TAGS Results

Results from TAGS held this past weekend in Austin:

Saturday, April 28th:  Left Pool (Pool #1)
11:30 Pegasus-24 v. Longhorn-7 (14U)
12:20 Southside-11 v. Thunder Silver-7 (14U)
1:10 Trident-22 v. Longhorn-5 (12U)
2:00 Southside-17 v. Thunder Silver-4 (12U)
2:50 Pegasus-14 v. Thunder Silver-8 (14U)
3:40 Southside-20 v. Longhorn-12 (14U)
4:30 Longhorn-3 v. Thunder Black-13 (14UG)
5:20 Trident-18 v. Thunder Silver-5 (12U)
6:10 Southside-16 v. Longhorn-3 (12U)
7:00 Thunder Silver-11 v. Longhorn-8 (14U)
7:50 Pegasus-10 v. Southside-11 (14U)
11:30 St Marks-18 v. Houston Storm-1 (14U)
12:20 Zilla-Boerne-12 v. Thunder Black-10 (14U)
1:10 Thunder Black-16 v. Pegasus-2 (12U)
2:00 Zilla-Boerne-14 v. Austin-10 (12U)
2:50 St Marks-22 v. Thunder Black-6 (14U)
3:40 Zilla-Boerne-12 v. Houston Storm-6 (14U)
5:20 Thunder Black-18 v. Austin-2 (12U)
6:10 Zilla-Boerne-20 v. Pegasus-4 (12U)
7:00 Thunder Black-10 v. Houston Storm-9 (14U)
7:50 St Marks-15.2 v. Zilla-Boerne-15.4 (14U)

Sunday, April 29th:  Left Pool (Pool #1)
8:00 Longhorn-6 v. Thunder Silver-14 (12U)
8:50 Trident-18 v. Southside-9 (12U)
9:40 Southside-13 v. St Marks-7 (14U-Semi)
10:30 Thun Silver-9 v. Thun Black-5 (14U-5th/6th)
11:20 Trident-15 v. Zilla-Boerne-4 (12U-Semi)
12:10 Thunder Silver-15 v. Pegasus-10 (12U-5th/6th)
1:00 Longhorn-1 v. Thunder Black-13 (14UG-1st/2nd)
1:50 Southside-7 v. Pegasus-9 (14U-1st/2nd)
2:40 Trident-12 v. Thunder Black-4 (12U-1st/2nd)
8:00 Pegasus-13 v. Austin-10 (12U)
8:50 Thunder Black-14 v. Zilla-Boerne-13 (12U)
9:40 Zilla-Boerne-7 v. Pegasus-17 (14U-Semi)
10:30 Longhorn-19 v. Houston Storm-6 (14U-7th/8th)
11:20 Thunder Black-12 v. Southside-6 (12U-Semi)
12:10 Longhorn-12 v. Austin-9 (12U-7th/8th)
1:50 St Marks-15 v. Zilla-Boerne-9 (14U-3rd/4th)
2:40 Zilla-Boerne-15 v. Southside-16 (12U-3rd/4th)

8th Grade & Younger Coed
1. Pegasus
2. Southside
3. St Marks
4. Zilla-Boerne
5. Thunder Silver
6. Thunder Black
7. Longhorn
8. Houston Storm

8th Grade & Younger Girls
1. Thunder Black
2. Longhorn

6th Grade & Younger Coed
1. Trident
2. Thunder Black
3. Southside
4. Zilla-Boerne
5. Thunder Silver
6. Pegasus
7. Longhorn
8. Austin

8th Grade 1st Place – Pegasus
TAGS2018-1stPlace8thBoys-Pegasus

8th Grade 2nd Place – Southside
TAGS2018-2ndPlace8thBoys-Southside

8th Grade Girls 1st Place – Thunder
TAGS2018-1stPlace8thGirls-Thunder

8th Grade Girls 2nd Place – Longhorn Aquatics
TAGS2018-2ndPlace8thGirls-Longhorn

6th Grade 1st Place – Trident
TAGSG2018-1stPlace6th-Trident

6th Grade 2nd Place – Thunder
TAGS2018-2ndPlace6th-Thunder

 

