOLA, Jesuit, Viper Pigeon South, Longhorn

18U Girls (4): Viper Pigeons Northwest, Thunder, Viper Pigeons West, HOLA

16U Boys (6): Thunder, Viper Pigeons Northwest, Viper Pigeons Southeast, Viper Pigeons North, Jesuit, Viper Pigeons South

16U Girls (4): Thunder, Viper Pigeons Northwest, Viper Pigeons South, Viper Pigeons West

14U Boys (3): Thunder, Longhorn, Viper Pigeons

14U Girls (2): Viper Pigeons, Thunder

12U Boys (3): Viper Pigeons, Longhorn, Thunder

12U Girls (1): Viper Pigeons

10U Mixed (1): Viper Pigeons

 

 

 

 

 

HOPS and Austin Wahoos Win Houston Summer Open

HOPS won the open division and the Austin Wahoos won the women’s divison at this weekend’s Houston Summer Open in Pearland, TX.

Saturday - 
Small Pool:
7:30 – 18U- VP Blue (8); VP White (6)
8:20 – 18U- Thunder White (14); VP Magenta (12)
9:10 – 18U- Thunder Yellow (4); VP Brown (9)
10:00 – Women- Thunder Red (10); VP Silver (12)
10:50 – Women- HOPS (15); Gator Gals (1)
11:40 – Women- VP Black (10); VP Gold (9)
12:30 – Women- Austin (13); Thunder Blue (6)
1:20 – 18U- VP Blue (16); Thunder White (10)
2:10 – 18U- Thunder Yellow (6); VP White (12)
3:00 – 18U- VP Magenta (4); VP Brown (9)
3:50 – Women- HOPS (7); VP Silver (16)
4:40 – Women- Thunder Red (12); Gator Gals (2)
5:30 – Women- Austin (15); VP Gold (4)
6:20 – Women- VP Black (4); Thunder Blue (9)
7:10 – 18U- Thunder Yellow (2); VP Blue (10)
8:00 – 18U- VP Magenta (2); VP White (9)

Big Pool: 
7:30 – Totex (17); VP Green (3)
8:20 – Thunder Black (13); Jesuit (1)
9:10 – HOPS (5); Thunder Silver (0)
10:00 – Thunder Masters (11); VP West (7)
10:50 – VP Green (2); Dallas Masters (12)
11:40 – Thunder Black (12); VP Gulf Coast (10)
12:30 – HOPS (10); Thunder Masters (5)
1:20 – Thunder Silver (0); VP West (5)
2:10 – Jesuit (4); VP Gulf Coast (11)
3:00 – Dallas Masters (8); Totex (7)
3:50 – VP West (12); VP Green (1)
4:40 – Thunder Silver (0); Jesuit (5)
5:30 – Totex (9); Thunder Black (10)
6:20 – HOPS (14); VP Gulf Coast (4)
7:10 – Dallas Masters (10); Thunder Masters (6)
8:00 – 18U- Thunder White (6); VP Brown (15)

Sunday - 
Small pool: 
7:30 – Women- Gator Gals (2); VP Silver (12)
8:20 – Women- Thunder Blue (12); VP Gold (6)
9:10 – Women- HOPS (10); Thunder Red (12)
10:00 – Women- Austin (13); VP Black (5)
10:50 – 18U- Thunder White (7); VP White (9)
11:40 – 18U- Thunder Yellow (6); VP Magenta (8)
12:30 – (7th Place Women) VP Gold (13); Gator Gals (5)
1:20 – (1st Place Women) Austin (7); VP Silver (6)
2:10 – Women- Thunder Blue (7); HOPS (8)
3:00 – Women- VP Black (0); Thunder Red (5)

Big Pool: 
7:30 – (4th-6th RR) Totex (9); VP Gulf Coast (5)
8:20 – (1st-3rd RR) Thunder Black (6); HOPS (9)
9:10 – VP West (2); Jesuit (7)
10:00 – Thunder Silver (9); VP Green (5)
10:50 – (4th-6th RR) Totex (18); Thunder Masters (3)
11:40 – (1st-3rd RR) Thunder Black (4); Dallas Masters (11)
12:30 – VP West (5); Thunder Silver (9)
1:20 – VP Green (3); Jesuit (6)
2:10 – (4th-6th RR) VP Gulf Coast (12); Thunder Masters (9)
3:00 – (1st-3rd RR) HOPS (11); Dallas Masters (10)
3:50 – 18U- VP Blue (7); VP Brown (5)

Final Standings:
Open:
1. HOPS
2. Dallas
3. Thunder Black
4. Totex/Longhorn
5. VP Gulf Coast
6. Thunder Masters
7. Jesuit Water Polo
8. VP West
9. VP Green
10. Thunder Silver

Women:
1. Austin Wahoos
2. Viper Pigeons Silver
3. Thunder Red
4. Thunder Blue
5. HOPS
6. VP Black
7. VP Gold
8. Gator Gals

18U/Coed:
1. VP Blue
2. (tie) VP Brown and VP White
4. Thunder White
5. VP Magenta
6. Thunder Yellow

The Connor Cup standings for Open and Women have been updated: http://www.southwestwaterpolo.org/?page_id=16