Texas High Regionals Results

The below teams all qualified for the Texas High School State Water Polo Championship being held May 5-6, 2017 in Flower Mound, TX.  16 boys teams and 16 girls teams qualified from four regions.

East Region Boys (Houston area):
1. Jersey Village
2. Cypress Creek
3. Strake Jesuit
4. The Woodlands
MVP: Michael Lewandowski (Jersey Village)
Coach of Year: Stuart Webb (Jersey Village)

East Region Girls (Houston area):
1. Cypress Creek
2. St. Agnes Academy
3. Jersey Village
4. Lamar
MVP: Sydney Couchman (Cypress Creek)
Coach of Year: Jeff Chandler (Cypress Creek)

North Region Boys (North Texas / DFW):
1. St. Marks
2. Flower Mound
3. Southlake Carroll
4. Denton Guyer
MVP: Zach Lowery (Southlake Carroll)
Coach of Year: Troy Goddard (Flower Found)

North Region Girls (North Texas / DFW):
1. Southlake Carroll
2. Denton Guyer
3. Flower Mound
4. Flower Mound Marcus
MVP: Gabi Gervasi (Southlake Carroll)
Coach of Year: Dan Balint (Southlake Carroll)

South Region Boys (Houston area):
1. Clear Lake
2. Clear Brook
3. Brazoswood
4. Clear Springs
MVP: Alex Raterink (Clear Brook)
Coach of Year: Robert Brown (Brazoswood)

South Region Girls (Houston area):
1. Clear Creek
2. Clear Brook
3. Dawson
4. Clear Springs
MVP: Rachel Craig (Clear Brook)
Coaches of Year: Fred Forman (Clear Brook), John Yokum (Alvin) and Matt Winton (Dawson)

West Region Boys (Austin/San Antonio area):
1. Waco Midway
2. LBJ
3. Anderson
4. Round Rock
Regional MVP: Cooper Shafer (Waco Midway)
Coach of Year: Alexis Crocker (Waco Midway)

West Region Girls (Austin/San Antonio area):
1. Round Rock
2. Cedar Ridge
3. Anderson
4. Westwood
Regional MVP: Cassandra Keating (Cedar Ridge)
Coach of Year: Lauren Dyer (Cedar Ridge)

Charles Dutton Results

Results from the Charles Dutton tournament held this past weekend in Southlake, TX:

Saturday, March 4th

Southlake Pool #1:  Diving Boards
12:00 HOPS-18 v. Texas Tech-7 (Men)
12:50 Dallas-19 v. Thunder White-11 (Men)
1:40 Thun 18’s-14 v. UT-Arlington-4 (Men)
2:30 TOTEX-20 v. Longhorn-6 (Men)
3:20 St Marks-27 v. Texas Tech-3 (Men)
4:10 8th Man-9 v. Thunder White-1 (Men)
5:00 SanAntonio-16 v. UT-Arlington-4 (Men)
5:50 HOPS/TT-13 v. Thun 16’s-4 (Women)
6:40 HOPS-10 v. St. Marks-4 (Men)
7:30 Thun 18’s-18 v. San Antonio-13 (Men)

Southlake Pool #2: Middle Pool 
2:30 Trident-17 v. Zilla-8 (12U)
3:20 Longhorn-5 v. Thun 16’s-6 (Women)
4:10 Thun Boys-14 v. Viper Pigeons-3 (14U)
5:00 Thunder 16’s-21 v. Longhorn-8 (Men)
5:50 Th 18’s-12 v. Th Masters-11 (Women)
6:40 Dallas-13 v. 8th Man-17 (Men)
7:30 TOTEX-13 v. Thunder 16’s-9 (Men)

Southlake Pool #3:  Entrance
12:00 ThMasters-6 v.GatorGals-7 (Wom)
12:50 HOPS/TT-16 v.Longhorn-6 (Wom)
1:40 St Marks-18 v. Zilla-4 (14U)
2:30 ThuBlack-13 v. ThunSilver-9 (12U)
3:20 Thun18s-16 v. GatorGals-10 (Wom)
4:10 St Marks-20 v. Thun Girls-2 (14U
5:00 Trident-15 v. Thun Black-9 (12U)
5:50 Zilla-0 v. Thunder Silver-5 (12U)
6:40 Zilla-9 v. Thunder Boys-11 (14U)
7:30 ViperPigeon-15 v. ThGirls-13 (14U)

Sunday, March 5th
Southlake Pool #1:  Diving Boards

7:30 HOPS-19 v. Dallas-12 (Men)
8:20 Thun 18’s-17 v. Thun 16’s-7 (Men)
9:10 Texas Tech-12 v. Thun White-5 (Men)
10:00 UT-Arlington-8 v. Longhorn-14 (Men)
10:50 HOPS-14 v. Thunder-9 (Men, L-3rd)
11:40 St Marks-12 v. TOTEX-18 (Men, L-3rd)
12:30 HOPS-10 – v. Thun 18’s-15 (Wom-1st)
1:20 Thun White-11 v. UTA -15 (Men-11th)
2:10 HOPS-11 v. TOTEX-12 (Men-1st)

Southlake Pool #2: Middle Pool
7:30 8th Man-5 v. St Marks-9 (Men)
8:20 TOTEX-14 v. San Antonio-5 (Men)
9:10 Thun 16’s-7 v. Th Masters-5 (Women)
10:00 Gator Gals-9 v. Longhorn-8 (Women)
10:50 Dallas-10 v. Thun16’s-15 (Men-5th/7th)
11:40 8th Man-10 v. SA-11 (Men-5th/7th)
12:30 Gator Gals-3 v. Thun16’s-9 (Wom 3rd)
1:20 Th Masters-5 v. Longhorn-0 (Wom-5th)
2:10 Texas Tech-6 v. Longhorn-8 (Men-9th)