Dutton Tournament Results

Results from this weekend’s Dutton Memorial tournament in Keller, TX:

Saturday, April 14th
12:00 HOPS-14 v. 12th Man Polo-5 (A Bracket – RR)
12:50 TOTEX-18 v. UTA-7 (B Bracket – Semi)
1:40 Dallas-12 v. Longhorn-4 (B Bracket – Semi)
2:30 St Marks-7 v 12th Man Polo-6 (A Bracket – RR)
4:10 UTA-13 v. Longhorn-12 (B Bracket – 3rd/4th)
5:00 St Marks-7 v. HOPS-6 (A Bracket – RR)
5:50 TOTEX-6 v. Dallas-4 (B Bracket – 1st/2nd)

Sunday, April 15th
7:30 12th Man Polo-16 v. UTA-2 (5th-7th RR)
8:20 St Marks-6 v. Dallas-10 (Semi #1)
9:10 TOTEX-7 v. HOPS-5 (Semi #2)
10:00 12th Man Polo-14 v. Longhorn-7 (5th-7th RR)
11:40 St Marks-6 v. HOPS-12 (3rd/4th Place)
12:30 UTA-10 v. Longhorn-13 (5th-7th RR)
1:20 Dallas-6 v. TOTEX-12 (1st/2nd Place)

Final Standings:

  1. TOTEX (Longhorn Aquatics)
  2. Dallas (Dallas WPC)
  3. HOPS (HOPS)
  4. St Marks (Trident)
  5. 12th Man Polo (San Antonio WPC)
  6. Longhorn (Longhorn Aquatics)
  7. UT-Arlington (Dallas WPC)

 

Southwest Zone NJO Qualifier and National Junior Olympics Information – 2018

The Southwest Zone NJO Qualifier tournament will be June 8-10, 2018 at the Pearland ISD Natatorium in the South Houston (All Divisions).  The Southwest Zone NJO Qualifier will be the qualification/seeding tournament for the USA Water Polo National Junior Olympics for the Southwest Zone.  Only teams attempting to qualify for NJO’s will be allowed to enter the tournament.  On the tournament information, I have included a breakdown of the entry process for teams from the Southwest Zone which intend to enter the NJO’s.  Please read the two page document carefully regarding tournament eligibility requirements, deadlines, age criteria, club affiliations, age verification, etc.  Some of the highlights for the Southwest Zone NJO Qualifier and National Junior Olympics are below.  

USA Water Polo NJO’s Website:  http://www.usawaterpolo.org/juniorolympics

NJO’s Allocated Spots/Seeding:  http://www.usawaterpolo.org/juniorolympics/allocations-seeding.html 

Location:  Pearland ISD Natatorium, 4141 Bailey Road, Pearland, TX 77584.  There will be two all deep courses both 25 yards across the pool with warm-up space between the two courses. 

Entry Fee:  The entry fee will be $450 per team.  All teams will play 4-5 games for the tournament.   Make checks payable to Southwest Water Polo.  Please send entry fee payments to Southwest Water Polo (for the Southwest Zone NJO Quals ONLY), c/o Joe Linehan, 2932 Chris Lane, Grapevine, TX 76051.  Payments will not be accepted online for the Southwest Zone NJO Qualifier (mailed or brought to the tournament).  

Athlete Eligibility:  An athlete’s age for the Southwest Zone NJO Qualifier and NJO’s is determined by their age on August 1st for both boys & girls (*see exception below).  Athletes MUST be Gold Members of USA Water Polo in order to be rostered for the Southwest Zone NJO Qualifier and the National Junior Olympics.  Athletes also must complete the Age Verification online at the USA Water Polo website in order to be eligible to compete in either event.  *The one exception to this rule will be for those graduating senior athletes who turn 19 before August 1st.  These athletes can play in the 18U Division as long as they graduate High School in May/June 2018 (must turn in transcript to USA Water Polo and have them approve the exception).

