USA WATER POLO GIRLS NATIONAL JO RESULTS

The results for Southwest Zone girls teams playing this week in the USA Water Polo National Junior Olympics in San Jose, CA  on July 28-31 are included below. This page will be updated regularly this week as results come in.

18&Under Girls Championship:
Riverside 12, Thunder WP 1
Thunder WP 10, Viper Pigeon 5
Socal Gold B 13, Thunder WP 2
Thunder WP Advances to 18U Girls Gold Bracket
La Jolla 8, Thunder WP 2
NIPC 13, Thunder WP 6
680 Blue B 9, Thunder WP 8
Diablo Alliance Black B 5, Thunder WP 4
Thunder WP 13, Utah Premier 9
Thunder WP 11, Tiger Aquatics 6
Thunder WP Places 17th in 18U Girls Gold

Foothill Red A 20, Viper Pigeon 4
Thunder WP 10, Viper Pigeon 5
Viper Pigeon Advance to 18U Girls Gold Bracket
Utah Premier 11, Viper Pigeon 2
Tiger Aquatics 9, Viper Pigeon 1
Kearns 5(3), Viper Pigeon 5(1) – Shootout
Viper Pigeon 7, Tualatin Hills 3
Viper Pigeon 9, NW Blue Crush 5
Viper Pigeon Place 22nd in 18U Girls Gold

16&Under Girls Championship:
Thunder WP 7, Stanford A 6
Commerce 9, Thunder WP 4
Thunder WP 8, Foothill Red A 5
Thunder WP Advances to 16U Girls Platinum Bracket
Thunder WP 7, Maverick A 5
SC Tritons 15, Thunder WP 5
Big Valley A 9(5), Thunder WP 9(3)
Bruin 9, Thunder WP 2
Thunder WP 9, West Valley Gold A 8
Thunder WP Places 19th in 16U Girls Platinum

Viper Pigeon North 10, Davis WP B 4
HB Orange A 22, Viper Pigeon North 3
Viper Pigeon North 9, CDM 4
Viper Pigeon North Advances to 16U Girls Platinum Bracket
West Valley Gold A 4, Viper Pigeon North 3
Big Valley A 7, Viper Pigeon North 3
Maverick WP 7, Viper Pigeon North 5
Kearns 8(4), Viper Pigeon North 8(3) – Shootout
SET Pink B 7, Viper Pigeon North 2
Viper Pigeon North Places 24th in 18U Girls Platinum

SET A 24, Viper Pigeon Northwest 0
Kearns 14, Viper Pigeon Northwest 0
Viper Pigeon Northwest Advance to 16U Girls Gold Bracket
LaMorinda Gold B 14, Viper Pigeon Northwest 0
NIPC 6, Viper Pigeon Northwest 2
Puget Sound Polo 5, Viper Pigeon Northwest 3
Rain City 4, Viper Pigeon Northwest 2
Viper Pigeon Northwest 6, South County Herriman 5
Viper Pigeon Northwest Places 23rd in 16U Girls Gold

16&Under Girls Classic:
Chelsea Piers 11, Viper Pigeon South 1
SB 805 D 5, Viper Pigeon South 2
Viper Pigeon South Advances to 16U Girls Bronze Bracket
SOAC UCLS WP 8, Viper Pigeon South 3
Alliance 10, Viper Pigeon South 5
Big Valley B 5, Viper Pigeon South 3
Foothill Black B 5, Viper Pigeon South 1
Viper Pigeon South 8, Pacific Polo 6
SB 805 D 7, Viper Pigeon South 5
Viper Pigeon South Places 10th in 16U Girls Bronze

14&Under Girls Championship:
Laguna Beach 10, Viper Pigeon North 1
HB Blue B 7, Viper Pigeon North 2
Viper Pigeon North Advances to 14U Girls Gold Bracket
Viper Pigeon North 12, Tualatin Hills 4
Viper Pigeon North 5, Santa Cruz Waxem 2
Viper Pigeon North 6, Thunder WP 3
Viper Pigeon North 5, Diablo Alliance Black B 3
Carlsbad 4(4), Viper Pigeon North 4(2)
La Jolla WP 1(2), Viper Pigeon North 1(1) – Shootout
Viper Pigeon North Places 8th in 14U Girls Gold