Southlake Pool #3:  Entrance
7:30 Zilla-5 v. Thunder Black-14 (12U)
8:20 Trident-13 v. Thun Silver-6 (12U)
9:10 Zilla-13 v. Viper Pigeons-6 (14U)
10:00 ThunBoys-10 v. ThunGirls-1 (14U)
10:50 Thun Silver-5 v. Zilla-5 (12U-3rd)
11:40 SM-16 v. Viper Pigeons-3 (14U)
12:30 Trident-14 v. ThBlack-11 (12U-1st)
1:20 Zilla-17 v. Thunder Girls-5 (14U)
2:10 St Marks-15 v. Thun Boys-4 (14U)

Final Standings:

Men’s Open:
1. TOTEX
2. HOPS
3. Thunder 18′s
3. St Marks
5. Thunder 16′s
5. San Antonio
7. 8th Man
7. Dallas
9. Texas Tech
10. Longhorn
11. UT-Arlington
12. Thunder White

Women’s Open:
1. Thunder 18′s
2. HOPS/TT
3. Thunder 16′s
4. Gator Gals
5. Thunder Masters
6. Longhorn

8th Grade & Younger:
1. St Marks
2. Thunder Boys
3. Zilla
4. Viper Pigeons
5. Thunder Girls

6th Grade & Younger:
1. Trident
2. Thunder Black
3. Thunder Silver
3. Zilla


 

 

2016 Southwest Zone Awards

The USAWP Southwest Zone selected its 2016 zone award winners this week recognizing the following individuals for their contributions this year. Criteria for each award is listed below the names. Congratulations to these award winners for their accomplishments.

Men’s Elite Coach – Joe Linehan (Thunder WPC)
Women’s Elite Coach – Becca Andrews (Austin Wahoos)
Men’s Superior Coach – Mihai Oprea (St. Marks High School and Trident WPC)
Women’s Superior Coach – Jeff Chandler (Cypress Creek High School and Cy Fair WPC)
Men’s Development Coach – Justin Prejean (West Houston Water Polo)
Women’s Development Coach – Chris Cullen (Thunder WPC)
Elite Referee – Scott Volz
Scholastic Referee – Kristen Barnett
Development Referee – Leo Aguilu
Zone Volunteer – Chris Cullen (Thunder WPC, Denton High Schools and TISCA Water Polo)
Female Master of the Year – Kristen Barnett (HOPS)
Male Master of the Year – Arseni Grovhoski (Totex)
Masters Club of the Year – HOPS

Men’s Elite Coach – Honors elite a coach of a MEN’s program whose performance exemplifies leadership, excellence, and sportsmanship at the highest competitive levels (college and above).

Women’s Elite Coach – Honors elite coach of a WOMEN’s program whose performance exemplifies leadership, excellence, and sportsmanship at the highest competitive levels (college and above).

Men’s Superior Coach – Honors a coach of a MEN’s program whose performance exemplifies leadership, excellence, and sportsmanship at the scholastic competitive levels.

Women’s Superior Coach – Honors a coach of a WOMEN’s program whose performance exemplifies leadership, excellence, and sportsmanship at the scholastic competitive levels.

Men’s Development Coach - Honors a coach MEN’s program whose performance exemplifies leadership, excellence, and sportsmanship at the developmental level.

Women’s Development Coach – Honors a coach of a WOMEN’s program whose performance exemplifies leadership, excellence, and sportsmanship at the developmental level.

Elite Referee – Honors a referee who exemplifies excellence and fairness in elite level competition.

Scholastic Referee – Honors a referee who exemplifies excellence and fairness in scholastic level competition.

Development Referee – Honors a referee who exemplifies excellence and fairness in developmental level competition.

Zone Volunteer – Honors an individual who has furthered the sport of water polo through exemplary volunteer service.

Female Master of the Year – Honors the Masters member who exemplifies sportsmanship, winning performances and a commitment to the Masters Water Polo community.

Male Master of the Year – Honors the Masters member who exemplifies sportsmanship, winning performances and a commitment to the Masters Water Polo community.

Master’s Club of the Year – Honors the Masters club who exemplifies sportsmanship, winning performances and a commitment to the Masters Water Polo community.

2016 Connor Cup Series Final Standings

The 2016 Connor Cup Series final standings have been updated with Thunder WPC earning each award.  Standings and scoring for 2016 and past years can be found at the Connor Cup Series link on menu of this page or at http://www.southwestwaterpolo.org/?page_id=16.

Top placing clubs were:

Open Division:
1. Thunder WPC
2. HOPS
3. Longhorn Aquatics

Women’s Divison:
1. Thunder WPC
2. Austin WPC
3. HOPS

Age Group Division:
1. Thunder WPC
2. West Houston Water Polo
3. Trident WPC

Pegasus Water Polo Academy

Dallas, TX – Water Polo is a rapidly growing sport in Texas that develops coordination, strength, and strategy. We are excited to announce the formation of Pegasus Water Polo Academy (PWPA) providing a new athletic opportunity in Dallas-Fort Worth for boys and girls ages 8-18. No previous water polo experience is necessary.