Club Affiliation/Age Verification Deadline (NO EXCEPTIONS):  Club Affiliation (coach and athletes) and Age Verification (athletes) need to be completed by Monday, June 4th at 9:00 PM (PT).  This deadline is for both Southwest Zone NJO Qualifier and the National Junior Olympics.  All athletes competing in the Southwest Zone NJO Qualifier must have the following requirements completed by June 4th at 9:00 PM (PT) – The Roster Lockdown Deadline:  Club Affiliation, Age Verification, and Current Gold Member.

Deadline for Southwest Zone NJO Qualifier Team Entries:  The deadline for the Southwest Zone NJO Qualifier team entries is Thursday, May 24, 2018 at 9:00 PM (PT).  Teams will need to enter the Southwest Zone NJO Qualifier at https://webpoint.usawaterpolo.com/wp15/Events2/ViewEvt.wp?EventID=21839.  Payments will not be accepted online for Southwest Zone NJO Qualifier (mailed or brought to the tournament). 

Deadline for NJO Team Entries:  The deadline for entry in National Junior Olympics for teams from the Southwest Zone is Thursday, May 24, 2018 at 9:00 PM (PT).  Clubs/teams will need to enter NJO’s when registering for the Southwest Zone NJO Qualifier (will be prompted to do so after completing the Southwest Zone NJO Qualifier).  This will include payment for the National Junior Olympics.  Your club/team must register for both events – JO Qualifier and NJO Championships – by the deadline listed as this tournament has two registrations.  An incomplete registration, i.e. missing an entry from either event, will disqualify your club/team from participating this year.

Rosters for Southwest Zone NJO Qualifier:  Rosters for Southwest Zone NJO Qualifier will be due Thursday, May 24, 2018 at 9:00 PM (PT).  Rosters for the Southwest Zone NJO Qualifier will only be accepted via the USA Water Polo roster verification system.  

Roster Lockdown for Southwest Zone NJO Qualifier:  There will be a roster “Roster Lockdown Deadline” on Monday, June 4, 2018 at 9:00 PM (PT).  Any roster changes made between May 24th and June 4th will incur a $100 late roster fee.  No roster changes will be made after June 4th, no exceptions.  Any ineligible athletes or coaches will automatically be removed from rosters on June 4th at 9:01 PM (PT).  

ID Checks/Photo ID’s:  The Referees will be doing ID Checks for coaches and athletes prior to each game of the tournament.  All athletes need to be GOLD members of USA Water Polo.  All coaches need to be registered with USA Water Polo and updated on their background check, 1st Aid/CPR, Safe Sport, etc.  We recommend that all athletes download a picture with their USA Water Polo account (process takes two minutes).  Team Coaches will need to supply a verified roster when doing their ID Checks (verified roster approved by tournament director).  Teams will need to line up prior to their game in number order.  All teams can print out team membership cards (click print membership cards at the bottom of each team’s roster).  Athletes can also have individual membership cards (this takes longer than printing out team membership cards).  

 Southwest Zone NJO Qualifier

USAWP Texas Development: NJO Allocations, Region Coach Committees, and Upcoming SWZ Tournaments

NJO Allocations:  You can view the USAWP National Junior Olympics (NJO) Preliminary Allocations at http://www.usawaterpolo.org/juniorolympics/allocations-seeding.html.  Many coaches/club admins have asked about how USAWP determines the allocations for NJO’s each year.  The number of NJO slots the Southwest Zone (SWZ) is allocated each year is dependent on the SWZ memberships of the previous year.  Each USAWP Zone is guaranteed at least 1-2 slots for each age group/gender.  The remaining slots are formulated by a percentage of membership specific for each age group/gender in each Zone.  Therefore, the Zones with a larger membership will get more allocated slots then the Zones with a smaller membership.  

NJO’s/NJO Qual’s Information:  In Early April, the zone will be sending out the Southwest Zone Qualification procedures for the USA Water Polo National Junior Olympics and the tournament information for the Southwest Zone Championships/NJO Qualifier on June 8-10.  If you have specific questions, please email joelinehan@usawaterpolo.org. 

