USA Water Polo Girls National Junior Olympics Results

(Final Results)The results for Southwest Zone girls teams playing this week in the USA Water Polo National Junior Olympics in San Jose, CA on July 26-29 are included below. This page will be updated regularly this week as results come in.

18&Under Girls Championship:
Northwood 15, Thunder Black 8
Thunder Black 18, South County Herriman Polo 5
San Jose Almaden 15, Thunder Black 8
Thunder Black Advances to Gold Bracket
Thunder Black 12, Riptides 9
Thunder Black 13, NIPC 7
Thunder Black 7, Team Vegas Water Polo 4
Rose Bowl Black B 10, Thunder Black 6
West Valley A 12, Thunder Black 8
Thunder Black Places 4th in 18U Girls Gold

SB 805 A 12, CFWPC 1
Rose Bowl Black B 13, CFWPC 5
CFWPC Advances to the Gold Bracket
Northwest 13, CFWPC 6
Empire 8, CFWPC 5
CFWPC 10, Spartan 5
CFWPC 8, Viper Pigeons Green 4
CFWPC 5, Dynamo 4
CFWPC Places 21st in 18U Girls Gold

SB 805 B 13, Viper Pigeons Green 2
Riptides 16, Viper Pigeons Green 4
Viper Pigeons Green Advances to Gold Bracket
Puget Sound Polo 6, Viper Pigeons Green 3
South County Herriman Polo 7, Viper Pigeons Green 6
Dynamo 10, Viper Pigeons Green 4
CFWPC 8, Viper Pigeons Green 4
Viper Pigeons Green 7, Spartan 5
Viper Pigeons Green Places 23rd in 18U Girls Gold

18&Under Girls Classic:
Admiral 12, Southside 6
Southside 8, Thunder Silver 2
Burlingame 16, Southside 8
Southside Advances to Bronze Bracket
Cal Republic 8, Southside 3
Southside 12, Modesto/Stanislaus 7
Orcutt 8, Southside 5
Chehalem 9, Southside 4
Southside 8(4), ASA 8(1) – Shootout
Southside Places 11th in 18U Girls Bronze

Set Pink C 21, Longhorn Aquatics 5
Chelsea Piers 7, Longhorn Aquatics 4
Longhorn Aquatics Advances to Bronze Bracket
Moose Blue B 5, Longhorn Aquatics 2
Longhorn Aquatics 12, Pacific B 4
Longhorn Aquatics 8, Modesto Stanislaus 5
Wolverine 10, Longhorn Aquatics 2
West Valley 5, Longhorn Aquatics 3
Longhorn Aquatics Places 16th in 18U Girls Bronze

PV 12, Thunder Silver 3
Southside 8, Thunder Silver 2
Thunder Silver Advances to Bronze Bracket
Bend 4, Thunder Silver 1
Thunder Silver 7, Conqueror 4
SOAC 11, Thunder Silver 2
Thunder Silver 7, Moose Blue B 4
Bend 8, Thunder Silver 5
Thunder Silver Places 18th in 18U Girls Bronze

16&Under Girls Championship:
Elite Water Polo 4, Viper Pigeons Green 1
Viper Pigeons Green 4, Stanford B 1
Timberwolves 8, Viper Pigeons Green 4
Viper Pigeons Green Advances to Gold Bracket
SB 805 B 5, Viper Pigeons Green 2
Viper Pigeons Green 6, West Valley 5
Viper Pigeons Green 11, Kearns 4
Viper Pigeons Green 11, Orange County Riptide 3
Viper Pigeons Green 4, Big Valley A 3
SB 805 B 9, Viper Pigeons Green 3
Sacramento 4(2), Viper Pigeons Green 4(0) – Shootout
Viper Pigeons Green Places 4th in 16U Girls Gold

Commerce A 18, Thunder Black 1
Thunder Black 8, Santa Clara SC 5
Newport Beach Water Polo 7, Thunder Black 6
Thunder Black Advances to Gold Bracket
Sacramento 7, Thunder Black 2
Thunder Black 10, Diablo Alliance B 5
Flo Water Polo 9, Thunder Black 4
West Valley 8, Thunder Black 3
Thunder Black 11, Kearns 9
Thunder Black Places 11th in 16U Girls Gold

16&Under Girls Classic:
CFWPC 8, CHAWP Blue B 6
Del Mar 8, CFWPC 3
Westside A 12, CFWPC 4
CFWPC Advances to Bronze Bracket
Lamorinda Brentwood 5(3), CFWPC 5(1) – Shootout
CFWPC 8, Rose Bowl White C 2
CFWPC 6, South Valley 5
CFWPC 7, SOAC 5
CFWPC 8, San Diego Shores C 7
CFWPC 4, Cal Republic 3
CHAWP Blue B 11, CFWPC 10
CFWPC Places 2nd in 16U Girls Bronze

680 B 7, Southside 4
Westside A 10, Southside 1
Southside Advances to Bronze Bracket
American River B 4, Southside 2
Viper Pigeons Black 6, Southside 4
Southside 5, Sleep Hollow B 2
Southside 8, Tustin Irvine Patriot Aquatics 4
(No Game) Southside vs. Viper Pigeons Black
Southside Places 13th (tie) in 16U Girls Bronze

Pride 12, Viper Pigeons Black 3
San Gabriel 7, Viper Pigeons Black 3
Viper Pigeons Black Advances to Bronze Bracket
Viper Pigeons Black 6, Southside 4
American River B 6, Viper Pigeons Black 3
Burlingame 6, Viper Pigeons Black 5
Viper Pigeons Black 7, San Gabriel 5
Viper Pigeons Black 13, Mayfield 650 1
(No Game) Viper Pigeons Black vs. Southside
Viper Pigeons Black Places 13th (tie) in 16U Girls Bronze

14&Under Girls Championship:
SB Premier 8, Thunder Black 7
Northwood 12, Thunder Black 1
Thunder Black Advances to Gold Bracket
Thunder Black 7, Lamorinda B 5
Thunder Black 7, American River 2
Thunder Black 13, Empire 5
Thunder Black 8, SJ Express 3
Thunder Black 9, Westside 8
Thunder Black 10, Diablo Alliance 6
Thunder Black 8, Santa Cruz 7
Thunder Black 8, Navy 7
Thunder Black Places 1st in 14U Girls Gold