The focus of Pegasus is preparing student athletes to compete successfully at the local, regional and national levels. Organized and led by Olympic-level, professional coaches and certified members of the North Texas water polo community, PWPA looks to partner with dedicated students and their families in an environment modeled after European instructional methods.

Practices begin the week of November 14th with three area practice site options. For our current schedule, please visit the Pegasus website at www.pegasuswaterpolo.org – clinics are free during the months of November and December! You may also contact David Benners at dbenners@pegasuswaterpolo.org for further information.

Dallas Fall Invite Results

Saturday
Keller ISD Natatorium
7:30 HOPS Blue-15 v. North Beach-2 (Men)
8:20 Th Black-17 v. UT-Arlington-3 (Men)
9:10 TOTEX-13 v. Th Silver-3 (Men)
10:00 Dallas-19 v. TCU-1 (Men)
10:50 Trident-12 v. North Beach-5 (Men)
11:40 UT Men-21 v. UT-Arlington-4 (Men)
12:30 HOPS White-15 v. Th Silver-6 (Men)
1:20 Viper Pigeons-10 v. TCU-1 (Men)
2:10 HOPS Blue-12 v. Trident-2 (Men)
3:00 Th Black-11.5 v. UT Men-11.3 (Men)
3:50 TOTEX-12 v. HOPS White-7 (Men)
4:40 Dallas-9 v. Viper Pigeons-5 (Men)
5:30 Hops Blue-11 v. UT Men-7 (Men)
6:20 Th Black-8 v. Trident-4 (Men)
7:10 TOTEX-14 v. Viper Pigeon-3 (Men)
8:00 Dallas-12 v. HOPS White-7 (Men)

Southlake Pool #1:  Diving Boards
7:30 Viper Pigeons-7 v. Austin -8 (Women)
8:20 USAFA-5 v. UT Women-4 (Women)
9:10 Gator Gals-7 v. Thunder-17 (Women)
10:00 Viper Pigeons-8 v. TX Wildcat-0 (18UG)
10:50 Cy Fair-11.4 v. Thunder-11.3 (18UG)
11:40 ViperPigeons-11 v.GatorGals-10 (Women)
12:30 USAFA-1 v. Austin Wahoos-13 (Women)
1:20 UT Women-3 v. Thunder -11 (Women)
2:10 Viper Pigeons-7 v. Cy Fair-6 (18UG)
3:00 Texas Wildcat-3 v. Thunder-7 (18UG)
3:50 Gator Gals-1 v. Austin Wahoos-8 (Women)
4:40 Viper Pigeons-2 v. UT Women-8 (Women)
5:30 USAFA-3 v. Thunder-9 (Women)
6:20 Texas Wildcat-0 v. Cy Fair-5 (18UG)
7:10 Viper Pigeons-11 v. Thunder-4 (18UG)

Southlake Pool #2: Middle Pool
7:30 Viper Pigeons-14 v. Th Silver-1 (18UB)
8:20 Th Black-21 v. Texas Wildcat-16 (18UB)
9:10 Lake Jackson-11 v. Th Silver-2 (18UB)
10:00 Th Black-11 v. Cy Fair-13 (18UB)
10:50 Longhorn-3 v. Thunder-12 (16U)
11:40 Boerne-6 v. Viper Pigeons-8 (16U)
12:30 Texas Wildcat-9 v. Boerne-7 (18UB)
1:20 N. Beach-10 v. Lake Jackson-9 (18UB)
2:10 Longhorn-7 v. Boerne-12 (16U)
3:00 Texas Wildcat-4 v. Cy Fair-18 (18UB)
3:50 Viper Pigeons-9 v. Thunder-7 (16U)
4:40 ViperPigeons-2 v.LakeJackson-9 (18UB)
5:30 N. Beach-15 v. Thunder Silver-4 (18UB)
6:20 UTA-5 v. Th Silver-0 (Men, 9-12 RR)
7:10 N. Beach-15 v. TCU-4 (Men, 9-12 RR)

Southlake Pool #3:  Entrance
7:30 Longhorn-5 v. Viper Pigeons-7 (16U)
8:20 Th Black-13 v. Th Silver-3 (12U)
9:10 Viper Pigeons-7 v. Th Silver-2 (14U)
10:00 Trident Blue-17 v. N Houston-1 (14U)
10:50 Viper Pigeons-0 v. Th Black-5 (12U)
11:40 Boerne/Zilla-5 v. Th Silver-0 (12U)
12:30 Thunder Black-17 v. Cy Fair-3 (14U)
1:20 Trident Red-6 v. Boerne/Zilla-14 (14U)
2:10 Trident Blue-15 v. Th Silver-0 (14U)
3:00 Viper Pigeons-6 v. N. Houston-3 (14U)
3:50 Viper Pigeons-11 v. Boerne/Zilla-8 (12U)
4:40 Th Black-8 v. Boerne/Zilla-13 (14U)
5:30 Trident Red-16 v. Cy Fair -8 (14U)
6:20 Thunder Black-18 v. Boerne-5 (18UB)
7:10 Boerne-12 v. Thunder-7 (16U)

Sunday
Keller ISD Natatorium
7:30 N Beach-5 v. Th Silver-0 (Men, 9-12 RR)
8:20 UT Men-14 v. Viper Pigeon-1 (Men)
9:10 Trident-7 v. HOPS White-11 (Men)
10:00 HOPS Blue-7 v. TOTEX-3 (Men)
10:50 Thunder Black-6 v. Dallas-9 (Men)
11:40 Th Silver-0 v. TCU-5 (Men, 9-12 RR)
12:30 Viper Pigeons-0 v. Trident-8 (Men, 7th)
1:20 UT Men-9 v. HOPS White-6 (Men, 5th)
2:10 TOTEX-8 v. Th Black-9 (Men, 3rd)
3:00 HOPS Blue-7 v. Dallas-8 (Men, 1st)