USA Water Polo Memberships:   It is very important that clubs/teams make sure their athletes are USAWP registered for weekend tournaments/club practices not only for insurance purposes but also to help make sure the number of NJO allocated slots for the SWZ increases each year.   Additionally for sanctioned USA Water Polo events, hosts need to make sure participating teams enter rosters thru the USAWP online roster verification system.  Lastly, please go to the following website to view the other USAWP Membership Benefits, http://www.usawaterpolo.org/membership/benefits.html.   

Region Coach Committees:  the zone will be in touch later this week via email with the hope to informally have separate coach/club admin conference calls in April for each Region (Houston, Austin/SA…already did this for North Texas).  The purpose of the initial call would be to discuss the future playing opportunities/leagues in each Region.  The hope is to formalize this process for all Regions by the end of 2018 and bring everyone together 2-3 times a year to discuss not only leagues but also camps/clinics, weekend tournaments, expanding ODP opportunities, etc.  This would be an extension of the Texas Development Summit and to increase the collaboration between the clubs/teams.    

Upcoming SWZ Tournaments:  Below is the listing of the upcoming SWZ Tournaments in April.  All clubs should attempt to play in and support the “weekend tournaments” in North Texas, Houston, Austin/SA.  The events listed below are listed online at Southwest Zone Calendar (click here).  Please contact each tournament host directly for more specific information on their event.  Tournament hosts, please sanction your weekend tournaments/events with USA Water Polo and arrange referees through TAWPO.  

  • Southside Spring Tournament:  April 7-8 at the Pearland ISD Natatorium (South Houston)
    • Club Host:  Southside Water Polo Club
    • Age Groups:  8th Grade & Younger and 6th Grade & Younger
    • Tournament Contact:  Taylor Barnett, SouthsideWPC@gmail.com
  • Charles Dutton Memorial Tournament:  April 14-15 at the Keller ISD Natatorium (North Texas)
    • Club Host:  Dallas Water Polo Club
    • Age Groups:  Men’s Open, Women’s Open
    • Tournament Contact:  Joe Linehan, joelinehan@usawaterpolo.org
  • Texas Age Group State (TAGS) Water Polo Champs:  April 28-29 at the UT Swim Center (Austin)
    • Hosts:  Southwest Zone and Longhorn Aquatics
    • Age Groups:  8th Grade & Younger Coed, 8th Grade & Younger Girls, and 6th Grade & Younger Coed
    • Tournament Contact:  Joe Linehan, joelinehan@usawaterpolo.org

 

 

TAGS Information – April 28-29, Austin, TX

Attached is the information for the Texas Age Group State Water Polo Championship (TAGS, 8th/6th Grade & younger) which will be on Saturday – Sunday, April 28-29 at the UT Swim Center in Austin.  The tournament will be a two day event with all teams getting 4-5 games over the two day event.  This will allow for a true Championship format for all divisions.  The tournament will be hosted by the Southwest Zone of USA Water Polo and Longhorn Aquatics.  Games will begin no earlier than 8:00 am on Saturday, April 28th and end around 3:00 pm on Sunday, April 29th.  All teams are guaranteed to play 4-5 games (most likely 5 games).   A hospitality room will be set up at the event for all coaches and officials.  Awards will be given out to the teams placing 1st/2nd in each division.

There will be three divisions for the TAGS Water Polo Championship:  8th Grade & Younger Boys-Coed/14U, 8th Grade & Younger Girls/14U, and 6th Grade & Younger Coed/12U.  Athletes must meet both the grade and age eligibility in order to compete.  The age will be defined as the age of the athlete on Saturday, April 28th.  This will be a USA Water Polo sanctioned event using USA Water Polo rules & regulations.  All athletes MUST be USA Water Polo Bronze, Silver, or Gold members to compete in this event.  All teams must have a USA Water Polo registered coach on deck for all games.  Each club team must be a currently registered USA Water Polo Club or affiliated with a current USA Water Polo Club in order to compete.