12&Under Girls Championship:
Thunder Black 7, Commerce B 6
Royal 559, Thunder Black 2
SJ Express 9, Thunder Black 6
Thunder Black Advances to Gold Bracket
Thunder Black 10, CMAC 9
La Jolla 13, Thunder Black 12
Thunder Black 16, Big Valley 13
Chicago Park District 11, Thunder Black 8
Thunder Black 10, CMAC 9
Thunder Black Places 7th in 12U Girls Gold

10U&Under Mixed Championship:
Commerce 15, Viper Pigeons Green 0
SB 805 10, Viper Pigeons Green 9
Viper Pigeons Green Advances to Gold Bracket
Oahu 6, Viper Pigeons Green 5
Lamorinda B 6, Viper Pigeons Green 2
SV Outlaw 9, Viper Pigeons Green 4
Lamorinda B 6, Viper Pigeons Green 3
TPC 13, Viper Pigeons Green 6
Viper Pigeons Green Places 20th in 10U Mixed Gold

USA Water Polo Boys National Junior Olympics Results

(Final Results)The results for Southwest Zone boys teams playing this week in the USA Water Polo National Junior Olympics in San Jose, CA  on July 21-24 are included below. This page will be updated regularly this week as results come in.

18&Under Boys Championship:
680 A 15, Viper Pigeons Green 5
Viper Pigeons Green 16, Dynamo 10
San Jose WPF 17, Viper Pigeons Green 2
Viper Pigeons Green Advances to Gold Bracket
Viper Pigeons Green 8, Rain City 4
Tualatin Hills 14, Viper Pigeons Green 4
Thunder 10, Viper Pigeons Green 8
Utah Premier 14, Viper Pigeons Green 3
Rain City 12, Viper Pigeons Green 3
Viper Pigeons Green Places 12th in 18U Boys Gold

LA Premier 20, Houston Storm 2
Tualatin Hills 18, Houston Storm 17
Houston Storm Advances to Gold Bracket
Wolverine 10, Houston Storm 7
Houston Storm 15, Dynamo 6
Kearns 11, Houston Storm 10
Houston Storm 14, Moose 5
Houston Storm 12, Thunder Black 8
Houston Storm Places 17th in 18U Boys Gold

Stanford A 19, Thunder Black 5
Chelsea Piers 10, Thunder Black 7
Thunder Black Advances to Gold Bracket
Thunder Black 16, Mad Dog 2
Thunder Black 13, Moose 7
Rain City 4(4), Thunder Black 4(3) – Shootout
Puget Sound 11, Thunder Black 10
Thunder Black 8, NWC 6
Houston Storm 12, Thunder Black 8
Thunder Black Places 18th in 18U Boys Gold

18&Under Boys Classic:
LAWPC 8, Longhorn Aquatics 0
SOAC 8, Longhorn Aquatics 7
Longhorn Aquatics Advances to Bronze Bracket
Longhorn Aquatics 11, Southside 9
Longhorn Aquatics 11, CFWPC 9
Longhorn Aquatics 4, Princeton 3
CC United B 15, Longhorn Aquatics 4
Longhorn Aquatics 94), Northwest 9(1) – Shootout
Sons of Odin 10, Longhorn Aquatics 8
Longhorn Aquatics Places 10th in 18U Boys Bronze

Clovis 14, Southside 5
209 13, Southside 6
Southside Advances to Bronze Bracket
Southside 9, CFWPC 8
Longhorn Aquatics 11, Southside 9
Southside 9, West Suburban 8
Bend 14, Southside 12
Princeton 8, Southside 7
Southside Places 16th in 16U Boys Bronze

Northwood 19, CFWPC 4
Navy 14, CFWPC 5
CFWPC Advances to Bronze Bracket
Southside 9, CFWPC 8
Longhorn Aquatics 11, CFWPC 9
CFWPC 14, NWC Blue A 7
CFWPC 12, Maverick 8
CFWPC 9, Spartan 4
CFWPC Places 21st in 16U Boys Bronze

18&Under Boys Invitational:
680 B 18, Viper Pigeons Black 1
Pacific 16, Viper Pigeons Black 2
Modesto Stanislaus 20, Viper Pigeons Black 6
Flo Water Polo 20, Viper Pigeons Black 4
Potomac 13, Viper Pigeons Black 4
Mid Michigan Raptor 4, Viper Pigeons Black 2
SJA 14, Viper Pigeons Black 3
Viper Pigeons Black Places 12th in 18U Boys Invitational

16&Under Boys Championship:
P.V. A 7(4), Thunder Black 7.2 (Shootout)
Thunder Black 13, West Suburban 2
SC Tritons 13, Thunder Black 7
Thunder Black Advances to Gold Bracket
Thunder Black 16, Bakersfield 3
Thunder Black 8, Stanford B 2
Greenwich A 9, Thunder Black 3
Thunder Black 6, San Diego Shores B 3
Royal 559 10, Thunder Black 8
Greenwich A 12, Thunder Black 9
Thunder Black Places 4th in 16U Boys Gold

Trident 9, Sacramento 4
OCWPC Blue A 15, Trident 1
South Florida 11, Trident 7
Trident Advances to Gold Bracket
Royal 559 13, Trident 4
American River A 9, Trident 7
Greenwich B 7, Trident 6
Trident 11, Rain City 7
Trident 9, Chicago Parks District 8
Trident 10, Sleepy Hollow A 8
Trident Places 13th in 16U Boys Gold

16&Under Boys Classic:
CC United B 11, Viper Pigeons Green 10
Viper Pigeons Green 10, Pacific A 6
Viper Pigeons Green 8, Carlsbad A 8
Viper Pigeons Green Advances to Silver Bracket
LA WPC Red A 8, Viper Pigeons Green 6
Viper Pigeons Green 11, San Jose WPF B 9
Viper Pigeons Green 15, Orange County Riptide 7
Viper Pigeons Green 16, CDM Aquatics White B 8
Vanguard Red 6(4), Viper Pigeons Green 6(2) – Shootout
Viper Pigeons Green Places 14th in 16U Boys Silver