Trojan 16, Thunder WP 6
Thunder WP 5, Santa Clara SC 3
Stanford A 4, Thunder WP 1
Thunder WP Advances to 14U Girls Gold Bracket
Black Bay WP 11, Thunder WP 3
La Jolla WP 7, Thunder WP 5
Viper Pigeon 6, Thunder WP 3
Thunder WP 5, Davis WP 3
Brentwood Seawolves 11, Thunder WP 10
Thunder WP 11, Tualatin Hills 8
Thunder WP Places 15th in 14U Girls Gold

14&Under Girls Classic:
Alliance 10, Viper Pigeon South 2
Vanguard 12, Viper Pigeon South 3
Shore Aquatics Red A 12, Viper Pigeon South 5
Viper Pigeon South 7, SET Pink B 6
Viper Pigeon South 6, Stanford B 5
Alliance 12, Viper Pigeon South 3
Viper Pigeon South 9, Shaq Blue B 8
Viper Pigeon South Places 7th in 14U Girls Silver

12&Under Girls Championship:
Viper Pigeon 11, Elite WP 5
Foothill Red A 14, Viper Pigeon 5
Viper Pigeon 13, Diablo Alliance 12
Viper Pigeon Advances to 12U Girls Platinum Bracket
Pride WP A 10, Viper Pigeon 4
Royal 559 Black A 14, Viper Pigeon 10
Stanford A 6, Viper Pigeon 4
Lamoninda 11, Viper Pigeon 7
Greenwich 9, Viper Pigeon 7
Viper Pigeon Places 24th in 12U Girls Platinum

10&Under Coed Championship:
Foothill Red A 13, Viper Pigeon 4
Shore Aquatics 10, Viper Pigeon 5
American River 15, Viper Pigeon 7
Viper Pigeon Advances to 10U Coed Gold Bracket
Viper Pigeon 12, Costa Mesa Aquatics 7
Viper Pigeon 5, West Coast Aquatics 0
Viper Pigeon 12, Davis WP 6
Viper Pigeon 7(3), Mid Valley 7(1) – Shootout
SV Outlaws 11, Viper Pigeon 7
Viper Pigeon 8, Rocky Mountain Neptunes 6
SV Outlaws 6, Viper Pigeon 4
Viper Pigeon Places 2nd and earns Silver Medal in 10U Coed Gold

USA WATER POLO BOYS NATIONAL JO RESULTS

The results for Southwest Zone boys teams playing this week in the USA Water Polo National Junior Olympics in San Jose, CA  on July 23-26 are included below. This page will be updated regularly this week as results come in.

18&Under Boys Championship:
Orange County WPC 13, Thunder WPC 6
Thunder 15, Raider 9
Thunder 8, West Valley Gold A 7
Thunder WPC Advances to the Platinum Bracket
Bruin 13, Thunder 7
SET A 11, Thunder WPC 5
Greenwich 14, Thunder WPC 9
SHAQ A 19, Thunder WPC 11
LA WPC 14, Thunder WPC 8
Thunder WPC Places 24th in 18U Boys Platinum

Premier A 19, Viper Pigeon South 7
Cal Republic 13, Viper Pigeon South 5
Viper Pigeon South Advances to the Gold Bracket
Wolverine 6(3), Viper Pigeon South 6(1) – Shootout
Viper Pigeon South 12, Miami Whitecaps 3
Viper Pigeon South 10, Capitol DC 6
Team Vegas 17, Viper Pigeon South 8
Davis WP 9, Viper Pigeon South 4
South Florida 11, Viper Pigeon South 5
Viper Pigeon South Places 12th in 18U Boys Gold

Northwood Red 20, Jesuit WP 1
Carlsbad 19, Jesuit WP 2
Jesuit WP Advances to the Gold Bracket
Rockford Aquatics 13, Jesuit WP 2
Lamorinda Gold B 16, Jesuit WP 5
Miami Whitecaps 10, Jesuit WP 8
NW Orcas 12, Jesuit WP 5
Kearns 9, Jesuit WP 4
Jesuit WP Places 24th in 18U Boys Gold

18&Under Boys Classic:
San Diego Shores B 12, Viper Pigeon North 3
Escodido Riptides 10, Viper Pigeon North 3
Viper Pigeon North Advances to the Bronze Bracket
Viper Pigeon North 3, Narrows WPC 2
Viper Pigeon North 6, Puget Sound Polo B 2
Viper Pigeon North 5(3), Boerne WPC 5(1) – Shootout
Golden State A 10, Viper Pigeon North 3
CDM White B 12, Viper Pigeon North 7
San Jose WPF 12, Viper Pigeon North 5
Viper Pigeon North Places 12th in 18U Boys Bronze