Texas Age Group State Water Polo Championship – Spring 2018

 

Genai Kerr, Texas 5-Meter Water Polo Camp Series, March 12-18

Genai Kerr will be coming to Texas for a series of 5-Meter Water Polo Camps during Spring Break, March 12-March 18, Genai Kerr, Texas 5-Meter Water Polo Camp Series (click here). There will be camps in Northwest Houston on March 12-13, in Houston at Strake Jesuit on March 14th, in South Houston – League City on March 15th, in Austin on March 16th, and finally in North Texas – Lewisville on March 18th. Each camp is an opportunity for athletes to work with Genai in a unique, diverse learning environment. 5-Meter Water Polo Camps gives athletes an opportunity to experience the lifestyle, nutrition and training of an Olympian. They also get practical training tips and drills designed by some of the best coaches in the world. The Texas 5-Meter Water Polo Camp Series provides an opportunity for everyone, but there is limited space available at each camp, Genai Kerr, Texas 5-Meter Water Polo Camp Series (click here). All are welcome!!!

Genai Kerr is a USA Water Polo Olympian, coach, mentor, and true ambassador of the sport. Genai was a member of the United States Men’s National Water Polo Team for 12 years and played in the 2004 Athens Olympics, 2003 & 2007 Pan American Gold Medal games, and multiple World Championships. He is one of the only athletes in history to compete internationally as both a goalie and a field player. Genai was named MVP of the 2012 US Open after he helped Newport Water Polo Foundation win the national championship. Genai has coached at every level, from age group to Division 1 college programs. Over the last 15 years, he has run hundreds of camps and impacted thousands of lives.

Texas 5-Meter Water Polo Camp Series, March 12-18, 5meter.com/Texas: Below are the dates and location for each individual camp with an online registration link.

-Northwest Houston – Cypress Camp: Monday-Tuesday, March 12-13 at the Fleet Center, 5meter.com/Houston
-Houston – Strake Jesuit Camp: Wednesday, March 14th at Strake Jesuit Pool, 5meter.com/Strake
-South Houston – League City Camp: Thursday, March 15th at Clear Falls High School, 5meter.com/LeagueCity
-Austin Camp: Friday, March 16th at the UT Swim Center, 5meter.com/Austin
-North Texas – Lewisville Camp: Sunday, March 18th at the Lewisville ISD Westside Aquatic Center, 5meter.com/Lewisville

2018 Spin Lob Classic Results

Below are the final standings for the Spin Lob Classic held Feb. 10-11 in Austin, TX:

MEN:
1. O-Club
2. NYAC
3. Chicago
4. Sunset
5. Clayton
6. Dallas
7. HOPS
8. TOTEX
9. Denver
10.Scottsdale
11. Dynamo
12. South Florida
13. San Antonio
14. Austin
15. UT
16. University of Arizona

WOMEN:
1. NYAC
2. Wildcats
3. Victorious Secret
4. O-Club
5. HOPS
6. Wahoos
7. Denver
8. UT
9. Gator Gals

Genai Kerr – Water Polo Camps in Houston during Spring Break

UPDATED WITH A 3RD CAMP: Genai Kerr will be coming to the Houston area during Spring Break and running three separate water polo camps open for all athletes.  The first camp will be a two day camp on Monday-Tuesday, March 12-13 in Cypress at the Fleet Center (Cypress Camp Online Registration, Click Here).  The second camp will be a one day camp on Thursday, March 15th in League City at Clear Falls High School (League City Online Registration, Click Here).   The third camp is also a one day camp on Friday, March 16th at the UT Swim Center in Austin, TX (online registration, click here).   Genai Kerr is a USA Water Polo Olympian, coach, mentor, and true ambassador of the sport.  Genai was a member of the United States Men’s National Water Polo Team for 12 years and played in the 2004 Athens Olympics, 2003 & 2007 Pan American Gold Medal games, and multiple World Championships.  Genai has coached at every level, from age group to Division 1 college programs.  Over the last 15 years, he has run hundreds of camps and impacted thousands of lives.  Space is limited for both camps so please have your athletes go online and sign-up ASAP (specific camp info below).  Please pass the word to your Parents & Athletes…All are welcome!!!