North San Diego Stars 7, Houston Storm 3
Houston Storm 8, Praetorian 6
Houston Storm 9, Raptor A 4
Houston Storm Advances to Silver Bracket
Vanguard Red 11, Houston Storm 4
CDM Aquatics White B 8, Houston Storm 7
NIPC 12, Houston Storm 10
San Jose WPF B 10, Houston Storm 8
Chelsea Piers 15, Houston Storm 7
Houston Storm Places 24th in 16U Boys Silver

16&Under Boys Invite:
Trojan Gold B 5, Boerne WPC 1
Westside 5, Boerne WPC 4
Boerne Advances to Copper Bracket
American River B 4, Boerne 3
Boerne 4, Utah Premier Water Polo B 2
Napa 10, Boerne 8
Boerne 11, NWC 6
Boerne 11, Arroyo Grande 10
Napa 8, Boerne 1
Boerne Places 2nd in 16U Boys Copper

Arroyo Grande 4, Thunder Silver 3
CC United C 12, Thunder Silver 1
Thunder Silver Advances to Copper Bracket
San Diego Shores C 7, Thunder Silver 6
Napa 10, Thunder Silver 5
NWC 11, Thunder Silver 10
Lamorinda Brentwood 13, Thunder Silver 5
Thunder Silver 15, 680 C 4
Thunder Silver Places 11th in 16U Boys Copper

14&Under Boys Championship:
Foothill A 18, Trident 1
Trident 17, Lyons 2
Utah Premier 6, Trident 2
Trident Advances to Gold Bracket
Trident 10, Lake Oswego 9
Trident 9, CC United B 4
San Jose WPF A 7, Trident 6
CDM A 10, Trident 2
St. Andrews 15, Trident 10
Trident Places 6th in 14U Boys Gold

Huntington Beach WPC 15, Thunder Black 4
Lake Oswego 6, Thunder Black 5
Thunder Black Advances to Gold Bracket
Thunder Black 12, Lyons 8
Thunder Black 8, Chelsea Piers 6
Praetorian 10, Thunder Black 9
Puget Sound 10, Thunder Black 9
Lamorinda B 7, Thunder Black 6
Chelsea Piers 18, Thunder Black 9
Thunder Black Places 20th in 14U Boys Gold

14&Under Boys Classic:
SBU A 7, Southside 6
Southside 10, Shaq B 0
Del Mar B 9, Southside 6
Southside Advances to Bronze Bracket
Southside 10, Foothill B 3
Southside 15, Northwest 6
Southside 13, Sacramento 6
Capital 11, Southside 9
Southside 12, San Diego Shores B 9
Southside Places 3rd in 14U Boys Bronze

One Way 17, Zilla 5
Capital 16, Zilla 9
Zilla Advances to Bronze Bracket
Zilla 4, North San Diego Stars 3
Zilla 6, Boerne 4
Northwest 8, Zilla 4
Zilla 14, American River B 8
West Valley 13, Zilla 7
Navy 10, Zilla 7
Zilla Places 16th in 14U Boys Bronze

South Coast A 17, Boerne 1
West Valley 6, Boerne 5
Boerne Advances to Bronze Bracket
Zilla 6, Boerne 4
Boerne 7, North San Diego Stars 6
Sova A 19, Boerne 13
Boerne 15, American River C 9
Boerne 9, CC United C 8
Boerne Places 17th in 14U Boys Bronze

12&Under Boys Championship:
680 A 16, Southside 8
Southside 10, North San Diego Stars 7
Stars and Stripes 10, Southside 5
Southside Advances to Gold Bracket
Southside 6, Chelsea Piers 5
Carlsbad 10(5), Southside 10(4) – Shootout
Shore Aquatics 11, Southside 8
Southside 17, La Jolla 7
American River 11, Southside 9
Shore Aquatics 8, Southside 3
Southside Places 4th in 12U Boys Gold

Commerce 10, Trident 0
Irvine Kahuna 12, Trident 1
Trident Advances to Gold Bracket
CC United B 12, Trident 11
Trident 6, Rain City 4
Royal 559 9, Trident 7
Trident 10, Mountain Premier 9
Trident 11, Oregon Empire 9
Trident Places 22nd in 12U Gold

12&Under Boys Classic:
Power 16, Thunder Black 4
Admiral 8, Thunder Black 4
Thunder Black Advances to Bronze Bracket
Thunder Black 26, Longhorn Aquatics 15
Alliance 25, Thunder Black 17
Thunder Black 10, Mid Valley 9
Thunder Black 11, Admiral 9
Alliance 10, Thunder Black 9
Thunder Black Places 2nd in 12U Boys Bronze

Gold Coast 20, Longhorn Aquatics 4
Vangard B 18, Longhorn Aquatics 3
Longhorn Aquatics Advances to Bronze Bracket
Thunder Black 26, Longhorn Aquatics 15
Alliance 21, Longhorn Aquatics 8
Longhorn Aquatics 15, Sova 0
Del Mar B 13, Longhorn Aquatics 8
Longhorn Aquatics 16, 680 C 7
Longhorn Aquatics Places 11th in 12U Boys Bronze

USAWP National Junior Olympics

The USAWP National Junior Olympics start this weekend in San Jose, CA with Session 1 on July 21-24 (boys) and Session 2 on July 26-29 (girls).  Click here for detailed information and links to schedules, results and live streaming: http://www.usawaterpolo.org/juniorolympics/

Several Southwest Zone clubs are participating covering both sessions of the event.  Check back here for results as the tournament progresses.