Big Valley A 40, Boerne WPC 1
Boerne WPC 6(9), Navy AC 6(8) – Shootout
Moose WPC 13, Boerne WPC 5
Boerne WPC Advances to the Bronze Bracket
Sac Polo 10, Boerne WPC 2
Stanford B 6, Boerne WPC 5
Viper Pigeon North 5(3), Boerne WPC 5(1) – Shootout
Shaq Blue B 8, Boerne WPC 3
Boerne WPC 19, Eugene City WP 17
NWC WP 16, Boerne WPC 11
Boerne WPC Places 18th in 18U Boys Bronze

Irvine Kahuna 23, Viper Pigeon 3
PV WPC 16, Viper Pigeon 1
Viper Pigeon advances to the Bronze Bracket
Navy AC 17, Viper Pigeon 3
Eugene City WP 15, Viper Pigeon 7
NW Blue Crush 9, Viper Pigeon 7
Narrows WPC 6(4), Viper Pigeon 6(3) – Shootout
Viper Pigeon 12, South County Herriman 9
Viper Pigeon North Places 23rd in 18U Boys Bronze

16&Under Boys Championship:
Foothill Red A 7, Thunder WPC 3
Bakersfield A 10, Thunder WPC 7
Thunder WPC Advances to the Gold Bracket
Thunder WPC 10, Cal Republic SC A 9
Thunder WPC 7, Duke City 6
Thunder WPC 9, Wolverine 7
Greenwich 10, Thunder WPC 4
Spartan WP 7(4), Thunder WPC 7(2) – Shootout
Thunder WPC 9, NW Orcas 5
Thunder WPC Places 11th in 16U Boys Gold

Redlands Renegades A 12, Viper Pigeon North 3
SET A 11, Viper Pigeon North 4
Viper Pigeon North Advances to the Gold Bracket
Miami Riptides 13, Viper Pigeon North 10
Viper Pigeon North 7, Viper Pigeon South 3
Hawaiian Islands 11(5), Viper Pigeon North 11(4) – Shootout
Viper Pigeon North 11, South Florida 10
Miami Riptides 9, Viper Pigeons North 4
Viper Pigeons North Places 18th in 16U Boys Gold

Stanford A 19, Viper Pigeon South 1
Tualatin Hills 9, Viper Pigeon South 6
Viper Pigeon South Advances to the Gold Bracket
Miami Riptides 14, Viper Pigeon South 9
Viper Pigeon North 7, Viper Pigeon South 3
Chicago Park District 10, Viper Pigeon South 8
Viper Pigeon South 16, Miami Whitecaps 6
Duke City 12, Viper Pigeon South 7
Viper Pigeon South Places 23rd in 16U Boys Gold

16&Under Boys Classic:
CHAWP Blue B 18, Longhorn Aquatics 1
Tiger Aquatics 11, Longhorn Aquatics 4
Longhorn Aquatics Advances to the Bronze Bracket
Escondido Riptides 8, Longhorn Aquatics 2
Longhorn Aquatics 20, South County Herriman 7
Jungle Cat WP 12, Longhorn Aquatics 5
Puget Sound Polo 12, Longhorn Aquatics 9
Longhorn Aquatics 8, Rain City 6
Longhorn Aquatics Places 19th in 16U Boys Bronze

Riverside WP 16, Viper Pigeon Southeast 3
SC Tritons 12, Viper Pigeon Southeast 3
Viper Pigeon Southeast Advances to the Bronze Bracket
Jungle Cat WP 18, Viper Pigeon Southeast 7
Rain City 10, Viper Pigeon Southeast 4
Viper Pigeon Southeast 12, South County Herriman 7
Viper Pigeon Southeast 8, Jesuit WP 6
Third Coast 5, Viper Pigeon Southeast 4
Viper Pigeon Southeast Places 22nd in 16U Boys Bronze

La Jolla WP 20, Jesuit WP 2
Royal 559 Red B, 21, Jesuit WP 2
Jesuit WP Advances to the Bronze Bracket
Atwater Merced 11, Jesuit WP 1
Rockford Aquatics 12, Jesuit WP 3
Third Coast 11, Jesuit WP 3
Viper Pigeon Southeast 8, Jesuit WP 6
Jesuit WP 10, South County Herriman 4
Jesuit WP Places 23rd in 16U Boys Bronze

