All posts by admin

Southwest Zone NJO Qualification

This is a friendly reminder the 14U/12U/10U deadline to enter the SWZ NJO Qualifier (June 8-9 in Pearland) and the USA Water Polo National Junior Olympics is this upcoming Thursday, May 23rd at 9:00 pm PT (SWZ Zone NJO 14U/12U/10U Qualifier – Event Information, click here).  Teams will need to register for the Southwest Zone Champs/NJO Qualifier (pay via check at the tournament) and then the online process will automatically direct you to register for the USA Water Polo National Junior Olympics (will need to pay for NJO Entry fees online at time of team registration).  The 14U/12U/10U Roster Deadline for the Southwest Zone NJO Qualifier is also Thursday, May 30th at 9:00 pm PT Rosters for Southwest Zone NJO Quals will only be accepted via the USA Water Polo roster verification system.  There will be a “Roster Lockdown Deadline” on Monday, June 3rd at 9:00 pm PT.  Any roster changes made between May 30th and June 3rd will incur a $100 late roster fee.  No changes will be made to rosters after June 3rd (no exceptions).

Below is all the needed information for the Southwest Zone NJO Qualifier/USA Water Polo National Junior Olympics.  The 18U/16U deadline to enter the SWZ NJO Qualifier (June 14-16 at the CFISD Natatorium) and the USA Water Polo National Junior Olympics is Thursday, May 30th at 9:00 pm PT (SWZ Zone NJO 18U/16U Qualifier – Event Information, click here).

USA Water Polo NJO’s Website:  https://usawaterpolo.org/sports/2018/12/19/junior-olympics.aspx 

NJO’s Preliminary Zone Allocations:  https://usawaterpolo.org/documents/2019/2/19/2019_Preliminary_Allocations.pdf 

NJO Qualifier/NJO Registration Process:  https://usawaterpolo.org/documents/2016/8/25/_uswp_genrel_2016_17_misc_non_event__JO_Registration_Instructions.pdf 

14U/12U/10U SWZ NJO Qualifier Information:  June 7-9, 2019 at the Pearland ISD Natatorium, 4141 Bailey Road, Pearland, TX 77584.  There will be two all deep 25 yard courses with warm-up space between the two courses.

  • Event Information:  https://webpoint.usawaterpolo.com/wp15/Events2/ViewEvt.wp?EventID=25372 
  • Team Registration:  https://webpoint.usawaterpolo.com/wp15/Events2/Registrations/TeamRgs.wp?rgs_EventID=25372 
  • Team Registration Deadline for NJO Quals/NJO’s:  Thursday, May 23, 2019 at 9:00 pm (PT).  Teams/Clubs will need to enter both NJO Quals & NJO’s.  This will include payment for the National Junior Olympics.
  • Roster Deadline:  Thursday, May 30, 2019 at 9:00 pm (PT).  Rosters will only be accepted via the USA Water Polo roster verification system.
  • Final Roster Deadline:  Monday, June 3, 2019 at 9:00 pm (PT).  Any roster changes made between May 31st and June 3rd will incur a $100 late roster fee.  No roster changes after June 3rd, no exceptions.
  • Club Affiliation/Age Verification/Gold Membership Deadline:  Monday, June 3, 2019 at 9:00 pm (PT).  Any ineligible athletes or coaches will be removed from the roster June 3rd at 9:01 PM (PT).

18U/16U SWZ NJO Qualifier Information:  June 14-16, 2019 at the CFISD Natatorium, 12550 Windfern Rd, Houston, TX 77064.  There will be two all deep 25 yard courses with warm-up space between the two courses.

  • Event Information:  https://webpoint.usawaterpolo.com/wp15/Events2/ViewEvt.wp?EventID=25385 
  • Team Registration:  https://webpoint.usawaterpolo.com/wp15/Events2/Registrations/TeamRgs.wp?rgs_EventID=25385 
  • Team Registration Deadline for NJO Quals/NJO’s:  Thursday, May 30, 2019 at 9:00 pm (PT).  Teams/Clubs will need to enter both NJO Quals & NJO’s.  This will include payment for the National Junior Olympics.
  • Roster Deadline:  Thursday, June 6, 2019 at 9:00 pm (PT).  Rosters will only be accepted via the USA Water Polo roster verification system.
  • Final Roster Deadline:  Monday, June 10, 2019 at 9:00 pm (PT).  Any roster changes made between June 6th and June 10th will incur a $100 late roster fee.  No roster changes after June 10th, no exceptions.
  • Club Affiliation/Age Verification/Gold Membership Deadline:  Monday, June 10, 2019 at 9:00 pm (PT).  Any ineligible athletes or coaches will be removed from the roster June 3rd at 9:01 PM (PT).