  • 18U Boys Championship – Viper Pigeons A, Houston Storm, Thunder WPC
  • 18U Boys Classic – Southside Badgers, CFWPC, Longhorn Aquatics
  • 18U Boys Invite – Viper Pigeons B
  • 16U Boys Championship – Thunder WPC A, Trident WPC
  • 16U Boys Classic – Viper Pigeons, Houston Storm
  • 16U Boys Invite – Boerne WPC, Thunder WPC B
  • 14U Boys Championship – Trident WPC, Thunder WPC
  • 14U Boys Classic – Southside Badgers, Zilla WPC, Boerne WPC
  • 12U Boys Championship – Southside Badgers, Trident WPC
  • 12U Boys Classic – Thunder WPC, Longhorn Aquatics
  • 18U Girls Championship – Thunder WPC A, Viper Pigeons A, CFWPC
  • 18U Girls Classic -  Southside Badgers, Thunder WPC B, Longhorn Aquatics
  • 16U Girls Championship - Viper Pigeons A, Thunder WPC
  • 16U Girls Classic – Viper Pigeons B, CFWPC, Southside Badgers
  • 14U Girls Championship – Thunder WPC
  • 12U Girls Championship – Thunder WPC
  • 10U Mixed Championship – Viper Pigeons

Southwest Zone JO Qualification Results

Results from the SW Zone JO Qualifications held this past weekend in Pearland, TX:

18U Boys
1. Viper Pigeons Green
2. Storm
3. Thunder Black
4. Southside
5. CFWPC
6. Longhorn
7. Viper Pigeons Black

16U Girls
1. Viper Pigeons Green
2. Thunder Black
3. CFWPC
4. Southside
5. Viper Pigeons Black

18U Girls
1. Thunder Black
2. Viper Pigeons Green
3. CFWPC
4. Southside
5. Thunder Silver
5. Longhorn

14U Boys
1. Trident
2. Thunder Black
3. Southside
4. Zilla
5. Boerne

16U Boys
1. Thunder Black
2. Trident
3. Viper Pigeons Green
4. Storm
5. Boerne
6. Thunder Silver
*7. CFWPC
*7. Longhorn
*9. Southside
*9. Viper Pigeons Black

12U Boys
1. Southside
2. Trident
3. Thunder Black
4. Longhorn

 

Friday, June 8th:  Pool #1 – Diving Boards9:10 Trident-8 v. Thunder Black-6 (12UB)10:00 Trident-20 v. Zilla-8 (14UB)10:50 Thunder Black-16 v. Longhorn-3 (16UB)

11:40 VP Green-14 v. Boerne-3 (16UB)

12:30 Trident-17 v. Boerne-4 (14UB)

1:20 VP Green-15 v. Thunder Silver-2 (18UG)

2:10 Thunder Black-15 v. VP Black-0 (16UB)

3:00 Trident-4 v. Southside-9 (12UB)

3:50 Thunder Black-15 v. Zilla-2 (14UB)

4:40 VP Green-17 v. Thunder Silver-3 (16UB)

5:30 Storm-16 v. Longhorn-9 (16UB)

6:20 Trident-11 v. Longhorn-5 (12UB)

7:10 Southside-7 v. Thunder Silver-9 (16UB)

8:00 VP Green-9 v. Southside-8 (18UG)

Saturday, June 9th:  Pool #1 – Diving Boards

7:30 Thunder Black-15 v. CFWPC-2 (16UB)

8:20 VP Green-17 v. Southside-2 (16UB)

9:10 Trident-13 v. Thunder Black-11 (14UB)

10:00 Southside-12 v. Trident-2 (12UB – 1st/2nd)

10:50 Storm-21 v. VP Black-0 (16UB)

11:40 CFWPC-2 v. Longhorn-11 (16UB)

12:30 Trident-20 v. Southside-7 (14UB)

1:20 Trident-12 v. Thunder Silver-1 (16UB)

2:10 Southside-9 v. Boerne-10 (16UB)

3:00 VP Green-13 v. Longhorn-6 (18UB)

3:50 Thunder Black-12 v. VP Black-7 (18UB)

4:40 Southside-10 v. CFWPC-7 (18UB)

5:30 Thunder Black-28 v. Storm-6 (16UB)

6:20 Storm-20 v. Longhorn-13 (18UB)

7:10 VP Black-6 v. CFWPC-9 (18UB, Y Bracket 3rd/4th)

8:00 Thun Black-15 v. Southside-8 (18UB, Y Bracket 1st/2nd)

8:50 VP Green-11 v. Storm-9 (18UB)

Sunday, June 10th:  Pool #1 – Diving Boards

7:30 3rd A-Longhorn-5 v. 4th B-Thun Silver-6 (16UB, Los 7th)

8:20 3rd B-Boerne-6 v. 4th A-CFWPC-1 (16UB, Los 7th)

9:10 3rd X-Longhorn-8 v. 3rd Y-CFWPC-11 (18UB, 5-7 RR)

10:00 1st B-Trident-17 v. 2nd A-Storm-5 (16UB, Semi)

10:50 1st A-Thun Black-13 v. 2nd B-VP Green-5 (16UB, Semi)

11:40 Thunder Silver-7.3 v. Boerne-7.4 (16UB – 5th/6th)

12:30 1st X-VP Green-13 v. 2nd Y-Southside-5 (18UB, Semi)

1:20 1st Y-Thun Black-13.3 v. 2nd X-Storm-13.4 (18UB, Semi)

2:10 Storm-6 v. VP Green-18 (16UB – 3rd/4th)

3:00 Trident-4 v. Thunder Black-13 (16UB – 1st/2nd)

3:50 VP Green-9.5 v. Storm-9.4 (18UB – 1st/2nd)

Friday, June 8th:  Pool #2 – Entrance9:10 Southside-18 v. Longhorn-5 (12UB)10:00 Southside-10 v. Thunder Black-11 (14UB)10:50 Storm-21 v. CFWPC-4 (16UB)

11:40 Trident-12 v. Southside-4 (16UB)

12:30 Southside-14 v. Zilla-10 (14UB)

1:20 Thunder Black-13 v. Southside-2 (18UG)

2:10 CFWPC-12 v. Longhorn-3 (18UG)

3:00 Thunder Black-10 v. Longhorn-7 (12UB)

3:50 Southside-15 v. Boerne-10 (14UB)

4:40 CFWPC-5 v. VP Black-3 (16UB)

5:30 Trident-9 v. Boerne-5 (16UB)

6:20 Southside-10.3 v. Thunder Black-10.1 (12UB)

7:10 CFWPC-10 v. Thunder Silver-6 (18UG)

8:00 Thunder Black-15 v. Longhorn-4 (18UG)

Saturday, June 9th:  Pool #2 – Entrance

7:30 Longhorn-15 v. VP Black-4 (16UB)

8:20 Boerne-8 v. Thunder Silver-4 (16UB)

9:10 Zilla-15 v. Boerne-11 (14UB)

10:00 Thunder Black-14 v. Longhorn-7 (12UB – 3rd/4th)