16&Under Boys Invitational:
Racer Aquatics 15, Viper Pigeon Northwest 1
Flo WPC 18, Viper Pigeon Northwest 3
OC Riptide 17, Viper Pigeon Northwest 2
SOAC UCLS A 15, Viper Pigeon Northwest 4
Stanford D 16, Viper Pigeon Northwest 9
LaMorinda Gold B 11, Viper Pigeon Northwest 6
Bakersfield B, Viper Pigeon Northwest 5
Viper Pigeon Northwest Places 12th in 16U Boys Invitational

14&Under Boys Championship:
ORWP A, 10 Thunder WPC 5
Thunder WPC 10, NW Orcas A 3
Thunder WPC 11, Stanford B 6
Thunder WPC Advances to the Platinum Bracket
South Bay United A 15, Thunder WPC 6
Lamorinda Blue A 12, Thunder WPC 7
Thunder WPC 9, Shaq A 6
Thunder WPC 11, La Jolla 9
Greenwich Blue A 13, Thunder WPC 8
Thunder WPC Places 22nd in 14U Boys Platinum

Newport Beach 22, Viper Pigeon South 5
American River 12, Viper Pigeon South 5
Viper Pigeon South Advances to the Gold Bracket
Viper Pigeon South 13, Kearns 3
Viper Pigeon South 13, Spartan WP 6
Viper Pigeon South 17, Miami Riptides 2
Viper Pigeon South 6(3), Sac Polo 6(1) – Shootout
Carlsbad A 14, Viper Pigeon South 4
Viper Pigeon South 8, Chelsea Piers 5
Viper Pigeon South Places 7th in 14U Boys Gold

San Diego Shores A 17, Zilla WP 3
Commerce 15, Zilla WP 5
Zilla WP Advances to the Gold Bracket
Rocky Mountain Neptunes 7(5), Zilla WP 7(4) – Shootout
Zilla WP 11, Park City 5
Zilla WP 7, Chicago Park District 3
Carlsbad A 19, Zilla WP 1
Sac Polo 11, Zilla WP 5
Greenwhich White B 8, Zilla WP 6
Zilla WP Places 12th in 14U Boys Gold

14&Under Boys Classic:
SET A 13, Trident WPC 2
Trident WPC 5, Del Mar B 3
Trident WPC 9, HB Orange A 8
Trident WPC Advances to the Silver Bracket
Costa Mesa Aquatics 8(3), Trident WPC 8(0)- Shootout
Redlands Renegades 8(5), Trident WPC 8(4)- Shootout
Trident WPC 9, LAWPC Red A 8
CC United Blue B 16, Trident WPC 13
LaMorinda Gold B 8, Trident WPC 7
Trident WPC Places 23rd in 14U Boys Silver

CHAWP White A 11, Viper Pigeon North 5
Foothill Black B 14, Viper Pigeon North 3
Viper Pigeon North Advances to the Bronze Bracket
Viper Pigeon North 7(5), South Valley 7(4) – Shootout
Viper Pigeon North 9, CC United C 4
Viper Pigeon North 6, American River B 5
HB Orange A 8, Viper Pigeon North 5
Foothill Black B 12, Viper Pigeon North 7
Bainbridge 10, Viper Pigeon North 9
Viper Pigeon North Places 12th in 14U Boys Bronze

12&Under Boys Championship:
Greenwich AC 16, Viper Pigeon 2
Viper Pigeon 8, Thunder WPC 7
Lamorinda Blue 16, Viper Pigeon 2
Viper Pigeon Advances to the Gold Bracket
DACA 14, Viper Pigeon 7
Newport Beach B 13, Viper Pigeon 10
Viper Pigeon 15, Royal 559 Black A 13
Trojan 14, Viper Pigeon 9
Riverside Water Polo 15, Viper Pigeon 3
DACA 13, Viper Pigeon 8
Viper Pigeon Places 12th in 12U Boys Gold

Foothill Red A 21, Thunder WPC 2
Viper Pigeon 8, Thunder WPC 7
Thunder WPC Advances to the Gold Bracket
Big Valley 17, Thunder WPC 11
Thunder WPC 9, Bakersfield 5
Stanford B, Thunder WPC 5
680 Blue B 14, Thunder WPC 7
Thunder WPC 7, CC United Blue B 6
Thunder WPC Places 19th in 12U Boys Gold

2016 Houston Summer Open

The Houston Summer Open completed yesterday with HOPS defeating Thunder WPC in both the Open Division and Women’s Division finals in close games.  Thunder defeated West Houston to take the 18U Division.

