2016 Southwest Zone Awards

The USAWP Southwest Zone selected its 2016 zone award winners this week recognizing the following individuals for their contributions this year. Criteria for each award is listed below the names. Congratulations to these award winners for their accomplishments.

Men’s Elite Coach – Joe Linehan (Thunder WPC)
Women’s Elite Coach – Becca Andrews (Austin Wahoos)
Men’s Superior Coach – Mihai Oprea (St. Marks High School and Trident WPC)
Women’s Superior Coach – Jeff Chandler (Cypress Creek High School and Cy Fair WPC)
Men’s Development Coach – Justin Prejean (West Houston Water Polo)
Women’s Development Coach – Chris Cullen (Thunder WPC)
Elite Referee – Scott Volz
Scholastic Referee – Kristen Barnett
Development Referee – Leo Aguilu
Zone Volunteer – Chris Cullen (Thunder WPC, Denton High Schools and TISCA Water Polo)
Female Master of the Year – Kristen Barnett (HOPS)
Male Master of the Year – Arseni Grovhoski (Totex)
Masters Club of the Year – HOPS

Men’s Elite Coach – Honors elite a coach of a MEN’s program whose performance exemplifies leadership, excellence, and sportsmanship at the highest competitive levels (college and above).

Women’s Elite Coach – Honors elite coach of a WOMEN’s program whose performance exemplifies leadership, excellence, and sportsmanship at the highest competitive levels (college and above).

Men’s Superior Coach – Honors a coach of a MEN’s program whose performance exemplifies leadership, excellence, and sportsmanship at the scholastic competitive levels.

Women’s Superior Coach – Honors a coach of a WOMEN’s program whose performance exemplifies leadership, excellence, and sportsmanship at the scholastic competitive levels.

Men’s Development Coach - Honors a coach MEN’s program whose performance exemplifies leadership, excellence, and sportsmanship at the developmental level.

Women’s Development Coach – Honors a coach of a WOMEN’s program whose performance exemplifies leadership, excellence, and sportsmanship at the developmental level.

Elite Referee – Honors a referee who exemplifies excellence and fairness in elite level competition.

Scholastic Referee – Honors a referee who exemplifies excellence and fairness in scholastic level competition.

Development Referee – Honors a referee who exemplifies excellence and fairness in developmental level competition.

Zone Volunteer – Honors an individual who has furthered the sport of water polo through exemplary volunteer service.

Female Master of the Year – Honors the Masters member who exemplifies sportsmanship, winning performances and a commitment to the Masters Water Polo community.

Male Master of the Year – Honors the Masters member who exemplifies sportsmanship, winning performances and a commitment to the Masters Water Polo community.

Master’s Club of the Year – Honors the Masters club who exemplifies sportsmanship, winning performances and a commitment to the Masters Water Polo community.

2016 Connor Cup Series Final Standings

The 2016 Connor Cup Series final standings have been updated with Thunder WPC earning each award.  Standings and scoring for 2016 and past years can be found at the Connor Cup Series link on menu of this page or at http://www.southwestwaterpolo.org/?page_id=16.

Top placing clubs were:

Open Division:
1. Thunder WPC
2. HOPS
3. Longhorn Aquatics

Women’s Divison:
1. Thunder WPC
2. Austin WPC
3. HOPS

Age Group Division:
1. Thunder WPC
2. West Houston Water Polo
3. Trident WPC

Pegasus Water Polo Academy

Dallas, TX – Water Polo is a rapidly growing sport in Texas that develops coordination, strength, and strategy. We are excited to announce the formation of Pegasus Water Polo Academy (PWPA) providing a new athletic opportunity in Dallas-Fort Worth for boys and girls ages 8-18. No previous water polo experience is necessary.

The focus of Pegasus is preparing student athletes to compete successfully at the local, regional and national levels. Organized and led by Olympic-level, professional coaches and certified members of the North Texas water polo community, PWPA looks to partner with dedicated students and their families in an environment modeled after European instructional methods.

Practices begin the week of November 14th with three area practice site options. For our current schedule, please visit the Pegasus website at www.pegasuswaterpolo.org – clinics are free during the months of November and December! You may also contact David Benners at dbenners@pegasuswaterpolo.org for further information.