10:50 Southside-11 v. Longhorn-2 (18UG)

11:40 VP Green-8 v. CFWPC-5 (18UG)

12:30 Thunder Black-14 v. Boerne-8 (14UB)

1:20 Thunder Black-10 v. Thunder Silver-2 (18UG)

2:10 Thunder Black-20 v. VP Black-2 (16UG)

3:00 VP Green-11 v. CFWPC-2 (16UG)

3:50 Southside-9 v. Thunder Silver-8 (18UG)

4:40 Thunder Black-13 v. Southside-9 (16UG)

5:30 VP Green-7 v. Trident-9 (16UB)

6:20 VP Green-15 v. Longhorn-3 (18UG)

7:10 Thunder Black-6 v. CFWPC-7 (18UG)

8:00 VP Green-14 v. Southside-1 (16UG)

8:50 CFWPC-11 v. VP Black-0 (16UG)

Sunday, June 10th:  Pool #2 – Entrance

7:30 VP Green-5 v. VP Black-0 (16UG)

8:20 Longhorn-9 v. Thunder Silver-16 (18UG)

9:10 Southside-7 v. VP Black-0 (16UG

10:00 VP Green-11 v. Thunder Black-5 (16UG)

10:50 Thunder Black-9 v. VP Green-7 (18UG)

11:40 3rd X-Longhorn-21 v. 4th VP Black-10 (18UB, 5-7 RR)

12:30 Thunder Black-11 v. CFWPC-3 (16UG)

1:20 CFWPC-7.5 v. Southside-7.4 (18UG)

2:10 3rd Y-CFWPC-18 v. 4th VP Black-5 (18UB, 5-7 RR)

3:00 CFWPC-8 v. Southside-5 (16UG)

3:50 Southside-6 v. Thunder Black-10 (18UB – 3rd/4th)

Southwest Zone NJO Qualifier

Below is the schedule for the Southwest Zone NJO Qualifier on June 8-10th at the Pearland ISD Natatorium.

Friday, June 8th: Pool #1 – Diving Boards
8:40 Pool Open for Warm-up
9:10 Trident v. Thunder Black (12UB) 10:00 Trident v. Zilla (14UB)
10:50 Thunder Black v. Longhorn (16UB) 11:40 VP Green v. Boerne (16UB)
12:30 Trident v. Boerne (14UB)
1:20 VP Green v. Thunder Silver (18UG) 2:10 Thunder Black v. VP Black (16UB) 3:00 Trident v.
Southside (12UB)
3:50 Thunder Black v. Zilla (14UB) 4:40 Storm v. Longhorn (16UB)
5:30 VP Green v. Thunder Silver (16UB) 6:20 Trident v. Longhorn (12UB)
7:10 Trident v. Boerne (16UB)
8:00 Southside v. Thunder Silver (16UB)

Friday, June 8th: Pool #2 – Entrance
8:40 Pool Open for Warm-up
9:10 Southside v. Longhorn (12UB)
10:00 Southside v. Thunder Black (14UB) 10:50 Storm v. CFWPC (16UB)
11:40 Trident v. Southside (16UB) 12:30 Southside v. Zilla (14UB)
1:20 Thunder Black v. Southside (18UG) 2:10 CFWPC v. Longhorn (18UG)
3:00 Thunder Black v. Longhorn (12UB) 3:50 Southside v. Boerne (14UB)
4:40 CFWPC v. VP Black (16UB)
5:30 CFWPC v. Thunder Silver (18UG) 6:20 Southside v. Thunder Black (12UB) 7:10 VP Green v.
Southside (18UG) 8:00 Thunder Black v. Longhorn (18UG)

Saturday, June 9th: Pool #1 – Diving Boards
7:00 Pool Open for Warm-up
7:30 Thunder Black v. CFWPC (16UB) 8:20 VP Green v. Southside (16UB) 9:10 Trident v. Thunder Black
(14UB)
10:00 1st Seed v. 2nd Seed (12UB – 1st/2nd) 10:50 Storm v. VP Black (16UB)
11:40 CFWPC v. Longhorn (16UB) 12:30 Trident v. Southside (14UB) 1:20 Trident v. Thunder Silver
(16UB) 2:10 Southside v. Boerne (16UB)
3:00 VP Green v. Longhorn (18UB) 3:50 Thunder Black v. VP Black (18UB) 4:40 Southside v. CFWPC
(18UB)
5:30 Thunder Black v. Storm (16UB) 6:20 Storm v. Longhorn (18UB)
7:10 Los 3:50 P#1 v. Los 4:40 P#1 (18UB)
8:00 Win 3:50 P#1 v. Win 4:40 P#1 (18UB)
8:50 VP Green v. Storm (18UB)

Saturday, June 9th: Pool #2 – Entrance
7:00 Pool Open for Warm-up
7:30 Longhorn v. VP Black (16UB) 8:20 Boerne v. Thunder Silver (16UB) 9:10 Zilla v. Boerne
(14UB)
10:00 3rd Seed v. 4th Seed (12UB – 3rd/4th) 10:50 Southside v. Longhorn (18UG) 11:40 VP Green v.
CFWPC (18UG)
12:30 Thunder Black v. Boerne (14UB)
1:20 Thunder Black v. Thunder Silver (18UG) 2:10 Thunder Black v. VP Black (16UG)
3:00 VP Green v. CFWPC (16UG)
3:50 Southside v. Thunder Silver (18UG) 4:40 Thunder Black v. Southside (16UG) 5:30 VP Green v.
Trident (16UB)
6:20 VP Green v. Longhorn ((18UG) 7:10 Thunder Black v. CFWPC (18UG) 8:00 VP Green v. VP Black
(16UG) 8:50 CFWPC v. Southside (16UG)