1 7:30 HOPS White 16 vs. VP Blue 2
3 8:20 Thunder Black 11 vs. VP Green 4
5 9:10 HOPS Blue 14 vs. Thunder Silver 2
7 10:00 UT 11 vs. VP Red 7
9 10:50 Jesuit 11 vs. VP Sailfish 5
11 11:40 Thunder White 12 vs. VP Tarpon 8
13 12:30 HOPS White 7 vs. Thunder Black 15
15 1:20 VP Green 11 vs. VP Blue 3
17 2:10 HOPS Blue 13 vs. UT 8
19 3:00 Thunder Silver 8 vs. VP Red 4
21 3:50 VP Sharks 15 vs. Thunder Maroon 8
23 4:40 VP Marlin 5 vs. Rio Grande Valley 0
25 5:30 Thunder Black 13 vs. VP Blue 2
27 6:20 HOPS White 8 vs. VP Green 11
29 7:10 UT 16 vs. Thunder Silver 2
31 8:00 HOPS Blue 14 vs. VP Red 4

 

2 7:30 Thunder Red 15 vs. VP Silver 1
4 8:20 HOPS 14 vs. Gator Gals 3
6 9:10 VP Yellow 4 vs. VP White 8
8 10:00 Austin Wahoos 2 vs. Thunder Blue 6
10 10:50 Thunder Maroon 5 vs. Rio Grande Valley 0
12 11:40 VP Sharks 13 vs. VP Marlin 3
14 12:30 HOPS 11 vs. Thunder Red 10
16 1:20 Gator Gals 2 vs. VP Silver 6
18 2:10 Austin Wahoos 13 vs. VP Yellow 4
20 3:00 Thunder Blue 10 vs. VP White 5
22 3:50 Jesuit 8 vs. Thunder White 9
24 4:40 VP Tarpon 14 vs. VP Sailfish 2
26 5:30 HOPS 15 vs. VP Silver 2
28 6:20 Thunder Red 16 vs. Gator Gals 2
30 7:10 Austin Wahoos 9 vs. VP White 7
32 8:00 VP Yellow 5 vs. Thunder Blue 10
33 7:30 3rd in A – Thunder Silver 14 vs. 4th in B – VP Blue 5
35 8:20 4th in A – VP Red 5 vs. 3rd in B – HOPS White 15
37 9:10 2nd in A – UT 9 vs. 1st in B – Thunder Black 15
39 10:00 1st in A – HOPS Blue 11 vs. 2nd in B – VP Green 5
41 10:50 Jesuit 7 vs. VP Tarpon 7
43 11:40 Thunder Maroon 10 vs. VP Marlin 1
45 12:30 (7th) Loser Game 33 – VP Blue 2 vs. Loser Game 35 – VP Red 13
47 1:20 (5th) Winner Game 33 – Thunder Sil 7 vs. Winner Game 35 – HOPS Wh. 11
49 2:10 (3rd) Loser game 37 – UT 8 vs. Loser Game 39 – VP Green 6
51 3:00 (3rd) 2nd in A – Thunder Maroon 9 vs. 2nd in B – Jesuit 10
53 3:50 (1st) Winner Game 37 – Th. Black 7 vs. Winner Game 39 – HOPS Blue 10
55 4:40 (1st) 1st in A – VP Sharks 6 vs. 1st in B – Thunder White 7
34 7:30 3rd in A – VP White 12 vs. 4th in B – Gator Gals 0
36 8:20 4th in A – VP Yellow 7 vs. 3rd in B – VP Silver 3
38 9:10 2nd in A – Austin Wahoos 5 vs. 1st in B – HOPS 12
40 10:00 1st in A – Thunder Blue 8 vs. 2nd in B – Thunder Red 7
42 10:50 Thunder White 11 vs. VP Sailfish 3
44 11:40 VP Sharks 5 vs. Rio Grande Valley 0
46 12:30 (7th) Loser Game 34 – Gator Gals 5 vs. Loser Game 36 – VP Silver 9
48 1:20 (5th) Winner Game 34 – VP White 5 vs. Winner Game 36 – VP Yellow 6
50 2:10 (3rd) Loser game 38 – Austin Wahoos 0 vs. Loser game 40 – Thunder Red 5
52 3:00 (1st) Winner Game 38 – HOPS 12 vs. Winner Game 40 – Thunder Blue 10
54 3:50 (7th) 4th in A – Rio Grande Valley 0 vs. 4th in B – VP Sailfish 5
56 4:40 (5th) 3rd in A – VP Marlin 2 vs. 3rd in B – VP Tarpon 12