Southlake Pool #1:  Diving Boards
7:30 Trident Blue-8 v. Viper Pigeons-6 (14U)
8:20 Gator Gals-7 v. USAFA-9 (Women)
9:10 AustinWahoos-9 v. UT Women-4 (Women)
10:00 Viper Pigeons-2 v. Thunder-13 (Women)
10:50 Thunder-8 v. TX Wildcat-7 (18UG, 3rd/4th)
11:40 N Houston-12 v. Trident Red-9 (14U, 5th)
12:30 Viper Pigeons-5 v. Cy Fair-4 (18UG, 1st)
1:20 Viper Pigeons-7 v. USAFA-2 (Women)
2:10 Gator Gals-3 v. UT Women-10 (Women)
3:00 Austin Wahoos-10 v. Thunder-11 (Women)

Southlake Pool #2: Middle Pool
7:30 UTA-12 v. TCU-13 (Men, 9-12 RR)
8:20 Cy Fair-12 v. Boerne-3 (18UB)
9:10 N Beach-11 v. Viper Pigeons-17 (18UB)
10:00 Boerne-10 v. Th Silver-11 (18UB, 7th)
10:50 Thunder-6 v. Longhorn-7 (16U, 3rd/4th)
11:40 N. Beach-14 v. UTA-13 (Men, 9-12 RR)
12:30 Viper Pigeons-7 v. Boerne-8 (16U, 1st)
1:20 TX Wildcat-6 v. N Beach-13 (18UB, 5th)
2:10 ThBlack-8 v. ViperPigeon-12 (18UB, 3rd)
3:00 Cy Fair-7 v. Lake Jackson-6 (18UB, 1st)

Southlake Pool #3:  Entrance
7:30 N Houston-13 v. Th Silver-12 (14U)
8:20 Boerne/Zilla-20 v. Cy Fair-6 (14U)
9:10 Trident Red-5 v. Th Black-11 (14U)
10:00 Boerne/Zilla-5 v. Th Black-14 (12U)
10:50 Viper Pigeons-13 v. Th Silver-5 (12U)
11:40 Th Silver-0 v. Cy Fair-5 (14U, 7th/8th)
12:30 Viper Pigeons-9 v. Th Black-16 (14U, 3rd)
1:20 Trident Blue-8 v. Boerne/Zilla-11 (14U, 1st)
2:10 Boerne/Zilla-5 v. Th Silver-0 (12U, 3rd)
3:00 ThBlack-13 v. ViperPigeons-10 (12U, 1st)

Final Standings:

12U/6th Grade & Younger:
1. Thunder
2. Viper Pigeons
3. Boerne/Zilla
4. Thunder Silver

14U/8th Grade & Younger:
1. Boerne/Zilla
2. Trident Blue
3. Thunder Black
4. Viper Pigeons
5. North Houston
6. Trident Red
7. Cy Fair
8. Thunder Silver

18U /12th Grade & Younger Boys:
1. Cy Fair
2. Lake Jackson
3. Viper Pigeons
4. Thunder Black
5. North Beach
6. Texas Wildcat
7. Thunder Silver
8. Boerne

16U/10th Grade & Younger Boys:
1. Boerne
2. Viper Pigeons
3. Longhorn
4. Thunder

Women’s Open:
1. Thunder
2. Austin Wahoos
3. Viper Pigeons
4. US Air Force Academy
5. UT Women
6. Gator Gals

18U/12thGrade & Younger Girls:
1. Viper Pigeons
2. Cy Fair
3. Thunder
4. Texas Wildcat

Men’s Open
1. Dallas
2. HOPS Blue
3. Thunder Black
4. TOTEX
5. UT Men
6. HOPS White
7. Trident
8. Viper Pigeons
9. North Beach
10. TCU
11. UT-Arlington
12. Thunder Silver

 

 

 

Armadillo Classic Results

Games scores and standings from the Armadillo Classic are list below and details can be found here: https://www.teamunify.com/SubTabGeneric.jsp?team=reczztwp&_stabid_=152923. The Connor Cup Age Group standings have also been updated.

Saturday, September 10th
Southlake Pool #1: Diving Boards

11:00 Pool Open for Warm-Up
12:00 VP Potato-4 v. Thun Black-16 (16U)
12:50 VP Tots-14 v. Thun Silver-11 (16U)
1:40 VP Hamburg-11 v. Trid Red-2 (18UB)
2:30 VP Potato-6 v. Thun Silver-11 (16U)
3:20 Trident Blue-17 v. Th White-6 (18UB)
4:10 ThunBlack-15 v. Trident Red-1 (18UB)
5:00 VP Tots-12 v. Thun Black-14 (16U)
5:50 Trid Blue-9 v. Cy Fair-5 (18UB)
6:40 Th Black-13 v. VP Hamburg-2 (18UB)