USA Water Polo Changes to theConduct of Championships for 2019:

  1. Initial Roster Deadline is changed from 15 days to 8 days prior to the start of JO Quals*.
  2. Roster Lockdown and Club Affiliation Requirement changed from 8 days to 4 days prior to the start of JO Quals*.
  3. 12U Mixed Division added to Session 2. Athletes who participate in 12u Boys or 12u Girls will not be allowed to participate in the 12u Mixed division or vice versa, including JO Quals.
  4. Zones will be permitted to request a swap of a Championship Allocations (1-48th place) for a Classic Division Allocations (49-96th place) with approval from the Championship Finals Management Committee (CFMC).  Requests must be specific to age group and gender and must be submitted within 10 days following the conclusion of the qualifier or July 1st, whichever comes first, to events@usawaterpolo.orgZone Chairs are the only people allowed to make the requests on behalf of their zone, requests made by individual clubs will not be reviewed. 

Texas High School State Championships

Good luck to all teams this upcoming Friday-Saturday, May 3-4, 2019 at the Texas High School Water Polo Championships at the UT Swim Center in Austin, TX.  The tournament brings together 16 boys teams and 16 girls teams from across the state for a two day championship event.  USAWP Texas Development will be providing real‐time game updates and live stats for every game at the State Championship via The Fosh, http://www.thefosh.net.  Fans can follow the action for FREE from the stands at the event, across the state, and around the globe on a cellphone or online.  Below is the direct link to The Fosh website and an online score link for the tournament.

Southside Badger Brawl Results

Results from the Badger Brawl held this past weekend in Pearland, TX:

8th Grade Coed Navy Division: 
1. Pegasus
2. Thunder Black
3. Southside Navy
4. Sea Bears
5. Zilla

8th Grade Coed Silver Division: 
1. Viper Pigeons
2. Storm WPC
3. Thunder Silver
4. Longhorn
5. Southside Silver

8th Grade Girls: 
1. Thunder
2. Southside

6th Grade Coed: 
1. Thunder
2. Sea Bears
3. Viper Pigeons
4. Southside

Saturday:
8:30 AM Southside v. Viper Pigeons 2- 7 (6th U)
9:20 AM Viper Pigeons v. Storm WPC 14 -11 (8th U Silver)
10:10 AM Southside Silver v. Longhorn 4- 18 (8th U Silver)
11:00 AM Southside Navy v. Sea Bears 17 -8 (8th U Navy)
11:50 AM Thunder Black v. Zilla 17 -4 (8th U Navy)
12:40 PM Thunder v. Sea Bears 19 -17 (6th U) Pool Closed
1:30 PM Storm WPC v. Southside Silver 21 -8 (8th U Silver)
2:20 PM Thunder Black v. Pegasus 10- 14 (8th U Navy)
3:10 PM Thunder Silver v. Viper Pigeons 5- 13 (8th U Silver) Southside Navy v. Zilla 18 -7 (8th U Navy)
4:00 PM Southside v. Sea Bears (6th U) 4- 16 Viper Pigeons v. Thunder 11- 17 (6th U)
4:50 PM
Thunder Silver v. Southside Silver 13 -11(8th U Silver) Pegasus v. Sea Bears (8th U Navy) 8 -3
5:40 PM Storm WPC v. Longhorn (8th U Silver) 12 -10 Thunder v. Southside (8th U Girls) 14 -2

Sunday:
8:30 AM Southside Navy v. Pegasus 6 -11 (8th U Navy) Longhorn v. Thunder Silver 5 -6 (8th U Silver)
9:20 AM Thunder Black v. Sea Bears (8th U Navy) 16 -1 Southside Silver v. Viper Pigeons (8th U Silver) 6- 15
10:10 AM Thunder v. Southside (8th U Girls) 14 -5 Southside v. Thunder (6th U) 2- 15
11:00 AM Pegasus v. Zilla (8th U Navy) 20 -14 Sea Bears v. Viper Pigeons (6th U) 16 -9
11:50 AM Southside Navy v. Thunder Black (8th U Navy) 9- 14 Longhorn v. Viper Pigeons (8th U Silver) 7- 11
12:40 PM Zilla v. Sea Bears (8th U Navy) 10- 17 Storm v. Thunder Silver (8th U Silver) 11- 7
1:30 PM Thunder v. Sea Bears (6th U – 1st) 20 -18 Viper Pigeons v. Southside (6th U – 3rd) 13 -4
2:20 PM Pegasus v. Thunder Black (8th 1st Navy) 17- 7 Viper Pigeon v. Storm (8th 1st Silver) 13 -8