Dallas Fall Invite Results

Saturday
Keller ISD Natatorium
7:30 HOPS Blue-15 v. North Beach-2 (Men)
8:20 Th Black-17 v. UT-Arlington-3 (Men)
9:10 TOTEX-13 v. Th Silver-3 (Men)
10:00 Dallas-19 v. TCU-1 (Men)
10:50 Trident-12 v. North Beach-5 (Men)
11:40 UT Men-21 v. UT-Arlington-4 (Men)
12:30 HOPS White-15 v. Th Silver-6 (Men)
1:20 Viper Pigeons-10 v. TCU-1 (Men)
2:10 HOPS Blue-12 v. Trident-2 (Men)
3:00 Th Black-11.5 v. UT Men-11.3 (Men)
3:50 TOTEX-12 v. HOPS White-7 (Men)
4:40 Dallas-9 v. Viper Pigeons-5 (Men)
5:30 Hops Blue-11 v. UT Men-7 (Men)
6:20 Th Black-8 v. Trident-4 (Men)
7:10 TOTEX-14 v. Viper Pigeon-3 (Men)
8:00 Dallas-12 v. HOPS White-7 (Men)

Southlake Pool #1:  Diving Boards
7:30 Viper Pigeons-7 v. Austin -8 (Women)
8:20 USAFA-5 v. UT Women-4 (Women)
9:10 Gator Gals-7 v. Thunder-17 (Women)
10:00 Viper Pigeons-8 v. TX Wildcat-0 (18UG)
10:50 Cy Fair-11.4 v. Thunder-11.3 (18UG)
11:40 ViperPigeons-11 v.GatorGals-10 (Women)
12:30 USAFA-1 v. Austin Wahoos-13 (Women)
1:20 UT Women-3 v. Thunder -11 (Women)
2:10 Viper Pigeons-7 v. Cy Fair-6 (18UG)
3:00 Texas Wildcat-3 v. Thunder-7 (18UG)
3:50 Gator Gals-1 v. Austin Wahoos-8 (Women)
4:40 Viper Pigeons-2 v. UT Women-8 (Women)
5:30 USAFA-3 v. Thunder-9 (Women)
6:20 Texas Wildcat-0 v. Cy Fair-5 (18UG)
7:10 Viper Pigeons-11 v. Thunder-4 (18UG)

Southlake Pool #2: Middle Pool
7:30 Viper Pigeons-14 v. Th Silver-1 (18UB)
8:20 Th Black-21 v. Texas Wildcat-16 (18UB)
9:10 Lake Jackson-11 v. Th Silver-2 (18UB)
10:00 Th Black-11 v. Cy Fair-13 (18UB)
10:50 Longhorn-3 v. Thunder-12 (16U)
11:40 Boerne-6 v. Viper Pigeons-8 (16U)
12:30 Texas Wildcat-9 v. Boerne-7 (18UB)
1:20 N. Beach-10 v. Lake Jackson-9 (18UB)
2:10 Longhorn-7 v. Boerne-12 (16U)
3:00 Texas Wildcat-4 v. Cy Fair-18 (18UB)
3:50 Viper Pigeons-9 v. Thunder-7 (16U)
4:40 ViperPigeons-2 v.LakeJackson-9 (18UB)
5:30 N. Beach-15 v. Thunder Silver-4 (18UB)
6:20 UTA-5 v. Th Silver-0 (Men, 9-12 RR)
7:10 N. Beach-15 v. TCU-4 (Men, 9-12 RR)

Southlake Pool #3:  Entrance
7:30 Longhorn-5 v. Viper Pigeons-7 (16U)
8:20 Th Black-13 v. Th Silver-3 (12U)
9:10 Viper Pigeons-7 v. Th Silver-2 (14U)
10:00 Trident Blue-17 v. N Houston-1 (14U)
10:50 Viper Pigeons-0 v. Th Black-5 (12U)
11:40 Boerne/Zilla-5 v. Th Silver-0 (12U)
12:30 Thunder Black-17 v. Cy Fair-3 (14U)
1:20 Trident Red-6 v. Boerne/Zilla-14 (14U)
2:10 Trident Blue-15 v. Th Silver-0 (14U)
3:00 Viper Pigeons-6 v. N. Houston-3 (14U)
3:50 Viper Pigeons-11 v. Boerne/Zilla-8 (12U)
4:40 Th Black-8 v. Boerne/Zilla-13 (14U)
5:30 Trident Red-16 v. Cy Fair -8 (14U)
6:20 Thunder Black-18 v. Boerne-5 (18UB)
7:10 Boerne-12 v. Thunder-7 (16U)