Southlake Pool #2: Middle Pool
11:00 Pool Open for Warm-Up
12:00 ViperPigeon-6 v. Thunder-11 (16UG)
12:50 Trid Blue-11 v. VP Eggrolls-3 (14U)
1:40 Thun Silver-15 v. Longhorn-1 (18UB)
2:30 Cy Fair-7 v. VP Fries-10 (18UG)
3:20 Cy Fair-13 v. Thun Yellow-2 (18UB)
4:10 VPCornDogs-15 v. Longhorn-4 (18UB)
5:00 Cy Fair-6 v. Thunder Red-14 (18UG)
5:50 Th White-12 v. Th Yellow-9 (18UB)
6:40 VP CornDogs-11 v. Th Silver-7 (18UB)

Southlake Pool #3: Entrance
11:00 Pool Open for Warm-Up
12:00 Longhorn-4 v. Trid Red-13 (14U)
12:50 VP Wraps-11 v. ThuSilver-0 (14U)
1:40 Thun Black-13 v. Tri Red-14 (14U)
2:30 VP Onion-2 v. Thun Red-17 (18UG)
3:20 Vp Eggrolls-11 v. Th Silver-5 (14U)
4:10 Trident Blue-1 v. VP Wraps-8 (14U
5:00 VP Onion-2 v. ThunBlue-11 (18UG)
5:50 Thun Black-7 v. Longhorn-8 (14U)
6:40 VP Fries-9 v. Thu Blue-17 (18UG)

Sunday, September 11th
Southlake Pool #1: Diving Boards

7:00 Pool Open for Warm-Up
7:30 VP Potato-6 v. Thun Black-13 (16U)
8:20 VP Tots-12 v. Thun Silver-10 (16U)
9:10 Cy Fair-7 v. Th Silver-10 (18UB, 4-6)
10:00 TridBlue-8 v. VP Corn-6 (18UB,1-3)
10:50 VP Potato-8 v. Th Silver-13 (16U-3rd)
11:40 VP Hambu-4 v. ThSilv-13 (18UB,4-6)
12:30 ThBlk-13 v. VP Corn-8 (18UB, 1-3)
1:20 VP Tots-13 v. ThBlack-19 (16U-1st)
2:10 VPHamburg-9 v. Cy Fair-8 (18UB,4-6)
3:00 Th Black-12 v. Trid Blue-7 (18UB,1-3)

Southlake Pool #2: Middle Pool
7:00 Pool Open for Warm-Up
7:30 VP Fries-10 v. VP Onion -8 (18UG)
8:20 Cy Fair-7 v. Thunder Blue-10 (18UG)
9:10 ThYellow-12 v. Tri Red-7 (18UB, 7-10)
10:00 ThWhi-12 v. Longhorn-5 (18UB,7-10)
10:50 VP Fries-8 v. Thun Red-11 (18UG)
11:40 Cy Fair-10 v. VP Onion-3 (18UG)
12:30 ViperPigeon-6 v. Thunder -10 (16UG)
1:20 Thun Red-8 v. Thun Blue-9 (18UG)
2:10 Trid Red-8 v. Longhorn-9 (18UB-9th)
3:00 Th Yellow-8 v. Th White-9 (18UB-7th)

Southlake Pool #3: Entrance
7:00 Pool Open for Warm-Up

7:30 VPEggrolls-4 v. ThBlk-15 (14U,5-7)
8:20 VPWraps-16 v. Longhorn-6 (14U)
9:10 Trid Red-5 v. Trid Blue-4 (14U)
10:00 VPEggrol-14 v. ThSilv-5 (14U,5-7)
10:50 Thunder 12U Exhibition (12U)
11:40 Longho-10 v. TriBlue-16 (14U-3rd)
12:30 T-Black-11 v. T-Silver-8 (14U,5-7)
1:20 Thunder 12U Exhibition (12U)
2:10 VP Wraps-3 v. TriRed-5 (14U-1st)

18U Boys (18UB):

1.Thunder Black
2.Trident Blue
3.VP Corn Dogs
4.Thunder Silver
5.VP Hamburgers
6.Cy Fair WPC
7.Thunder White
8.Thunder Yellow
9.Longhorn
10. Trident Red

18U Girls (18UG):
1.Thunder Blue
2.Thunder Red
3.VP French Fries
4.Cy Fair WPC
5.VP Onion Rings

16U/10th Grade U Coed (16U):
1.Thunder Black
2.VP Tater Tots
3.Thunder Silver
4.VP Potato Skins

14U/8th Grade U Coed (14U)
1.Trident Red
2.VP Lettuce Wraps
3.Trident Blue
4.Longhorn
5.Thunder Black
6.VP Eggrolls
7.Thunder Silver

USA WATER POLO GIRLS NATIONAL JO RESULTS

The results for Southwest Zone girls teams playing this week in the USA Water Polo National Junior Olympics in San Jose, CA  on July 28-31 are included below. This page will be updated regularly this week as results come in.

18&Under Girls Championship:
Riverside 12, Thunder WP 1
Thunder WP 10, Viper Pigeon 5
Socal Gold B 13, Thunder WP 2
Thunder WP Advances to 18U Girls Gold Bracket
La Jolla 8, Thunder WP 2
NIPC 13, Thunder WP 6
680 Blue B 9, Thunder WP 8
Diablo Alliance Black B 5, Thunder WP 4
Thunder WP 13, Utah Premier 9
Thunder WP 11, Tiger Aquatics 6
Thunder WP Places 17th in 18U Girls Gold

Foothill Red A 20, Viper Pigeon 4
Thunder WP 10, Viper Pigeon 5
Viper Pigeon Advance to 18U Girls Gold Bracket
Utah Premier 11, Viper Pigeon 2
Tiger Aquatics 9, Viper Pigeon 1
Kearns 5(3), Viper Pigeon 5(1) – Shootout
Viper Pigeon 7, Tualatin Hills 3
Viper Pigeon 9, NW Blue Crush 5
Viper Pigeon Place 22nd in 18U Girls Gold