Sunday, June 10th: Pool #1 – Diving Boards
7:00 Pool Open for Warm-up
7:30 3rd A v. 4th B (16UB, Los is 7th) 8:20 1st A v. 2nd B (16UB, Semi Final) 9:10 3rd X v. 3rd Y
(18UB, 5-7 RR)
10:00 1st X v. 2nd Y (18UB, Semi Final) 10:50 1st Y v. 2nd X (18UB, Semi Final) 11:40 3rd X v. 4th
Y (18UB, 5-7 RR)
12:30 Win 7:30 P#1 v. Win 7:30 P#2 (16UB – 5th/6th)
1:20 Los 10:00 P#1 v. Los 10:50 P#1 (18UB – 3rd/4th)
2:10 3rd Y v. 4th Y (18UB, 5-7 RR)
3:00 Win 8:20 P#1 v. Win 8:20 P#2 (16UB – 1st/2nd)
3:50 Win 10:00 P#1 v. Win 10:50 P#1 (18UB – 1st/2nd)

Sunday, June 10th: Pool #2 – Entrance
7:00 Pool Open for Warm-up
7:30 3rd B v. 4th B (16UB, Los is 7th) 8:20 1st B v. 2nd A (16UB, Semi Final) 9:10 Longhorn v.
Thunder Silver (18UG) 10:00 Southside v. VP Black (16UG) 10:50 CFWPC v. Southside (18UG) 11:40
Thunder Black v. CFWPC (16UG)
12:30 Thunder Black v. VP Green (18UG) 1:20 VP Green v. Southside (16UG)
2:10 CFWPC v. VP Black (16UG)
0 P#1 v. Los 8:20 P#2 (16UB – rd

USAWP Texas Development: Announcements and Upcoming SWZ Tournaments

The Welcome to Texas Shootout on May 26-27 at the UT Swim Center is the first of five weekend tournaments this upcoming summer in the Southwest Zone.  As everyone transitions to the summer season from the busy high school/age group club season, clubs need to make sure their athletes are registered with USA Water Polo not only for insurance purposes but also to make sure the number of NJO allocated slots for the SWZ increases each year (see more below about allocations and USAWP membership below).  Additionally, all clubs should be working on their team entries and rosters for the Southwest Zone NJO’s Qualifier/National NJO’s on June 8-10.  A reminder email on will be sent to everyone later this week regarding these events.

USAWP Texas Development Announcements:  List of upcoming SWZ Weekend Tournaments is at the bottom of the email.

North Texas – Harvard Water Polo Camp, May 19-20:  Ted Minnis, the Harvard University Head Coach for Men’s & Women’s Water Polo Head Coach, will be coming to North Texas on May 19-20 for a two day water polo camp at the Keller ISD Natatorium.  The camp starts on Saturday at 1:00 pm and ends on Sunday around 2:00 pm (athletes/parents can drive from out of town on Saturday morning and have plenty of time to drive home after the camp on Sunday).  Athletes in 7th-12th Grade are eligible to sign-up for the camp.  The cost of the camp is $175 per athlete, includes all water sessions and a College Meeting on Sunday (Discount Coed for $25 off is “Harvard25”… code only good through this Wednesday, May 16th).  Online Registration:  5meter.com/Harvard.

Southwest Zone NJO Qual’s/National NJO’s:  On April 5th, specific information was sent to all clubs/club admins regarding the Southwest Zone NJO Quals/National NJO’s.  The Southwest Zone NJO Qualifier will be in Pearland on June 8-10.  I will be sending out a reminder email later this week as the team entry deadline for BOTH the NJO Qualifier and the National NJO’s is Thursday, May 24th (Roster Deadline is also Thursday, May 24th).  If you have specific questions, please email joelinehan@usawaterpolo.org.

USA Water Polo Memberships:   It is very important that clubs/teams make sure their athletes are USAWP registered for weekend tournaments/club practices not only for insurance purposes but also to help make sure the number of NJO allocated slots for the SWZ increases each year (see allocations process outlined below).   Additionally for sanctioned USA Water Polo events, hosts need to make sure participating teams enter rosters thru the USAWP online roster verification system.  Lastly, please go to the following website to view the other USAWP Membership Benefits, http://www.usawaterpolo.org/membership/benefits.html.

NJO Allocations:  You can view the USAWP National Junior Olympics (NJO) Preliminary Allocations at http://www.usawaterpolo.org/juniorolympics/allocations-seeding.html.  Many coaches/club admins have asked about how USAWP determines the allocations for NJO’s each year.  The number of NJO slots the Southwest Zone (SWZ) is allocated each year is dependent on the SWZ memberships of the previous year.  Each USAWP Zone is guaranteed at least 1-2 slots for each age group/gender.  The remaining slots are formulated by a percentage of membership specific for each age group/gender in each Zone.  Therefore, the Zones with a larger membership will get more allocated slots then the Zones with a smaller membership.

Combination Teams/Recruiting Players:  At the USAWP Texas Development Summit in December and throughout the spring season there has lots of discussion on recruiting players and combining teams for events.  The consensus has been that club coaches should NOT be contacting individual athletes/parents from other clubs about participating in tournaments/leagues without first reaching out to and discussing the issue with the athlete’s club coach.  As for combining teams, I believe all clubs are working toward having their own teams in the various age groups/genders.  Of course, there may be a need to combine teams for an event/here there.  I suggest reaching out to those clubs in your Region area first and then reaching out to clubs in other Region areas second.  We all want to see athletes play, compete, and gain as much experience as possible.

Upcoming SWZ Weekend Tournaments:  Below is the listing of the upcoming SWZ Weekend Tournaments this summer.  All clubs should attempt to play in and support the “weekend tournaments” in North Texas, Houston, Austin/SA.  The events listed below are listed online at Southwest Zone Calendar (click here).  Please contact each tournament host directly for more specific information on their event.  Tournament hosts, please sanction your weekend tournaments/events with USA Water Polo and arrange referees through TAWPO.