Sunday
Keller ISD Natatorium
7:30 N Beach-5 v. Th Silver-0 (Men, 9-12 RR)
8:20 UT Men-14 v. Viper Pigeon-1 (Men)
9:10 Trident-7 v. HOPS White-11 (Men)
10:00 HOPS Blue-7 v. TOTEX-3 (Men)
10:50 Thunder Black-6 v. Dallas-9 (Men)
11:40 Th Silver-0 v. TCU-5 (Men, 9-12 RR)
12:30 Viper Pigeons-0 v. Trident-8 (Men, 7th)
1:20 UT Men-9 v. HOPS White-6 (Men, 5th)
2:10 TOTEX-8 v. Th Black-9 (Men, 3rd)
3:00 HOPS Blue-7 v. Dallas-8 (Men, 1st)

Southlake Pool #1:  Diving Boards
7:30 Trident Blue-8 v. Viper Pigeons-6 (14U)
8:20 Gator Gals-7 v. USAFA-9 (Women)
9:10 AustinWahoos-9 v. UT Women-4 (Women)
10:00 Viper Pigeons-2 v. Thunder-13 (Women)
10:50 Thunder-8 v. TX Wildcat-7 (18UG, 3rd/4th)
11:40 N Houston-12 v. Trident Red-9 (14U, 5th)
12:30 Viper Pigeons-5 v. Cy Fair-4 (18UG, 1st)
1:20 Viper Pigeons-7 v. USAFA-2 (Women)
2:10 Gator Gals-3 v. UT Women-10 (Women)
3:00 Austin Wahoos-10 v. Thunder-11 (Women)

Southlake Pool #2: Middle Pool
7:30 UTA-12 v. TCU-13 (Men, 9-12 RR)
8:20 Cy Fair-12 v. Boerne-3 (18UB)
9:10 N Beach-11 v. Viper Pigeons-17 (18UB)
10:00 Boerne-10 v. Th Silver-11 (18UB, 7th)
10:50 Thunder-6 v. Longhorn-7 (16U, 3rd/4th)
11:40 N. Beach-14 v. UTA-13 (Men, 9-12 RR)
12:30 Viper Pigeons-7 v. Boerne-8 (16U, 1st)
1:20 TX Wildcat-6 v. N Beach-13 (18UB, 5th)
2:10 ThBlack-8 v. ViperPigeon-12 (18UB, 3rd)
3:00 Cy Fair-7 v. Lake Jackson-6 (18UB, 1st)

Southlake Pool #3:  Entrance
7:30 N Houston-13 v. Th Silver-12 (14U)
8:20 Boerne/Zilla-20 v. Cy Fair-6 (14U)
9:10 Trident Red-5 v. Th Black-11 (14U)
10:00 Boerne/Zilla-5 v. Th Black-14 (12U)
10:50 Viper Pigeons-13 v. Th Silver-5 (12U)
11:40 Th Silver-0 v. Cy Fair-5 (14U, 7th/8th)
12:30 Viper Pigeons-9 v. Th Black-16 (14U, 3rd)
1:20 Trident Blue-8 v. Boerne/Zilla-11 (14U, 1st)
2:10 Boerne/Zilla-5 v. Th Silver-0 (12U, 3rd)
3:00 ThBlack-13 v. ViperPigeons-10 (12U, 1st)

Final Standings:

12U/6th Grade & Younger:
1. Thunder
2. Viper Pigeons
3. Boerne/Zilla
4. Thunder Silver

14U/8th Grade & Younger:
1. Boerne/Zilla
2. Trident Blue
3. Thunder Black
4. Viper Pigeons
5. North Houston
6. Trident Red
7. Cy Fair
8. Thunder Silver

18U /12th Grade & Younger Boys:
1. Cy Fair
2. Lake Jackson
3. Viper Pigeons
4. Thunder Black
5. North Beach
6. Texas Wildcat
7. Thunder Silver
8. Boerne

16U/10th Grade & Younger Boys:
1. Boerne
2. Viper Pigeons
3. Longhorn
4. Thunder

Women’s Open:
1. Thunder
2. Austin Wahoos
3. Viper Pigeons
4. US Air Force Academy
5. UT Women
6. Gator Gals

18U/12thGrade & Younger Girls:
1. Viper Pigeons
2. Cy Fair
3. Thunder
4. Texas Wildcat

Men’s Open
1. Dallas
2. HOPS Blue
3. Thunder Black
4. TOTEX
5. UT Men
6. HOPS White
7. Trident
8. Viper Pigeons
9. North Beach
10. TCU
11. UT-Arlington
12. Thunder Silver