16&Under Girls Championship:
Thunder WP 7, Stanford A 6
Commerce 9, Thunder WP 4
Thunder WP 8, Foothill Red A 5
Thunder WP Advances to 16U Girls Platinum Bracket
Thunder WP 7, Maverick A 5
SC Tritons 15, Thunder WP 5
Big Valley A 9(5), Thunder WP 9(3)
Bruin 9, Thunder WP 2
Thunder WP 9, West Valley Gold A 8
Thunder WP Places 19th in 16U Girls Platinum

Viper Pigeon North 10, Davis WP B 4
HB Orange A 22, Viper Pigeon North 3
Viper Pigeon North 9, CDM 4
Viper Pigeon North Advances to 16U Girls Platinum Bracket
West Valley Gold A 4, Viper Pigeon North 3
Big Valley A 7, Viper Pigeon North 3
Maverick WP 7, Viper Pigeon North 5
Kearns 8(4), Viper Pigeon North 8(3) – Shootout
SET Pink B 7, Viper Pigeon North 2
Viper Pigeon North Places 24th in 18U Girls Platinum

SET A 24, Viper Pigeon Northwest 0
Kearns 14, Viper Pigeon Northwest 0
Viper Pigeon Northwest Advance to 16U Girls Gold Bracket
LaMorinda Gold B 14, Viper Pigeon Northwest 0
NIPC 6, Viper Pigeon Northwest 2
Puget Sound Polo 5, Viper Pigeon Northwest 3
Rain City 4, Viper Pigeon Northwest 2
Viper Pigeon Northwest 6, South County Herriman 5
Viper Pigeon Northwest Places 23rd in 16U Girls Gold

16&Under Girls Classic:
Chelsea Piers 11, Viper Pigeon South 1
SB 805 D 5, Viper Pigeon South 2
Viper Pigeon South Advances to 16U Girls Bronze Bracket
SOAC UCLS WP 8, Viper Pigeon South 3
Alliance 10, Viper Pigeon South 5
Big Valley B 5, Viper Pigeon South 3
Foothill Black B 5, Viper Pigeon South 1
Viper Pigeon South 8, Pacific Polo 6
SB 805 D 7, Viper Pigeon South 5
Viper Pigeon South Places 10th in 16U Girls Bronze

14&Under Girls Championship:
Laguna Beach 10, Viper Pigeon North 1
HB Blue B 7, Viper Pigeon North 2
Viper Pigeon North Advances to 14U Girls Gold Bracket
Viper Pigeon North 12, Tualatin Hills 4
Viper Pigeon North 5, Santa Cruz Waxem 2
Viper Pigeon North 6, Thunder WP 3
Viper Pigeon North 5, Diablo Alliance Black B 3
Carlsbad 4(4), Viper Pigeon North 4(2)
La Jolla WP 1(2), Viper Pigeon North 1(1) – Shootout
Viper Pigeon North Places 8th in 14U Girls Gold

Trojan 16, Thunder WP 6
Thunder WP 5, Santa Clara SC 3
Stanford A 4, Thunder WP 1
Thunder WP Advances to 14U Girls Gold Bracket
Black Bay WP 11, Thunder WP 3
La Jolla WP 7, Thunder WP 5
Viper Pigeon 6, Thunder WP 3
Thunder WP 5, Davis WP 3
Brentwood Seawolves 11, Thunder WP 10
Thunder WP 11, Tualatin Hills 8
Thunder WP Places 15th in 14U Girls Gold

14&Under Girls Classic:
Alliance 10, Viper Pigeon South 2
Vanguard 12, Viper Pigeon South 3
Shore Aquatics Red A 12, Viper Pigeon South 5
Viper Pigeon South 7, SET Pink B 6
Viper Pigeon South 6, Stanford B 5
Alliance 12, Viper Pigeon South 3
Viper Pigeon South 9, Shaq Blue B 8
Viper Pigeon South Places 7th in 14U Girls Silver

12&Under Girls Championship:
Viper Pigeon 11, Elite WP 5
Foothill Red A 14, Viper Pigeon 5
Viper Pigeon 13, Diablo Alliance 12
Viper Pigeon Advances to 12U Girls Platinum Bracket
Pride WP A 10, Viper Pigeon 4
Royal 559 Black A 14, Viper Pigeon 10
Stanford A 6, Viper Pigeon 4
Lamoninda 11, Viper Pigeon 7
Greenwich 9, Viper Pigeon 7
Viper Pigeon Places 24th in 12U Girls Platinum

10&Under Coed Championship:
Foothill Red A 13, Viper Pigeon 4
Shore Aquatics 10, Viper Pigeon 5
American River 15, Viper Pigeon 7
Viper Pigeon Advances to 10U Coed Gold Bracket
Viper Pigeon 12, Costa Mesa Aquatics 7
Viper Pigeon 5, West Coast Aquatics 0
Viper Pigeon 12, Davis WP 6
Viper Pigeon 7(3), Mid Valley 7(1) – Shootout
SV Outlaws 11, Viper Pigeon 7
Viper Pigeon 8, Rocky Mountain Neptunes 6
SV Outlaws 6, Viper Pigeon 4
Viper Pigeon Places 2nd and earns Silver Medal in 10U Coed Gold

USA WATER POLO BOYS NATIONAL JO RESULTS

The results for Southwest Zone boys teams playing this week in the USA Water Polo National Junior Olympics in San Jose, CA  on July 23-26 are included below. This page will be updated regularly this week as results come in.