Genai Kerr – Cypress Camp Details:
Location:  Fleet Center, 14654 Spring Cypress Road, Cypress, TX 77429
Primary Contact:  Genai Kerr, 949-310-6669, genai@5meter.com
Camp Dates:  Monday-Tuesday, March 12-13, 2018
Camp Timeline:  9:00 am – 4:00 pm on both days
Online Registration:  https://5meter.com/collections/texas-water-polo-camps/products/cypress-texas-water-polo-camp

Genai Kerr – League City Camp Details:
Location:  Clear Falls High School, 4380 Village Way, League City, TX 77573
Primary Contact:  Genai Kerr, 949-310-6669, genai@5meter.com
Camp Dates:  Thursday, March 15, 2018
Camp Timeline:  9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Online Registration: https://5meter.com/collections/texas-water-polo-camps/products/league-city-texas-water-polo-camp

Genai Kerr – Austin Camp Details:
Location:  UT Swim Center, 1900 Red River St., Austin, TX 78712
Primary Contact:  Genai Kerr, 949-310-6669, genai@5meter.com
Camp Dates:  Friday, March 16, 2018
Camp Timeline:  9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Online Registration: https://5meter.com/collections/texas-water-polo-camps/products/austin-texas-water-polo-camp

 

Azevedo-Steffens Coaching Clinic – Sunday, February 4th in North Texas

On Sunday – February 4th, 3 x Olympic Coach Ricardo Azevedo will be giving a FREE Coaching Clinic at the Loos Natatorium in North Texas. Coach Azevedo has coached at the high school, college, national team and Olympic level not only in the US but in several foreign countries. Below is the basic information for the Azevedo-Steffens Coaching Clinic. Additionally, Coach Azevedo along with 5 x Olympian Tony Azevedo and 2 x Olympic Gold Medalist Maggie Steffens will be running athlete clinics on February 3-4, 2018. Coaches will be able to come and go as needed based on their schedule throughout the weekend (8:00 am-3:15 pm both days). All High School/Club/Southwest Zone Coaches are welcome to attend. If you plan to attend the Coaching Clinic on Sunday – February 4th, please complete the Azevedo-Steffens Coaching Clinic – Online Registration (Google Form) by Wednesday, January 31st. No cost for the Coaching Clinic on Sunday, lunch will be provided, and all are welcome!!!

Azevedo-Steffens Coaching Clinic:

• Date: Sunday, February 4th
• Location: Loos Natatorium, 3815 Spring Valley Rd, Addison, TX 75001
• Registration: Please complete the Azevedo-Steffens Coaching Clinic – Online Registration (Google Form)
• Timeline:
o 8:15 – 8:30 am: Ricardo Acevedo will give an intro to the day.
o 8:30 – 11:30 am: Coaches can watch and learn on deck with Tony, Maggie, and Ricardo while they work with the athletes.
o 11:30 am – 1:00 pm: Working lunch with Ricardo to discuss coaching/training and take Q&A.
o LUNCH WILL BE PROVIDED
o 1:00-3:15 pm: Coaches can watch/observe the clinic on deck.
• Athlete Clinics: The Azevedo-Steffens Athlete Clinics will be both Saturday & Sunday, all coaches are welcome to be on deck, observe the clinic, with Tony, Maggie, and Ricardo while they work with the athletes (both days 8:00 – 3:15 pm). Saturday, February 3rd will be athletes 13U. Sunday, February 4th will be high school aged athletes.

2017 USA Water Polo Southwest Zone Awards

The 2017 Southwest Zone annual awards were released recently.  Congratulations to the following winners:

Elite men’s coach Tom Andrew
Elite women’s coach Chris Cullen
Superior men’s coach Mihai Oprea
Superior women’s coach Jeff Chandler
Development men’s coach Spencer Dornin
Development women’s coach Taylor Barnett
Masters male Jim Yates
Masters female Kristen Oliver
Volunteer Robert Albach
 Elite Referee John Rightmyer
Scholastic Referee Dustin Devaney
Development Referee Jessie Hurd