  • Welcome to Texas Shootout:  May 26-27 at the UT Swim Center (Austin)
    • Club Host:  Viper Pigeons and USA Water Polo
    • Age Groups:  18U Boys, 18U/16U Girls, 16U Boys, 14U Boys, 12U Boys
    • Tournament Contact:  Katie Wieber, events@usawaterpolo.org
  • Southwest Zone NJO’s Qualifier:  June 8-10 at the Pearland ISD Natatorium (South Houston)
    • Club Host:  Southside WPC and Southwest Zone
    • Age Groups:  18U Boys, 18U Girls, 16U Boys, 16U Girls, 14U Boys, 14U Girls, 12U Boys, 12U Girls
    • Tournament Contact:  Joe Linehan, joelinehan@usawaterpolo.org
  • Dallas Summer Classic:  June 23-24 at the Southlake-Carroll ISD Aquatic Center (North Texas)
    • Club Host:  Thunder Water Polo
    • Age Groups:  18U Boys, 18U Girls, 16U Boys, 16U Girls, 14U Boys, 14U Girls, 12U Boys, 12U Girls
    • Tournament Contact:  Chris Cullen, CoachCullen@ThunderPolo.com
  • T-Shot Invitational:  June 30-July 1 at the UT Swim Center (Austin)
    • Club Host:  Longhorn Aquatics
    • Age Groups:  Men’s Open, Women’s Open
    • Tournament Contact:  Tom Andrews, tom.andrew@austin.utexas.edu
  • Southside Suns Out/Guns Out Tournament:  July 7-8 at the Pearland ISD Natatorium (South Houston)
    • Club Host:  Southside Water Polo Club
    • Age Groups:  18U Boys, 18U Girls, 16U Boys, 16U Girls, 14U Boys, 14U Girls, 12U Boys, 12U Girls
    • Tournament Contact:  Taylor Barnett, SouthsideWPC@gmail.com

Texas High School State Champs Results

The Texas High School State Champs were held this past weekend in Austin, TX with 16 boys teams and 16 girls teams qualified from four regions from across the state.  Scores and final standings are below.  The Flower Mound boys defeated Denton Guyer 8-6 for their first ever state title and the Denton Guyer girls defeated Southlake Carroll 11-7 to also earn their first state title.

The girls state MVP was Katherine Cullen (Denton Guyer) and Coach award went to Chris Cullen (Denton Guyer).  On the boys side, the state MVP was Cameron Cullen (Denton Guyer) and the Coach award went to Jeff Otten (Houston Friendswood).

The full list of award winners can be found here:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ZVV6myvWAo1LHaNlXV5FnspbotHVkzeB/view

Game 1 8:30 AM girls Cedar Ridge 4 Flower Mound 16
Game 2 8:30 AM girls Clear Brook 5 Jersey Village 17
Game 3 9:20 AM girls Foster 5 Memorial 6
Game 4 9:20 AM girls Anderson 1 Southlake Carroll 15
Game 5 10:10 AM boys Waco Midway 1 St. Mark’s 29
Game 6 10:10 AM boys Clear Creek 2 Jersey Village 11
Game 7 11:00 AM boys Foster 11 Memorial 2
Game 8 11:00 AM boys Round Rock 4 Flower Mound 16
Game 9 11:50 AM girls Round Rock 7 Marcus 12
Game 10 11:50 AM girls Clear Creek 8 Langham Creek 10
Game 11 12:40 PM girls Brazoswood 1 St. Agnes 5
Game 12 12:40 PM girls Westwood 2 Denton Guyer 21
Game 13 1:30 PM boys Anderson 1 Southlake Carroll 17
Game 14 1:30 PM boys Friendswood 11 Westside 7
Game 15 5:00 PM boys Brazoswood 2 Strake Jesuit 7
Game 16 5:00 PM boys Cedar Park 0 Denton Guyer 15
Game 17 5:50 PM girls Flower Mound 6 Jersey Village 8
Game 18 5:50 PM girls Memorial 4 Southlake Carroll 7
Game 19 6:40 PM girls Marcus 3 Langham Creek 15
Game 20 6:40 PM girls St. Agnes 5 Denton Guyer 9
Game 21 7:30 PM boys St. Mark’s 12 Jersey Village 6
Game 22 7:30 PM boys Foster 6 Flower Mound 8
Game 23 8:20 PM boys Southlake Carroll 7 Friendswood 11
Game 24 8:20 PM boys Strake Jesuit 8 Denton Guyer 14

 

Game 25 9:30 AM girls Cedar Ridge 3 Clear Brook 12
Game 26 9:30 AM girls Foster 16 Anderson 1
Game 27 10:20 AM girls Round Rock 6 Clear Creek 12
Game 28 10:20 AM girls Brazoswood 18 Westwood 0
Game 29 11:10 AM boys Waco Midway 4 Clear Creek 7
Game 30 11:10 AM boys Memorial 14 Round Rock 3
Game 31 12:00 PM boys Anderson 2 Westside 15
Game 32 12:00 PM boys Brazoswood 18 Cedar Park 2
Game 33 12:50 PM girls Jersey Village 5 Southlake Carroll 6
Game 34 12:50 PM girls Langham Creek 9 Denton Guyer 13
Game 35 1:40 PM boys St. Mark’s 6 Flower Mound 8
Game 36 1:40 PM boys Friendswood 9 Denton Guyer 11
Game 37 2:30 PM girls Flower Mound 3 Memorial 7
Game 38 2:30 PM girls Marcus 5 St. Agnes 10
Game 39 3:20 PM boys Jersey Village 9 Foster 10
Game 40 3:20 PM boys Southlake Carroll 4 Strake Jesuit 8
Game 41 4:15 PM girls Jersey Village  11 Langham Creek  7
Game 42 5:15 PM boys St. Mark’s  11 Friendswood  5
Game 43 6:15 PM girls Southlake Carroll  7 Denton Guyer  11
Game 44 7:15 PM boys Flower Mound  8 Denton Guyer  6

 

Boys Final Standings:
1. Flower Mound
2. Denton Guyer
3. Dallas St. Marks
4. Houston Friendswood
5. (tie) Houston Strake Jesuit and Rosenburg Foster
7.(tie) Southlake Carroll and Houston Jersey Village
9.(tie) Houston Clear Creek, Houston Memorial, Houston Westside,  Houston Brazoswood
13. (tie) Waco Midway, Round Rock, Austin Anderson, Cedar Park

Girls Final Standings:
1. Denton Guyer
2. Southlake Carroll
3. Houston Jersey Village
4. Houston Langham Creek
5. (tie) Houston St. Agnes and Houston Memorial
7.(tie) Flower Mound and Flower Mound Marcus
9.(tie) Houston Clear Creek, Houston Clear Brook, Rosenburg Foster, Houston Brazoswood
13. (tie) Austin Westwood, Round Rock, Austin Anderson, Cedar Ridge

2018 Texas High School Regionals Results

The below teams all qualified for the Texas High School State Water Polo Championship being held May 4-5, 2018 in Austin, TX.  16 boys teams and 16 girls teams qualified from four regions.  The defending champions are Houston Cypress Creek (girls) and Dallas St. Marks (boys).