18&Under Boys Championship:
Orange County WPC 13, Thunder WPC 6
Thunder 15, Raider 9
Thunder 8, West Valley Gold A 7
Thunder WPC Advances to the Platinum Bracket
Bruin 13, Thunder 7
SET A 11, Thunder WPC 5
Greenwich 14, Thunder WPC 9
SHAQ A 19, Thunder WPC 11
LA WPC 14, Thunder WPC 8
Thunder WPC Places 24th in 18U Boys Platinum

Premier A 19, Viper Pigeon South 7
Cal Republic 13, Viper Pigeon South 5
Viper Pigeon South Advances to the Gold Bracket
Wolverine 6(3), Viper Pigeon South 6(1) – Shootout
Viper Pigeon South 12, Miami Whitecaps 3
Viper Pigeon South 10, Capitol DC 6
Team Vegas 17, Viper Pigeon South 8
Davis WP 9, Viper Pigeon South 4
South Florida 11, Viper Pigeon South 5
Viper Pigeon South Places 12th in 18U Boys Gold

Northwood Red 20, Jesuit WP 1
Carlsbad 19, Jesuit WP 2
Jesuit WP Advances to the Gold Bracket
Rockford Aquatics 13, Jesuit WP 2
Lamorinda Gold B 16, Jesuit WP 5
Miami Whitecaps 10, Jesuit WP 8
NW Orcas 12, Jesuit WP 5
Kearns 9, Jesuit WP 4
Jesuit WP Places 24th in 18U Boys Gold

18&Under Boys Classic:
San Diego Shores B 12, Viper Pigeon North 3
Escodido Riptides 10, Viper Pigeon North 3
Viper Pigeon North Advances to the Bronze Bracket
Viper Pigeon North 3, Narrows WPC 2
Viper Pigeon North 6, Puget Sound Polo B 2
Viper Pigeon North 5(3), Boerne WPC 5(1) – Shootout
Golden State A 10, Viper Pigeon North 3
CDM White B 12, Viper Pigeon North 7
San Jose WPF 12, Viper Pigeon North 5
Viper Pigeon North Places 12th in 18U Boys Bronze

Big Valley A 40, Boerne WPC 1
Boerne WPC 6(9), Navy AC 6(8) – Shootout
Moose WPC 13, Boerne WPC 5
Boerne WPC Advances to the Bronze Bracket
Sac Polo 10, Boerne WPC 2
Stanford B 6, Boerne WPC 5
Viper Pigeon North 5(3), Boerne WPC 5(1) – Shootout
Shaq Blue B 8, Boerne WPC 3
Boerne WPC 19, Eugene City WP 17
NWC WP 16, Boerne WPC 11
Boerne WPC Places 18th in 18U Boys Bronze

Irvine Kahuna 23, Viper Pigeon 3
PV WPC 16, Viper Pigeon 1
Viper Pigeon advances to the Bronze Bracket
Navy AC 17, Viper Pigeon 3
Eugene City WP 15, Viper Pigeon 7
NW Blue Crush 9, Viper Pigeon 7
Narrows WPC 6(4), Viper Pigeon 6(3) – Shootout
Viper Pigeon 12, South County Herriman 9
Viper Pigeon North Places 23rd in 18U Boys Bronze

16&Under Boys Championship:
Foothill Red A 7, Thunder WPC 3
Bakersfield A 10, Thunder WPC 7
Thunder WPC Advances to the Gold Bracket
Thunder WPC 10, Cal Republic SC A 9
Thunder WPC 7, Duke City 6
Thunder WPC 9, Wolverine 7
Greenwich 10, Thunder WPC 4
Spartan WP 7(4), Thunder WPC 7(2) – Shootout
Thunder WPC 9, NW Orcas 5
Thunder WPC Places 11th in 16U Boys Gold

Redlands Renegades A 12, Viper Pigeon North 3
SET A 11, Viper Pigeon North 4
Viper Pigeon North Advances to the Gold Bracket
Miami Riptides 13, Viper Pigeon North 10
Viper Pigeon North 7, Viper Pigeon South 3
Hawaiian Islands 11(5), Viper Pigeon North 11(4) – Shootout
Viper Pigeon North 11, South Florida 10
Miami Riptides 9, Viper Pigeons North 4
Viper Pigeons North Places 18th in 16U Boys Gold

Stanford A 19, Viper Pigeon South 1
Tualatin Hills 9, Viper Pigeon South 6
Viper Pigeon South Advances to the Gold Bracket
Miami Riptides 14, Viper Pigeon South 9
Viper Pigeon North 7, Viper Pigeon South 3
Chicago Park District 10, Viper Pigeon South 8
Viper Pigeon South 16, Miami Whitecaps 6
Duke City 12, Viper Pigeon South 7
Viper Pigeon South Places 23rd in 16U Boys Gold

16&Under Boys Classic:
CHAWP Blue B 18, Longhorn Aquatics 1
Tiger Aquatics 11, Longhorn Aquatics 4
Longhorn Aquatics Advances to the Bronze Bracket
Escondido Riptides 8, Longhorn Aquatics 2
Longhorn Aquatics 20, South County Herriman 7
Jungle Cat WP 12, Longhorn Aquatics 5
Puget Sound Polo 12, Longhorn Aquatics 9
Longhorn Aquatics 8, Rain City 6
Longhorn Aquatics Places 19th in 16U Boys Bronze

Riverside WP 16, Viper Pigeon Southeast 3
SC Tritons 12, Viper Pigeon Southeast 3
Viper Pigeon Southeast Advances to the Bronze Bracket
Jungle Cat WP 18, Viper Pigeon Southeast 7
Rain City 10, Viper Pigeon Southeast 4
Viper Pigeon Southeast 12, South County Herriman 7
Viper Pigeon Southeast 8, Jesuit WP 6
Third Coast 5, Viper Pigeon Southeast 4
Viper Pigeon Southeast Places 22nd in 16U Boys Bronze

La Jolla WP 20, Jesuit WP 2
Royal 559 Red B, 21, Jesuit WP 2
Jesuit WP Advances to the Bronze Bracket
Atwater Merced 11, Jesuit WP 1
Rockford Aquatics 12, Jesuit WP 3
Third Coast 11, Jesuit WP 3
Viper Pigeon Southeast 8, Jesuit WP 6
Jesuit WP 10, South County Herriman 4
Jesuit WP Places 23rd in 16U Boys Bronze

16&Under Boys Invitational:
Racer Aquatics 15, Viper Pigeon Northwest 1
Flo WPC 18, Viper Pigeon Northwest 3
OC Riptide 17, Viper Pigeon Northwest 2
SOAC UCLS A 15, Viper Pigeon Northwest 4
Stanford D 16, Viper Pigeon Northwest 9
LaMorinda Gold B 11, Viper Pigeon Northwest 6
Bakersfield B, Viper Pigeon Northwest 5
Viper Pigeon Northwest Places 12th in 16U Boys Invitational

14&Under Boys Championship:
ORWP A, 10 Thunder WPC 5
Thunder WPC 10, NW Orcas A 3
Thunder WPC 11, Stanford B 6
Thunder WPC Advances to the Platinum Bracket
South Bay United A 15, Thunder WPC 6
Lamorinda Blue A 12, Thunder WPC 7
Thunder WPC 9, Shaq A 6
Thunder WPC 11, La Jolla 9
Greenwich Blue A 13, Thunder WPC 8
Thunder WPC Places 22nd in 14U Boys Platinum

Newport Beach 22, Viper Pigeon South 5
American River 12, Viper Pigeon South 5
Viper Pigeon South Advances to the Gold Bracket
Viper Pigeon South 13, Kearns 3
Viper Pigeon South 13, Spartan WP 6
Viper Pigeon South 17, Miami Riptides 2
Viper Pigeon South 6(3), Sac Polo 6(1) – Shootout
Carlsbad A 14, Viper Pigeon South 4
Viper Pigeon South 8, Chelsea Piers 5
Viper Pigeon South Places 7th in 14U Boys Gold

San Diego Shores A 17, Zilla WP 3
Commerce 15, Zilla WP 5
Zilla WP Advances to the Gold Bracket
Rocky Mountain Neptunes 7(5), Zilla WP 7(4) – Shootout
Zilla WP 11, Park City 5
Zilla WP 7, Chicago Park District 3
Carlsbad A 19, Zilla WP 1
Sac Polo 11, Zilla WP 5
Greenwhich White B 8, Zilla WP 6
Zilla WP Places 12th in 14U Boys Gold

14&Under Boys Classic:
SET A 13, Trident WPC 2
Trident WPC 5, Del Mar B 3
Trident WPC 9, HB Orange A 8
Trident WPC Advances to the Silver Bracket
Costa Mesa Aquatics 8(3), Trident WPC 8(0)- Shootout
Redlands Renegades 8(5), Trident WPC 8(4)- Shootout
Trident WPC 9, LAWPC Red A 8
CC United Blue B 16, Trident WPC 13
LaMorinda Gold B 8, Trident WPC 7
Trident WPC Places 23rd in 14U Boys Silver

CHAWP White A 11, Viper Pigeon North 5
Foothill Black B 14, Viper Pigeon North 3
Viper Pigeon North Advances to the Bronze Bracket
Viper Pigeon North 7(5), South Valley 7(4) – Shootout
Viper Pigeon North 9, CC United C 4
Viper Pigeon North 6, American River B 5
HB Orange A 8, Viper Pigeon North 5
Foothill Black B 12, Viper Pigeon North 7
Bainbridge 10, Viper Pigeon North 9
Viper Pigeon North Places 12th in 14U Boys Bronze

12&Under Boys Championship:
Greenwich AC 16, Viper Pigeon 2
Viper Pigeon 8, Thunder WPC 7
Lamorinda Blue 16, Viper Pigeon 2
Viper Pigeon Advances to the Gold Bracket
DACA 14, Viper Pigeon 7
Newport Beach B 13, Viper Pigeon 10
Viper Pigeon 15, Royal 559 Black A 13
Trojan 14, Viper Pigeon 9
Riverside Water Polo 15, Viper Pigeon 3
DACA 13, Viper Pigeon 8
Viper Pigeon Places 12th in 12U Boys Gold

Foothill Red A 21, Thunder WPC 2
Viper Pigeon 8, Thunder WPC 7
Thunder WPC Advances to the Gold Bracket
Big Valley 17, Thunder WPC 11
Thunder WPC 9, Bakersfield 5
Stanford B, Thunder WPC 5
680 Blue B 14, Thunder WPC 7
Thunder WPC 7, CC United Blue B 6
Thunder WPC Places 19th in 12U Boys Gold