East Region Boys (Houston area):
1. Jersey Village
2. Westside
3. Strake Jesuit
4. Memorial
MVP: Aaron Jacobs (Jersey Village)
Coach of Year: Jason Mauss (Memorial)

East Region Girls (Houston area):
1. Jersey Village
2. Langham Creek
3. St. Agnes Academy
4. Memorial
MVP: Katie Gill (Jersey Village)
Coach of Year: Stuart Webb (Jersey Village)

North Region Boys (North Texas / DFW):
1. Denton Guyer
2. Flower Mound
3. St. Marks
4. Southlake Carroll
MVP: Cameron Cullen (Guyer)
Coach of Year: Chris Cullen (Guyer)

North Region Girls (North Texas / DFW):
1. Denton Guyer
2. Southlake Carroll
3. Flower Mound
4. Flower Mound Marcus
MVP: Katherine Cullen (Guyer)
Coach of Year: Chris Cullen (Guyer)

South Region Boys (Houston area):
1. Rosenburg Foster
2. Brazoswood
3. Friendswood
4. Clear Creek
MVP: Will Koelzer (Foster)
Coach of Year: Scott Slay (Foster)

South Region Girls (Houston area):
1. Rosenburg Foster
2. Brazoswood
3. Clear Creek
4. Clear Brook
MVP: Jordan Castillo (Clear Creek)
Coaches of Year: Ty Halford (Clear Creek)

West Region Boys (Austin/San Antonio area):
1. Austin Anderson
2. Waco Midway
3. Round Rock
4. Cedar Park
Regional MVP:  Riley Boyd (Anderson)
Coach of Year: Quinn Curl (Anderson)

West Region Girls (Austin/San Antonio area):
1. Round Rock
2. Cedar Ridge
3. Austin Anderson
4. Austin Westwood
Regional MVP:  Kendall Katusak (Round Rock)
Coach of Year: James Smith (Round Rock)

TAGS Results

Results from TAGS held this past weekend in Austin:

Saturday, April 28th:  Left Pool (Pool #1)
11:30 Pegasus-24 v. Longhorn-7 (14U)
12:20 Southside-11 v. Thunder Silver-7 (14U)
1:10 Trident-22 v. Longhorn-5 (12U)
2:00 Southside-17 v. Thunder Silver-4 (12U)
2:50 Pegasus-14 v. Thunder Silver-8 (14U)
3:40 Southside-20 v. Longhorn-12 (14U)
4:30 Longhorn-3 v. Thunder Black-13 (14UG)
5:20 Trident-18 v. Thunder Silver-5 (12U)
6:10 Southside-16 v. Longhorn-3 (12U)
7:00 Thunder Silver-11 v. Longhorn-8 (14U)
7:50 Pegasus-10 v. Southside-11 (14U)
11:30 St Marks-18 v. Houston Storm-1 (14U)
12:20 Zilla-Boerne-12 v. Thunder Black-10 (14U)
1:10 Thunder Black-16 v. Pegasus-2 (12U)
2:00 Zilla-Boerne-14 v. Austin-10 (12U)
2:50 St Marks-22 v. Thunder Black-6 (14U)
3:40 Zilla-Boerne-12 v. Houston Storm-6 (14U)
5:20 Thunder Black-18 v. Austin-2 (12U)
6:10 Zilla-Boerne-20 v. Pegasus-4 (12U)
7:00 Thunder Black-10 v. Houston Storm-9 (14U)
7:50 St Marks-15.2 v. Zilla-Boerne-15.4 (14U)

Sunday, April 29th:  Left Pool (Pool #1)
8:00 Longhorn-6 v. Thunder Silver-14 (12U)
8:50 Trident-18 v. Southside-9 (12U)
9:40 Southside-13 v. St Marks-7 (14U-Semi)
10:30 Thun Silver-9 v. Thun Black-5 (14U-5th/6th)
11:20 Trident-15 v. Zilla-Boerne-4 (12U-Semi)
12:10 Thunder Silver-15 v. Pegasus-10 (12U-5th/6th)
1:00 Longhorn-1 v. Thunder Black-13 (14UG-1st/2nd)
1:50 Southside-7 v. Pegasus-9 (14U-1st/2nd)
2:40 Trident-12 v. Thunder Black-4 (12U-1st/2nd)
8:00 Pegasus-13 v. Austin-10 (12U)
8:50 Thunder Black-14 v. Zilla-Boerne-13 (12U)
9:40 Zilla-Boerne-7 v. Pegasus-17 (14U-Semi)
10:30 Longhorn-19 v. Houston Storm-6 (14U-7th/8th)
11:20 Thunder Black-12 v. Southside-6 (12U-Semi)
12:10 Longhorn-12 v. Austin-9 (12U-7th/8th)
1:50 St Marks-15 v. Zilla-Boerne-9 (14U-3rd/4th)
2:40 Zilla-Boerne-15 v. Southside-16 (12U-3rd/4th)

8th Grade & Younger Coed
1. Pegasus
2. Southside
3. St Marks
4. Zilla-Boerne
5. Thunder Silver
6. Thunder Black
7. Longhorn
8. Houston Storm

8th Grade & Younger Girls
1. Thunder Black
2. Longhorn

6th Grade & Younger Coed
1. Trident
2. Thunder Black
3. Southside
4. Zilla-Boerne
5. Thunder Silver
6. Pegasus
7. Longhorn
8. Austin

8th Grade 1st Place – Pegasus
TAGS2018-1stPlace8thBoys-Pegasus

8th Grade 2nd Place – Southside
TAGS2018-2ndPlace8thBoys-Southside

8th Grade Girls 1st Place – Thunder
TAGS2018-1stPlace8thGirls-Thunder

8th Grade Girls 2nd Place – Longhorn Aquatics
TAGS2018-2ndPlace8thGirls-Longhorn

6th Grade 1st Place – Trident
TAGSG2018-1stPlace6th-Trident

6th Grade 2nd Place – Thunder
TAGS2018-2ndPlace6th-Thunder